DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Fernandes, Elisabete Chirieleison-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDES, Elisabete Chirieleison. A educação ambiental nas escolas do município de Uberlândia -MG. 2002. 30 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2002.39
dc.description.abstract: Environmental education, more than just a project - it is a State of mind and a process of conversion in itself. It takes much more than ideas to practice environmental education. It is necessary to learn how to feel and share compassion for life and relearn the path to integration with Nature. The purposes of this work have been: 1. to investigate environmental education activities carried out at schools belonging to the Rede Oficial de Ensino (Official Teaching NetWork) in Uberlândia; 2. to analyze the conceptions of environment and environmental education used by education professionals involved in the research; 3. to evaluate selected projects based on the same categories of answers used to assess education professionals, environment and environmental education conceptions; 4. to compare and contrast the project conceptions to those of the professionals involved in order to analyze consistency among them. The research was carried out from October 2000 to June 2001. All schools in the Rede Oficial de Ensino in Uberlândia, a total of 214 of them, were investigated. Multiple tools for gathering data were used, including forms, interviews with questionnaires and telephone calls. Answer categories were established according to literature available and interviewees’ answers. Environment categories were defined as anthropocentric, biocentric and non-explanatory. The biocentric category was further divided into biological, physio-biological and social, physical and biological ones. Environmental education categories established were traditional, problem-solving, integrating and non-explanatory. One hundred eleven education professionals were interviewed. Eleven selected projects were evaluated according to their characteristics and conceptions. A parallel was established between the project conceptions and those presented by the professionals involved in order to assess consistency among them. Environmental education activities were observed in 128 schools. Approximately 66% of public schools carry out environmental education activities compared to 50% of private schools. Out of 13 schools in the rural area, 12 municipal and one federal, only one does not carry out any environmental education activities. Almost all of these activities show a conservative profile and are characterized by little involvement of education professionals. In general, the education professionals evaluated show either anthropocentric or physio-biological biocentric conceptions of environment. Most professionals have a traditional conception of environmental education. Urban area professionals often show an integrating conception of environmental education. The main conception presented in environmental projects was the social, physical and biological biocentric one. Most environment education projects present a conception aimed at problem-solving. Public schools, especially the municipal ones, represent the main focus where environmental education activities are carried out in the Rede Oficial de Ensino in Uberlândia. Most education professionals have shown utilitarian conceptions of environment, restricted to biotic and abiotic aspects. The conceptions inserted into the investigated projects have been shown to be more advanced than those held by education professionals. The results found reinforce the tendency that these environment education activities are carried out without the appropriate levei of professional development among the professionals involved, who should be given more intellectual value. This would, in turn, lead to greater professional autonomy.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Educação ambiental
dc.subject: Estudo e ensino
dc.subject: Ecologia humana
dc.title: A educação ambiental nas escolas do município de Uberlândia -MGpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: Environmental education in schools in the city of Uberlândia -MGpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cunha, Ana Maria de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marçal Junior, Oswaldo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Freitas, Denise de-
dc.description.degreename: Dissertação (Mestrado)
dc.description.resumo: A Educação Ambiental (EA), mais que um projeto, é um estado de espirito e um processo de conversão. Para praticar educação ambiental é necessário muito mais que idéias, é preciso aprender a partilhar compaixão pela vida, reaprender o caminho da integração com a natureza. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram: investigar as atividades de Educação Ambiental (EA) desenvolvidas nas escolas da Rede Oficial de Ensino de Uberlândia; analisar as concepções de Meio Ambiente (MA) e de EA dos profissionais em educação envolvidos na pesquisa; analisar projetos selecionados, com base nas mesmas categorias de respostas utilizadas para avaliação das concepções de MA e EA dos profissionais em educação; confrontar as concepções dos projetos com as concepções dos profissionais neles envolvidos para examinar coerências entre as mesmas. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida no período de outubro de 2000 a junho de 2001. Todos os estabelecimentos de Ensino da Rede Oficial de Uberlândia, num total de 214 escolas, foram investigados, utilizando-se múltiplos meios de informação para colheita dos dados, incluindo formulários, entrevistas, questionários e telefonemas. Categorias de respostas foram estabelecidas com base na literatura e nas respostas obtidas junto aos entrevistados. As categorias de MA foram: Antropocêntrica, Biocêntrica e Não Elucidativa. A categoria Biocêntrica foi subdividida em: Biológica, Biológica-Física e Biológica-Fisica-Social. Para EA, as categorias definidas foram: Tradicional, Resolução de Problemas, Integradoras e Não Elucidativas. Foram entrevistados 111 profissionais em educação. Onze projetos selecionados foram avaliados em termos de suas características e concepções. Estabeleceu-se um paralelo entre as concepções desses projetos e aquelas apresentadas pelos profissionais envolvidos, com intuito de examinar o nível de coerência entre as mesmas. Atividades em EA foram identificadas em 128 escolas. Cerca de 66% das escolas públicas executam atividades de EA, contra 50% das particulares. Das 13 escolas rurais, das quais 12 são municipais e uma federal, apenas uma não desenvolve alguma atividade em EA. Quase todas essas atividades apresentam um perfil conservador, sendo caracterizadas pelo pequeno envolvimento dos profissionais em educação. Os profissionais em educação pesquisados apresentam, em geral, concepções Antropocêntrica ou Biocêntrica Biológica-Física de MA. Em relação à EA, a maioria desses profissionais possui uma concepção Tradicional. Os profissionais da zona urbana apresentam mais frequentemente uma concepção Integradora de EA. A principal concepção apresentada nos projetos para MA foi a Biocêntrica Biológica-Fisica-Social. Para EA, os projetos mostraram, em sua maioria, uma concepção voltada Resolução de Problemas. As escolas públicas, especialmente as municipais, representam o principal foco de desenvolvimento de atividades de Educação Ambiental na Rede Oficial de Ensino de Uberlândia A maioria dos profissionais em educação mostrou concepções de MA utilitaristas e restritas aos aspectos bióticos e abióticos As concepções inseridas nos projetos investigados se apresentaram mais avançadas do que aquelas mostradas pelos profissionais em educação. Os resultados obtidos reforçam a tendência de que atividades em EA são realizadas sem a devida formação dos profissionais envolvidos, que deveríam ser mais valorizados intelectualmente, ganhando maior autonomia profissional.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais
dc.sizeorduration: 30
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2002.39
dc.orcid.putcode: 81760362-
dc.crossref.doibatchid: 39f8de2e-f8c8-4505-9322-aae0abdda126-