DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Fernandes, Letícia Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-27-
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDES, Letícia Silva. Eficácia dos exercícios mandibulares para dor temporomandibular na terapia da apneia obstrutiva do sono com aparelhos orais: uma revisão sistemática. 2019. 47 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Odontologia) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: Study Objectives: Mandibular advancement devices (MAD) have become a common treatment for mild to moderate Obstructive Sleep Apnea (OSA). However, the use of a MAD can cause temporomandibular joint and muscle pain. The objective of this review was to evaluate the effect of mandibular exercises in Temporomandibular Dysfunction (TMD) pain control in OSA therapy with MAD. Methods: A systematic review of Randomized controlled trials was undertaken. Databases were searched up to March, 2019 including trials with adult patients, combining three groups of keywords: sleep apnea, obstructive AND occlusal splints or oral device or oral appliance or intraoral device or intraoral appliance or dental device or mandibular advancement device AND mandibular exercises or jaw-opening exercise. Two reviewers independently assessed eligibility, extracted data, and systematically assessed reporting quality. Results: Initially, 43 studies met eligibility criteria, however, 24 of them were duplicates. After title and abstract analysis, six articles were selected for full reading of the text. After assessing risk of bias, two articles were included in this review. These studies suggest that mandibular exercises are effective in TMD pain control in MAD therapy. Conclusion: Mandibular exercises are effective in the prevention or reduction of TMD pain in OSA therapy with MAD. However, it was not possible to set the ideal frequency and the most appropriate type of exercises. Based on the results of this systematic review, the paucity of effective evidence-based data indicates the further need of clinical studies to improve clinical management.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Apneia obstrutiva do sono
dc.subject: Placas oclusais
dc.subject: Dispositivo de avanço mandibular
dc.subject: Exercícios mandibulares
dc.subject: Revisão sistemática
dc.subject: Sleep apnea obstructive
dc.subject: Occlusal splints
dc.subject: Mandibular advancement device
dc.subject: Mandibular exercises
dc.subject: Systematic review
dc.title: Eficácia dos exercícios mandibulares para dor temporomandibular na terapia da apneia obstrutiva do sono com aparelhos orais: uma revisão sistemática
dc.title.alternative: Efficacy of mandibular exercises for temporomandibular pain in obstructive sleep apnea with oral appliance therapy: a systematic review
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Gonçalves, Fabiana Santos-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Porta, Sheila Rodrigues de Sousa-
dc.contributor.referee1: Castro, Morgana Guilherme de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, de Guilherme José Pimentel Lopes de-
dc.contributor.referee3: Souza, Gabriela Leite de-
dc.description.degreename: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação)
dc.description.resumo: Objetivos do estudo: Dispositivos de avanço mandibular (DAM) são comumente usados no tratamento da Apneia Obstrutiva do Sono (AOS) leve a moderada. No entanto, seu uso pode levar a dores nas articulações temporomandibulares e músculos. Objetivou-se avaliar a eficácia de exercícios mandibulares no controle da dor por Disfunção Temporomandibular (DTM) na terapia da AOS com DAM. Métodos: Foi realizada uma revisão sistemática de estudos controlados randomizados. Bases de dados foram pesquisadas até março de 2019, incluindo estudos em pacientes adultos, combinando três grupos de palavras-chave: sleep apnea, obstructive AND occlusal splints or oral device or oral appliance or intraoral device or intraoral appliance or dental device or mandibular advancement device AND mandibular exercises or jaw-opening exercise. Dois revisores, independentemente, verificaram a elegibilidade, extraíram os dados e analisaram a qualidade dos trabalhos incluídos. Resultados: Inicialmente, foram encontradas 43 referências, no entanto, 24 delas eram duplicadas. Após análise de título e resumo, seis artigos foram selecionados para leitura completa do texto. Após análise do risco de viés, dois artigos foram incluídos nesta revisão. Estes estudos sugerem que exercícios mandibulares são efetivos no controle da dor por DTM na terapia com MAD. Conclusão: Os exercícios mandibulares são eficazes na prevenção ou redução da dor por DTM na terapia da AOS com DAM. No entanto, não foi possível definir a frequência ideal e o tipo mais adequado de exercícios. Baseado nos resultados desta revisão sistemática, a escassez de dados baseados em evidências indicam a necessidade de estudos clínicos que favoreçam a prática clínica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.course: Odontologia
dc.sizeorduration: 47
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR
dc.orcid.putcode: 58484742-