DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Silva, Igor Santos da-
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-15-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Igor Santos. Estado Nutricional e dados antropométricos de idosos ativos. 2019. 24 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Educação Física) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: The present study addresses the variation of body weight and nutritional status of the elderly individual, as well as the relationship between eating and regular physical exercise in maintaining health during the natural aging process. The objectives are to relate anthropometric data and nutritional status of adults and elderly people practicing different modalities of the AFRID - Physical and Recreational Activities for the Elderly, Federal University of Uberlândia. The sample consisted of 30 elderly people between the ages of 54 and 88 of both sexes, participants in various modalities of the AFRID program. To analyze the nutritional status of the elderly, the Nutritional Mini-Assessment (MAN) was applied. For anthropometric data, weight and height were collected and the IMC was subsequently calculated, based on the indexes of The Nutrition Screening Initiative (1994) for the elderly. Data analysis was performed using descriptive statistics. The data showed that 50% of the women and men surveyed were overweight; with regard to age, the elderly between 50 and 59 years old presented greater percentages of overweight, diverging from the group of 70 to 89 years old, who presented greater percentages of adequate weight. Regarding the quantity of modalities, the data showed that the majority of the elderly who participate in more than one modality present adequate weight. When analyzing the practice time, all groups presented similar percentages regarding overweight and adequate weight. Assessing nutritional status, 90% of the elderly are without risk of malnutrition. Although the sample was performed with active elderly, 50% of the women and men were overweight, evidencing even more the necessity of the continuous practice of physical exercises. The study showed that a greater variety of exercises seems to help in maintaining adequate IMC.
dc.description.sponsorship: UFU - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.description.sponsorship: UNIPAM - Centro Universitário de Patos de Minas
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Exercício
dc.subject: Exercise
dc.subject: Obesidade
dc.subject: Obesity
dc.subject: Estado nutricional
dc.subject: Nutritional status
dc.subject: Idoso
dc.subject: Aged
dc.title: Estado nutricional e dados antropométricos de idosos ativos
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cheik, Nadia Carla-
dc.contributor.referee1: Rezende, Wener Barbosa-
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Eduardo Henrique Rosa-
dc.description.degreename: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação)
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo aborda a variação do peso corporal e do estado nutricional de indivíduos idosos, bem como, a relação entre a alimentação e a prática regular de exercícios físicos na manutenção da saúde, durante o natural processo de envelhecimento. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram analisar se o tempo de prática e a adesão a mais de uma modalidade de exercício físico estão associados a menores índices de massa corpórea e ainda, avaliar o estado nutricional de idosos fisicamente ativos participantes do programa AFRID – Atividades físicas e Recreativas para Terceira Idade, da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia. Constituíram a amostra 26 idosos com idades entre 60 e 88 anos de ambos os sexos. Para análise do estado nutricional dos idosos, foi aplicado o Mini-Avaliação Nutricional (MAN) e para dados antropométricos, foram coletados peso e altura e posteriormente calculados o IMC, tendo como referência os índices da The Nutrition Screening Initiative (1994) para idosos. O presente estudo evidenciou que a adesão a uma maior variedade de exercícios físicos ajuda na manutenção do Índice de Massa Corpórea adequado, por outro lado, um maior tempo de prática de exercícios físicos não influenciou positivamente a composição corporal da presente amostra. Além disso, foi observado que a maioria dos idosos da amostra não apresentaram risco de desnutrição
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.course: Educação Física
dc.sizeorduration: 24
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.orcid.putcode: 60091167-