DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Sereno, Luiz Gustavo Fernandes-
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-08-
dc.identifier.citation: SERENO, Luiz Gustavo Fernandes. Crescimento econômico e emissões de gases de efeito estufa: uma análise de cointegração em painel para os estados brasileiros de 2002 a 2015. 2019. 110 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Economia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.924
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this dissertation is to outline the regional profile of Brazilian Greenhouse Gas Emissions (GHG) between 2002 and 2015. It also checks if the Environmental Kuznets Curve (EKC) hypothesis applies to the term methodology for estimating long-term cointegration vectors by Fully Modified Least Squares (FMOLS) and Dynamic Least Squares (DOLS). The descriptive analysis indicates a strong heterogeneity for Brazilian regional emissions: while the North and Northeast regions have their emissions predominantly linked to agricultural activity and deforestation, the South, Northeast and Southeast regions also have emissions related to consumption and generation of energy. In general, there is a strong preponderance of emissions from land use changes, which indicates the need to strengthen environmental legislation and intensify the technological complexity national production. The empirical results did not find evidence of a ECK for the Brazilian states in the period. Before, both for the estimation of the elasticity and semi-elasticity vectors, there is an "N" -shaped curve for the relation between per capita GHG emissions and per capita income. Therefore, the results show that there is no expectation in Brazil that economic growth, by itself, implies environmental significative improvements.The objective of this dissertation is to outline the regional profile of Brazilian Greenhouse Gas Emissions (GHG) between 2002 and 2015. It also checks if the Environmental Kuznets Curve (EKC) hypothesis applies to the term methodology for estimating long-term cointegration vectors by Fully Modified Least Squares (FMOLS) and Dynamic Least Squares (DOLS). The descriptive analysis indicates a strong heterogeneity for Brazilian regional emissions: while the North and Northeast regions have their emissions predominantly linked to agricultural activity and deforestation, the South, Northeast and Southeast regions also have emissions related to consumption and generation of energy. In general, there is a strong preponderance of emissions from land use changes, which indicates the need to strengthen environmental legislation and intensify the technological complexity national production. The empirical results did not find evidence of a ECK for the Brazilian states in the period. Before, both for the estimation of the elasticity and semi-elasticity vectors, there is an "N" -shaped curve for the relation between per capita GHG emissions and per capita income. Therefore, the results show that there is no expectation in Brazil that economic growth, by itself, implies environmental significative improvements.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Curva de Kuznets ambiental
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento sustentável
dc.subject: Acordo de Paris
dc.subject: Environmental Kuznets curve
dc.subject: Sustainable development
dc.subject: Paris agreement
dc.subject: Economia
dc.subject: Aquecimento global - Aspectos econômicos
dc.subject: Efeito estufa (Atmosfera) - Aspectos econômicos
dc.title: Crescimento econômico e emissões de gases de efeito estufa: uma análise de cointegração em painel para os estados brasileiros de 2002 a 2015
dc.title.alternative: Economic growth and greenhouse gas emissions: a panel cointegration analysis for the brazilian states from 2002 to 2015
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrade, Daniel Caixeta-
dc.contributor.referee1: Saiani, Carlos César Santejo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Alves, José Eustáquio Diniz-
dc.description.degreename: Dissertação (Mestrado)
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação tem por objetivo traçar o perfil regional das emissões brasileiras de Gases de Efeito Estufa (GEE) no período entre os anos de 2002 e 2015. Além disso, também verifica se a hipótese da Curva de Kuznets Ambiental (CKA) se aplica no longo prazo para a realidade brasileira através da metodologia de estimação de vetores de cointegração de longo prazo por Mínimos Quadrados Totalmente Modificados (FMOLS) e Mínimos Quadrados Dinâmicos (DOLS). A análise descritiva indica forte heterogeneidade para as emissões regionais brasileiras: enquanto as regiões Norte e Nordeste têm suas emissões preponderantemente ligadas à atividade agropecuária, desmatamento e desfloramento, as regiões Sul, Nordeste e Sudeste apresentam também emissões relacionadas ao consumo e geração de energia. Em geral, nota-se forte preponderância das emissões de Mudanças no uso da terra, o que indica a necessidade de fortalecimento da legislação ambiental e intensificação tecnológica da produção nacional. Já o resultado empírico não encontrou indícios de uma CKA para os estados brasileiros no período. Antes, tanto para a estimação dos vetores de elasticidade quando para de semi-elasticidade, verifica-se a existência de uma curva em formato de “N” para a relação entre emissões de GEE per capita e renda per capita. Portanto, os resultados trazem que não há expectativa, no Brasil, de que o crescimento econômico, por si só, implique em melhorias ambientais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia
dc.sizeorduration: 110
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA::ECONOMIAS AGRARIA E DOS RECURSOS NATURAIS::ECONOMIA DOS RECURSOS NATURAISpt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.924
dc.crossref.doibatchidpublicado no crossref antes da rotina xml-