DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Miranda, Guacira Quirino-
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-08-
dc.identifier.citation: MIRANDA, Guacira Quirino. Talentos esportivos no ensino fundamental: (re)pensando as altas habilidades ou superdotação no esporte. 2019. 245 p. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2073
dc.description.abstract: Students with cues of high ability and/or gifted in sports are those who express abilities (in the body-kinesthetic / sensorimotor domain) in a repertoire of behaviors consistently superior to the average of the other students, considering such factors as age, series or school production; and the frequency, intensity, and duration of these traits throughout their development. They are students with a talent for sports, capable of controlling and using the body in a productive and creative way, expressed in movements performed with great discernment. They are motivated and committed to physical activity, and demonstrate great fitness. The thesis defended is that the Brazilian legislation contemplates sport-gifted students as a target audience of Special Education, and these students need to be identified and attended by the school, in the regular class and in the specialized educational service. The problem is how that identification and follow-up can be accomplished. Was verified that in the schools studied there are no students identified and indicated for attendance. The objective is to understand the ideation of athletes, coaches and teachers of Physical Education at school, who contribute to the identification, referral and follow-up, in the school, of students with High Abilities/Gifted/Talent in Sports. The study was based on Gardner's Multiple Intelligences Theory (1994, 2000) and Renzulli's Three Ring Theory (2004). Concepts about Sport Talents in the Physical Education literature were also searched. This qualitative research, of applied nature, is located in the area of Special Education and covers Physical Education. The population and the research sample were composed of six athletes, six athletic trainers and six Physical Education teachers who work in two public schools of the city of Uberlândia (MG). In summary, the results revealed that it is necessary to seek interrelations between the knowledge of Special Education and Physical Education areas on the identification, referral and follow-up of people/students with high ability/gifted/sports talents; the terms high skills and/or gifted are not part of the daily life of the research participants, but the terminology of sports talent is familiar to them; it may be that the closest proximity to the term "talent" has to do with our history and the references made to talent, high ability and/or gifted in legislation documents that support Education, Physical Education and Sport in our parents; the ideation of the participants in the Special Education research are related to meeting the specificities of people with disabilities; the Physical Education teachers believe that it is not part of their job to identify, direct or accompany students with high ability. The teacher's commitment to attending to the specifics of the talented student is fundamental. We found teachers interested and dedicated to their work, however, it is understood, they need to know more about Special Education for students with sports talent.
dc.description.sponsorship: UFU - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Altas habilidades
dc.subject: Superdotação
dc.subject: Talentos esportivos
dc.subject: Educação Especial
dc.subject: Educação Física
dc.subject: Esportes
dc.subject: Ensino Fundamental
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Physical Education
dc.subject: Elementary School
dc.subject: High Ability
dc.subject: Gifted
dc.subject: Sports Talents
dc.subject: Special Education
dc.subject: Sports
dc.title: Talentos esportivos no ensino fundamental: (re)pensando as altas habilidades ou superdotação no esporte
dc.title.alternative: Sports Talents in the Middle School: (Re)Thinking High Ability or Gifteness in sports
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bertoldo, Arlete Aparecida-
dc.contributor.referee2: Tartuci, Dulcéria-
dc.contributor.referee3: Flores, Maria Marta Lopes-
dc.contributor.referee4: Arena, Adriana Pastorello Buim-
dc.contributor.referee5: Malusá, Silvana-
dc.description.degreename: Tese (Doutorado)
dc.description.resumo: Os alunos com indicativos de altas habilidades ou superdotação nos esportes são aqueles que expressam capacidades (no domínio corporal-cinestésico/sensório-motor) em um repertório de comportamentos consistentemente superiores aos da média dos demais alunos, considerando fatores como a idade, série ou produção escolar; e a frequência, intensidade e duração desses traços ao longo do seu desenvolvimento. São alunos com talento esportivo, capazes de controlar e utilizar o corpo de forma produtivo-criativa, expressa nos movimentos executados com grande discernimento. São motivados e compromissados com a atividade física, e demonstram grande aptidão. A tese defendida é a de que a legislação brasileira contempla alunos com altas habilidades no esporte como público-alvo da Educação Especial, e esses alunos precisam ser identificados e atendidos pela escola, tanto na aula regular quanto no atendimento educacional especializado. O problema é saber como essa identificação e acompanhamento podem ser realizados. Verificou-se que nas escolas pesquisadas não existem alunos identificados e indicados para o atendimento. O objetivo do estudo é compreender ideações de atletas, treinadores e professores de Educação Física escolar, que contribuam para a identificação, encaminhamento e acompanhamento, na escola, de alunos com Altas Habilidades ou Superdotação ou Talento nos Esportes. O estudo se fundamentou na Teoria das Inteligências Múltiplas de Gardner (1994, 2000), e na Teoria dos Três Anéis, de Renzulli (2004). Também foram buscados conceitos sobre Talentos Esportivos na literatura da Educação Física. Esta pesquisa, de abordagem qualitativa, situa-se na área da Educação Especial e abrange a Educação Física. A pesquisa contou com 18 participantes, sendo seis atletas, seis treinadores esportivos e seis professores de Educação Física que atuam em duas escolas da rede pública municipal de ensino da cidade de Uberlândia (MG). Para a construção dos dados foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas e exames documentais. Em síntese, os resultados revelaram que é preciso buscar inter-relações entre os conhecimentos das áreas da Educação Especial e da Educação Física sobre a identificação, encaminhamento e acompanhamento de pessoas/alunos com altas habilidades/superdotação/talentos esportivos; os termos altas habilidades e/ou superdotação não fazem parte do cotidiano dos participantes da pesquisa, mas a terminologia talento esportivo é familiar para eles; pode ser que a maior proximidade com o termo “talento” tenha a ver com a nossa história e com as referências feitas a talento, altas habilidades e/ou superdotação em documentos da legislação que ampara a Educação, a Educação Física e o Desporto em nosso país; as ideações dos participantes da pesquisa sobre Educação Especial estão relacionadas ao atendimento das especificidades das pessoas com deficiência; os professores de Educação Física acreditam que não faz parte do trabalho deles identificar, encaminhar ou acompanhar alunos com altas habilidades. O comprometimento do professor em atender as especificidades do aluno talentoso é fundamental. Foram encontrados professores interessados e dedicados ao seu trabalho, porém, entende-se, precisam conhecer mais sobre a Educação Especial para alunos com talento esportivo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.sizeorduration: 245
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2073
dc.crossref.doibatchidpublicado no crossref antes da rotina xml-