https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/26826
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Silva, Wagner Rodrigues da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Wagner Rodrigues da. História natural da rã-pimenta sul-americana, Leptodactylus labyrinthicus(Spix, 1824) (Anura: Leptodactylidae). 2005. 19 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2005.19 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Some species of Leptodacíylus of the L. pentadaclylus group Iay their eggs outside water but the tadpoles need to reach water to complete the larval phase or complete development in terrestrial nests. Here we present details of the reproduction of L. labyrinthicus in SE Brazil. The proportion of tadpoles and trophic eggs in aged egg clutches was determined, as well as the growth of the tadpoles while in the nest. The gut contents of tadpoles that were in egg clutches of frogs were analyzed. Adult males did not differ from females in size and had hypertrophied forearms and an enlarged spine on the thumb. Reproduction was initiated with the first rains of August/September and extended to mid-January. Calling and spawning occurred at permanent or temporary water bodies. The foam nests were built in excavated basins outside of, but close to the water. The male determined the place of the basin construction; after amplexus, the female completed the excavation. The amplexus was axillary. One female spent the day after spawning in the foam. The eggs were pale grey, the yolk averaging 2.3 mm in diameter. The mean number of eggs was 2101 per egg clutch. The number of tadpoles in individual nests varied between 0.05% and 11.40% in relation to the total laid eggs. The tadpoles entered water when rains flooded the basin. The tadpoles incorporated until 12 times the weight of an individual egg while in lhe nest; no nesting tadpole was beyond stage 25. The longest time we followed tadpoles in a nest was 25 days. Tadpoles were found preying upon eggs of three olher frog species and upon conspecific eggs. Males fought by grasping each other in a belly-to-belly position; the powerful arms and the thumb spines represent weapons. All the species of the L. pentadaclylus group may build their foam nests within excavated basins. The basins may protect the eggs and embryos from cannibalistic tadpoles and may have an anti-desiccation effect. Anuran eggs represent an important food item for tadpoles after they leave the nest. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Leplodaclylus labyrinthicus | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Eeprodução | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ecologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reproduction | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ecology | pt_BR |
dc.title | História natural da rã-pimenta sul-americana, Leptodactylus labyrinthicus(Spix, 1824) (Anura: Leptodactylidae) | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Natural History of the South American Pepper Frog, Leptodactylus labyrinthicus (Spix, 1824) (Anura: Leptodactylidae) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Giaretta, Ariovaldo Antonio | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4797622T9&tokenCaptchar=03AOLTBLTrwHGAqifBcmvXNfn5fFMmn1Tnbzq9Rz_OEZZ2fausShSMTaWg0YTzLE9cbrPIFIfO3HVvJWB4gvjA_oiyBuOX_eSfhfY-V5avzK4hHmTicNb-tpRdXYHLzvfmPGSi1kY969DwWDGhQvwE4XgvjNAabwbhf3SKiNTuLGyfudO87bK8nZXwnUjeG-r6f472LdrqTKuSQqjk03JWnIxpO785PiKDbTBpdrhcz59daOtvvgDdEOlN5jKShUSJYql2lWgP3v2NnMJVo2VPabiIy8UhFK6qB5AIFv9oKTltblgYdyUZ50iQvCqS4BzHxFK19G8CLU4GiANsTwbaWQINoisqcCEdSg | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Giaretta, Kátia Gomes Facure | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Souza-Siqueira, Ariana Maria de | - |
dc.creator.Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4758838T2&tokenCaptchar=03AOLTBLQUrE4I_SWIdBR3YzVX35KdI5RwTWJsUGF_IIyYSmbx6BYdDsZ-5pfCqrac_NFFqGUqqbcPaWPjsV5yr9jlT7NeJR2slyT1l_8imhMUWnyBV6EmU6jt7un6wiDJY_yuvnZ71HwlQOnKCAzz3DpHZ05_kbCODzaf8AMxRfRU14MYOXCFmb5vswOZjvomge3O2C-TCMH4kxz0CGJWCcPpSzc1e8HONuYIzgeVZj52-wfH4XMH7UG7MLwx1HX3XCVzxPs4lTEtbAsfCuBHUV-0ewE1CSPA4vJNt8VK7zwX1S8jukmjZkKc-JHgv0g9hHJCkfuTKqO3h5Zr-QwA3TNpPpQfNyiEaA | pt_BR |
dc.description.degreename | Dissertação (Mestrado) | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | No grupo Lepiodaclylus pentadactylus, algumas espécies possuem girinos que se desenvolvem Inicialmente no ninlio de espuma e completam o desenvolvimento na água e outras possuem girinos que completam a metamorfose no ninho. Neste estudo, apresentamos detalhes da ecologia repiodutiva de L labyrmlhicus em área de Cerrado no sudeste do Brasil A proporção de girinos e ovos tráficos foi determinada, bem como o crescimento dos girinos no ninho O conteúdo estomacal de gnmos encontrados sob desovas de outros anuros foi analisado. Machos adultos não diferem de fêmeas quanto ao tamanho corporal, mas possuem braços hipertrofiados e espinhos no prepólex e no peito. A reprodução se iniciava com as primeiras chuvas de Agosto/Setembro e se estendia até meados de Janeiro. A atividade de vocalização dos machos e desova ocorriam em corpos de água temporários e permanentes. Os ninhos de espuma foram construídos em baças escavadas nas margens dos corpos de água. Os machos determinavam o local de construção da bacia; apos o amplexo, a fêmea completava a escavação. O amplexo era axdar Os ovos são cinza claro tendo 2,3 mm de diâmetro, O número médio de ovos de desovas individuais foi de 2101. O numero de girinos em ninhos individuais estava entre 0,05% e 11 40% em relação ao total de ovos postos. Os girinos adentravam a água quando chuvas fortes inundavam a bacia e no nmho incorporavam até 12 vezes o peso de um ovo individual. Os girinos ficavam ate 25 d,as dentro da espuma e, quando na água. predavam ovos coespecíficos e de outras especies de anuros. Machos se engajavam em interações agressivas tentando se abraçar numa posição ventre-ventre; braços hipertrofiados e espinhos representam armas. Todas as especies do grupo L pa,ladacyluS devem construir o ninho de espuma dentro de bacias escavadas. As bacias devem proteger ovos e embriões de girinos canibais e devem ter um efeito antidessecaçao. Ovos de outros espécies de anuros representam um importante item alimentar para os girinos depois do abandono do ninho | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais | pt_BR |
dc.sizeorduration | 19 | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.doi | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2005.19 | pt_BR |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81760328 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | cfc6af78-95df-434f-8cba-ff3aa9588d23 | - |