https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/27744
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Campos, Ana Paula Soraggi | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | CAMPOS, Ana Paula Soraggi. Divergência genética entre duas populações de Melipona scutellaris (Hymenoptera, Apidae, Meliponini) por marcadores RAPD. 2000. 59 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Genética e Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2000.16 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The stingless beekeeper (Meliponineos) can be an alternative to preserve a lot of species I m nsk of extinction, as consequence of the alterations of their habitais, besides íacihtating the scientifíc researches with this species. Uberlândia’s Meliponary was created in order to keep colonies of Melipona scutellaris (Uruçu) for beekeeper programs and biology’s researches. The colonies carne from Lençóis and Catu, both cities from the Brazilian State of Bahia. Our work analyzed the genetic divergence among the population of Uberlândia in relation to the original natural populations using molecular techniques called RAPD markers (Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA) Thirty-two arbitrary primers were tested and they revealed 136 markers RAPD allowing the separation of the populations of Melipona scutellaris with the maxim genetic dissimilaridade of 6,7%. Concerning the tested primers, II demonstrated divergence between the two populations, generating 16,2% of polimorfic bands However, the Uberlândia's Meliponary samples showed smaller genetic divergence what can be justifíed by the fact of 12 years of reproductive isolation among the original populations. The opposite was observed in the samples from Bahia, that are in permanent contact with native populations, possessing like this a great reproductive mea. The primer OPM 15 revealed a polimorfic marker, of ~ 380 pb, among the two Populations, separating them in 2 different groups (one of then corresponding to the Population of Uberlândia and the other one, to the population of Bahia). Those data suggest that this species, in the population of Uberlândia, can have been suffering some genetic alterations after its foundation. The fírst supposition is that the population-specifíc band represents an alelo that was already present in the original population, eyen so in a low rate. Once the population of Uberlândia was submitted to a small reproductive area, the proportion of this alelo in the population increased. Second, it can be happened the introduction oí different alelos in this population due to the bybridization with Melipona capixaba. The results presented in this study have a lot of aPPÜcations in relation to the population of Uberlândia and even with attempts of mcreasing the genetic variability in the population, larger efforts are necessary with eonstant introductions of new individuais and colonies of the original area. Technical RAPD was shown as a powerful tool to identify the genetic diversity among dose two Populations, detecting the variability levei among them. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Melipona scutellatris | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Divergência genética | pt_BR |
dc.subject | RAPD | pt_BR |
dc.title | Divergência genética entre duas populações de Melipona scutellaris (Hymenoptera, Apidae, Meliponini) por marcadores RAPD | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Genetic divergence between two populations of melipona scutellaris (hymenoptera, apidae, meliponini) by RAPD markers | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Goulart Filho, Luiz Ricardo | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kerr, Warwick Estevam | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Waldschmidt, Ana Maria | - |
dc.description.degreename | Dissertação (Mestrado) | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | criação racional das abelhas sem ferrão (Meliponíneos) pode ser uma alternativa para preservar muitas espécies que estão sendo seriamente ameaçadas de extinção, em consequência das alterações de seus habitats, além de facilitar as pesquisas cientificas com as mesmas. Com esse intuito, foi criado o Meliponário Uberlândia-MG com colônias te Melipwa MOelIm-l, (Uruçu) trazidas da região de Lençóis e Catu-BA. Com a finalidade de analisar geneticamente a população de Uberlândia em relação às populações naturais originais, esse trabalho avaliou a divergência genética, por marcadores RAPD (Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA) entre tais populações. Foram testados 32 prímers arbitrários que revelaram 136 marcadores RAPD, permitindo a separação das populações de Mellpona satell^ com dissimilaridade genética máxima de 6 7%. Dentre os primei testados, 11 demonstraram divergência entre as duas populações gerando 16,2% de bandas polimórficas. Contudo, as amostras do Meliponário Uberlândia mostraram menor divetgência genética, o que pode ser justificado pelo fato de estarem isoladas reprodutivamenté há 12 anos de suas populações origina.s, O contrário foi observado nas amostras da Bahia, que estão em permanente contato com populações nativas, , renrodutiva 0 pritner OPM 15 revelou um marcador possuindo assim uma grande area P • j 1X0 nb entre as duas populações, separando-as em 2 grupos polimórfico, de aproximadamente 38 p , , , ' «noulacão de Uberlândia e outro a da Bahia). Esses dados distintos (um correspondente a populaçao nnnhcão de Uberlândia, pode ter sofrido alguma alteraçao sugerem que esta especie, na populaçao de u «rnrbcâo A primeira suposição é que a banda populaçaorespecrfica genetica apos sua fundaçao. ah ., f nresente na população original, porem numa baixa proporção, represente um alelo que ja estava p t . - 4 Uberlândia foi submetida à uma pequena area reprodutiva, a Unra vez que a popuiaçao d Uberland^ ter ° proporção desse alelo na popu a hibndação com Melipom captxaba. Os resultados de diferentes alelos nesta populaçao devido J 4 f-m muita aplicabilidade em relaçao a populaçao de Uberlândia e apresentados neste estu o e variabiiidade genética na população, esforços maiores mesmo com tentativas de aumen .^^^5 novos indivíduos e colônias da área de precisam ser feitos com consta poderosa ferramenta para identificar a origem. A técnica RAF _ Primas detectando o nível de variabilidade entre diversidade genética entre duas pop»^ ^imS' elas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica | pt_BR |
dc.sizeorduration | 59 | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.doi | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2000.16 | pt_BR |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81762912 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | 39f8de2e-f8c8-4505-9322-aae0abdda126 | - |