https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28613
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Souza, Tafarel Andrade de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-07-26 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Tafarel Andrade de. Peptídeo ligante à proteína catiônica de eosinófilo no diagnóstico da esofagite eosinofílica e seu potencial terapêutico na alergia. 2019. 100 f. Tese (Doutorado em Genética e Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2240. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Eosinophilic esophagitis (EoE) is an inflammatory condition of the esophagus characterized by the presence of a large number of eosinophils. Currently, EoE diagnosis is based on invasive endoscopic procedures for histopathological examination. Non-invasive biomarkers would be valuable for diagnosis and monitoring of EoE. Our aim was to select and validate peptides with potential to be used for EoE detection. We performed a comparative proteomics analysis using LC-MS/MS of esophageal biopsies from pediatric patients with eosinophilic esophagitis, gastroesophageal reflux disease and control individuals. Then, Phage Display technology was used to select peptides against up-regulated protein from patients with EoE. Twelve phage clones were selected after three biopanning rounds, and the best phage clone reactivity was evaluated in a phage- ELISA assay using patient mucus samples. Mass spectrometry showed that eosinophil cationic protein (ECP) was up-regulated in EoE patients. A high reactive ECP- binding peptide (E5) was able to distinguish mucus of eosinophilic esophagitis patients from gastroesophageal reflux disease and healthy individuals by ELISA in 94 pediatric patients, achieving sensitivity of 84.62, specificity of 82.72, a positive likelihood ratio of 4,896, and an area under the curve of 0.84. This is the first study to demonstrate the detection of eosinophil cationic protein using peptides identified phage display. The peptide presented herein could be a useful diagnostic tool for the detection of EoE patients. Furthermore, in the therapeutic approach, peptide (E5) has been shown to be able to decrease an IgE-independent degranulation. The alignment of the peptide with some proteins, especially from mast cells, reinforce the possibility of peptide mimetic the receptors important for a degranulation of mast cells. After mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) analysis of the supernatant of the IgE-independent degranulation condition, we found 79 unique proteins, which provide important information for a better understanding of mast cell-mediated allergy, as well as study of biological targets that serve as diagnostic and/or therapeutic strategies in the future. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Proteína catiônica eosinofílica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Phage display | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diagnóstico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Esofagite eosinofílica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | IgE-independente | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Eosinophilic cationic protein | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diagnostic | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Eosinophilic esophagitis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | IgE-independent | pt_BR |
dc.title | Peptídeo ligante à proteína catiônica de eosinófilo no diagnóstico da esofagite eosinofílica e seu potencial terapêutico na alergia | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Eosinophil cationic protein-binding peptide in the diagnosis of eosinophilic esophagitis and its therapeutic potential in allergy | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Santos, Ana Paula Carneiro dos | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Goulart Filho, Luiz Ricardo | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mineo, José Roberto | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cunha Junior, Jair Pereira da | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Castro, Ana Paula Beltran Moschione | - |
dc.description.degreename | Tese (Doutorado) | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A esofagite eosinofílica (EEo) é uma condição inflamatória do esôfago caracterizada pela presença de um grande número de eosinófilos. Atualmente, o diagnóstico da EEo é baseado em procedimentos endoscópicos invasivos para o exame histopatológico. Nesse contexto, nosso objetivo foi selecionar e validar peptídeos com potencial para serem usados na detecção de EEo. Para tanto, foi realizada uma análise comparativa da proteômica, utilizando espectrometria de massa (LC-MS/MS), de biópsias esofágicas de pacientes pediátricos com esofagite eosinofílica, doença do refluxo gastroesofágico e pacientes controle, que mostrou a proteína catiônica eosinofílica (PCE) regulada positivamente em pacientes EEo. Em seguida, a tecnologia de Phage Display foi utilizada para selecionar peptídeos contra a PCE e doze clones de fagos foram selecionados após três ciclos de biopanning. Destes clones, o clone de fago (E5) com maior reatividade contra a PCE foi capaz de distinguir, no muco esofágico, a esofagite eosinofílica, doença do refluxo gastroesofágico e pacientes controles através do ensaio ELISA em 94 pacientes pediátricos, alcançando a sensibilidade de 84,62%, especificidade de 82,72%, e AUC 0,84. Este é o primeiro estudo que demonstra a detecção da proteína catiônica eosinofílica usando peptídeos selecionados por phage display e pode ser uma ferramenta de diagnóstico útil para a detecção de pacientes EEo. Além disso, na abordagem terapêutica, o peptídeo (E5) demonstrou ser capaz de diminuir a degranulação independente de IgE. O alinhamento desse peptídeo com proteínas importantes de granulócitos, principalmente de mastócitos, reforçam a possibilidade desse peptídeo mimetizar receptores importantes para a degranulação de mastócitos. E, após a análise pela espectrometria de massa (LC-MS/MS) do sobrenadante da condição de degranulação independente de IgE, foram encontradas 79 proteínas exclusivas, as quais fornecem informações importantes para um melhor entendimento da alergia mediada por mastócitos, bem como o estudo de alvos biológicos que sirvam como estratégias diagnósticas e/ou terapêuticas no futuro. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica | pt_BR |
dc.sizeorduration | 100 | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA::GENETICA HUMANA E MEDICA | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.doi | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2240 | pt_BR |
dc.orcid.putcode | 68505808 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | f49da48e-c901-4d07-876a-f1fb8650f734 | - |