DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Julião, Juliana Alves São-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.citation: JULIÃO, Juliana Alves São. Análise molecular de um novo isolado de geminivírus em tomateiro e sua gama de hospedeiros. 2000. 83 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Genética e Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2000.4
dc.description.abstract: The geminiviruses are a large and diverse family of plant viruses that infect a broad variety of plants, which are whitefly or leafhopper transmitted. They are characterized by twin icosaedral capsids and one (A) or two (A and B) circular single-stranded DNA genomes. The Geminiviridae family fali into three subgroups (I, II and III) based on the genome organization, host range and type of insect vector. At the moment, the geminiviruses have become one of the most important limiting factors of the tomato production. New geminiviruses have been detected in Minas Gerais State, and one of these viruses is the target of this investigation. Molecular analyses were accomplished through the use of degenerate primers for PCR amplification. Slot-blots with serial dilutions of virus DNA amplicons was used to demonstrate differences in virus concentration in five tomato cultivars, and LIS-SSCP (low ionic strength - single stranded conformational polymorphism) was used to detect differences among virus isolates in a broad host range. The two virus genomes, A and B, were amplified, confirming that this fitovirus is a geminivirus that belongs to the subgroup III, which can infect dicotiledoneous plants. All analyzed samples presented geminivirus symptoms similar to those described for the TRMV (Tomato Rugose Mosaic Virus). Subsequently, diagnosis through PCR was accomplished for 10 different plant species ( squash, eggplant, cabbage, bean, cassava, cucumber, pepper, weed, greenbeans) with the objective of verifying the host range of this new virus. All samples were positive for virus infection since DNA amplicons were detected in all samples. These samples were also submitted to LIS-SSCP-PCR to demonstrate the presence of other virus isolates and to compare virus from different samples. Only pepper samples showed a different SSCP band pattern in comparison to the other hosts. The reason for this may be that the collection of these samples were done in another place, where infected tomato plants were also observed with similar symptoms. In the same experimental field of all hosts, five tomato cultivars with five samples each were randomly selected and virus concentration was investigated though slot-blot. All samples were infected with this new geminivirus; however, there was no significant differences for viral concentration among samples, suggesting that all plants were susceptibles, but with different tolerance leveis, probably associated to stress tolerance. Additionally, to demonstrate that this isolate was a new virus, a restriction mapping of the A genome amplicon was done. Of the 14 enzymes tested, only three recognized specific sequence sites, Hha I, Mbo I and Sal I. Comparisons with the sequences obtained from TGMV, BGMV, PYMV, ToMoV and TRMV indicated that this geminivirus is different.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Geminivírus
dc.subject: Teses
dc.subject: Gama de hospedeiro
dc.subject: Análise molecular
dc.title: Análise molecular de um novo isolado de geminivírus em tomateiro e sua gama de hospedeiros
dc.title.alternative: Molecular analysis of a new tomato geminivirus isolate and its host range
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Goulart Filho, Luiz Ricardo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Juliatti, Fernando César-
dc.contributor.referee2: Takatsu, Armando-
dc.description.degreename: Dissertação (Mestrado)
dc.description.resumo: As geminiviroses consistem numa ampla e diversificada família de viroses que infectam uma variedade de plantas, as quais são transmitidas por cigarrinhas ou mosca branca. Elas são caracterizadas por um genoma composto de um (A) ou dois (A e B) componentes de DNA circular e de fita simples, envolvidos por capsídios em forma de icosaedros imperfeitos e geminados. A família Geminiviridae encontra-se dividida em três subgrupos I, II e III, de acordo com a organização do genoma, gama de hospedeiros e tipo de inseto vetor. Atualmente, as geminiviroses têm se destacado por ser um fator limitante na produção de tomate e tornou-se um alvo de estudo. Novas geminiviroses têm surgido no Estado de Minas Gerais sendo que um novo isolado foi o alvo desta investigação. Os dois genomas virais, A e B, foram amplificados por meio de primers degenerados na PCR, confirmando que esse fitovírus pertence ao Subgrupo III e infectam dicotiledôneas. Posteriormente, diagnóstico via PCR foi realizado em mais 10 espécies de plantas (abóbora, berinjela, couve, feijão, jiló, mandioca, pepino, pimentão, planta daninha e vagem) com o objetivo de verificar a gama de hospedeiro desse vírus. Das amostras analisadas, todas apresentaram sintomatologia de geminivírus semelhante ao TRMV. Amostras dessas plantas no LIS-SSCP-PCR ( polimorfismo conformacional de fita simples e de baixa força iônica) mostrou um perfil eletroforético diferente para a planta de pimentão em comparação com as demais. O motivo dessa planta ter tido padrão no SCCP diferenciado das outras pode ser explicado pelo fato de ter sido coletada em local diferente dos outros hospedeiros, no qual havia plantas de tomate infectadas com TRMV (Vírus do Mosaico Rugoso do Tomate). A quantificação da concentração viral foi realizada por meio do slot-blot com diluição em série dos amplicons virais em cinco cultivares do tomateiro com cinco repetições cada. Das cinco cultivares analisadas, todas estavam infectadas por geminivírus, porém, não houve diferenças significativas quanto à concentração viral, sugerindo que todas são suscetíveis, mas com diferentes níveis de tolerância, provavelmente tolerância ao estresse. Mapa de restrição enzimática foi proposto para confirmar se este isolado era um novo geminivírus do tomateiro. Das 14 enzimas testadas somente três reconheceram sua sequência específica, Hha I, Mbo I e Sal I. Comparações com as sequências do TGMV, BGMV, PYMV, ToMoV e TRMV indicam que essa fitovirose é um novo geminivírus.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica
dc.sizeorduration: 83
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICApt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2000.4
dc.orcid.putcode: 81762929-
dc.crossref.doibatchidcfc: 6af78-95df-434f-8cba-ff3aa9588d23-