https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/27126
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Mota, Fábio Lemos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-10-04 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MOTA, Fábio Lemos. A educação financeira como ferramenta educativa frente ao consumo alimentado pelas agências financeiras. 2019. 118 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2323 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The general objective of this thesis was to study the indebtedness and the role of educative-financial practices, in order to evaluate how these practices can combat the strategies of stimulus to the consumption and the indebtedness of the people, used by financial capital. Its specific objectives were: a) To discuss the key concepts of the financial system and the internationalization and financialization of capital; b) Present data about indebtedness of the population, financial system and financial education; c) Discuss the deregulation of the national financial system; d) Reflect about the possibilities and effectiveness of the use of financial education in counterpoint to indebtedness as a contradiction of capital. Methodologically, the descriptive research and the qualitative and quantitative nature were used and taking as a method of analysis the dialectical critic. Notes that in Brazil there is a growing indebtedness of local population, which is encouraged by national legislative changes that allowed the increase of interest rates on credit operations. It has links with the process of internationalization of international financial capital, which cause a series of effects on national financial systems, that needed to promote a set of measures aimed at increasing corporate profit rates and consequently generate consumer losses and contribute for your indebtedness. The research found that the actions developed by the National Strategy for Financial Education are aligned with the conceptions of education and Financial Education and are guided by international organizations, aiming at developing a set of skills to minimize the negative impacts generated by consumerism. In this sense, it argues that financial education should contribute to the understanding that exacerbated consumerism is a fetish produced by the capitalist system. For this to happen, it will have to relate the financialization of international capital, globalization and neoliberalism, starting with its evolution, historicity and interfaces with the development of the capitalist mode of production. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação Financeira | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Financial Education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Consumismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Consumerism | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mercado Financeiro | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Financial Market | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fetiche | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fetish | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Edividamento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Indebtedness | pt_BR |
dc.title | A educação financeira como ferramenta educativa frente ao consumo alimentado pelas agências financeiras | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Financial education as an educational tool for consumption fosted by financial agencies | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Adriana Cristina Omena dos | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Morais , Sergio Paulo | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Jane Maria dos | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Lucena, Carlos Alberto | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Rocha, Georges Souto | - |
dc.description.degreename | Tese (Doutorado) | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo geral desta tese foi estudar o endividamento e o papel das práticas educativofinanceiras e de que forma elas podem combater as estratégias de estímulo ao consumo e ao endividamento das pessoas, utilizadas pelo capital financeiro. Teve como objetivos específicos: a) Discorrer sobre os conceitos chaves do sistema financeiro e sobre a internacionalização e financeirização do capital; b) Apresentar dados sobre o endividamento da população, o sistema financeiro e a educação financeira; c) Discutir a desregulamentação do sistema financeiro nacional; d) Refletir sobre as possibilidades e efetividade do uso da educação financeira em contraponto ao endividamento como contradição do capital. Metodologicamente utilizou-se a pesquisa descritiva e com natureza quali-quantitativa tendo como método de análise o crítico-dialético. Constata queno Brasil há um crescente endividamento da população, o qual é incentivado pelas mudanças legislativas nacionais que permitiram a elevação das taxas de juros sobre as operações de crédito.Este processo possui nexos com o processo de internacionalização do capital financeiro internacional, o qual produz uma série de efeitos nos sistemas financeiros nacionais, que precisam promover um conjunto de medidas visando aumentar as taxas de lucros das empresas e, consequentemente geram prejuízos ao consumidor e contribuem para o seu endividamento.Constata que as ações desenvolvidas pela Estratégia Nacional de Educação Financeira estão embasadas as concepções de educação e de educação financeira e são orientadas pelos organismos internacionais e que visamdesenvolver um conjunto de competências para minimização dos impactos negativos gerados pelo consumismo. Neste sentido, defende que a educação financeira deve contribuir para a compreensão de que o consumismo exacerbado é um fetiche produzido pelo sistema capitalista. Para que isso aconteça deverá relacionar a financeirização do capital internacional, com a globalização e o neoliberalismo, a partir de sua evolução, historicidade e interfaces com o desenvolvimento do modo de produção capitalista. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
dc.sizeorduration | 118 | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.doi | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2323 | pt_BR |
dc.orcid.putcode | 62892821 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | cfc6af78-95df-434f-8cba-ff3aa9588d23 | - |