https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/24185
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Souza, Gracielly Ferreira de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-07-04 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Gracielly Ferreira de. Sintomas de ansiedade e depressão em indivíduos com doença renal crônica em tratamento dialítico. 2018. 63 f. Trabalho de conclusão de curso.( Graduação em Enfermagem ) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD) generates numerous negative repercussions on the biopsychosocial aspects of its patients. And dialysis intensifies this impact, increasing the rates of emotional disorders. Objectives: To measure levels of anxiety and depression symptoms in individuals with CKD; to compare whether there is a statistical difference in anxiety and depression scores among patients with CKD in relation to a normative group and to identify which social, demographic and clinical determinants are associated with symptoms of anxiety and depression in individuals with CKD and in relation to one normative group. Method: A cross-sectional, analytical and descriptive study with a quantitative approach and approved by the local ethics committee. Performed in a public institution and a private hemodialysis clinic, in a municipality in the interior of Minas Gerais. There were two categories of participants, one study group (patients with CKD on hemodialysis) and one normative group (general population). Once the psychic and mental fitness were obtained, the evaluation instruments were applied: Demographic and clinical characterization questionnaire and the validated version for use in Brazil of the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS). Data were presented as absolute frequency, relative or as mean, median, standard error, minimum and maximum. In order to compare the profile of the two groups, some variables were dichotomized and then compared with the Independence Chi-Square test with continuity correction and the Mann-Whitney test. To evaluate the influence of social, demographic and clinical variables on the domains of the construct anxiety and depression, we used multiple logistic regression. For this, we used the method of selection of backward variables, based on the criterion of exclusion of the model (considering the probability of Wald test less than 10%). Then, we calculate the Odds Ratio, considering a 95% confidence interval. The evaluation models were used only to describe the studied population in a multivariate perspective. For all analyzes, we adopted a significance level of 0.05. Results: In the study group, there was a predominance of men (59%), incomplete high school education level (68%) and 55% said they did not have a married partner. The majority (53%) were from a private institution and 57% reported having some kind of complication. The variables age, marital status and schooling were different between groups (p <0.05). 32% of the participants in the study group had depressive symptoms, whereas in the normative group it was 17% (p <0.021). The scores of anxiety symptoms in the CKD group were similar to those in the normative population (p = 0.709). As for the depressive symptoms, the mean score of the CKD group (mean = 6.59, SD = 0.42, median = 6) was significantly higher than that of the normative population (mean = 4.96, SD = 31, median = 4.5) (p <0.05). In the evaluation of the influence of variables associated with the occurrence of anxiety symptoms in both groups, they were: female (Bi = 2.072, p = 0.015), smoking (Bi = 3.409, p = 0.005) in a public institution (Bi = 2.055, p = 0.02). On the other hand, living in Uberlândia (Bi = 3.048, p = 0.008), had lower schooling (Bi = -1.872, p = 0.033) and (B = 2.209, p = 0.011) were considered as predictors for the occurrence of depressive symptoms. In the only study group, the predictors for the occurrence of anxiety symptoms were: female (Bi = 1.595, p = 0.003, OR = 4.93), smoking (Bi = 1.917, p = 0.006, OR = 6.8) and to perform hemodialysis in the public sector (Bi = 1,233, p = 0.028, OR = 3.43). In relation to the depressive symptoms, the predictors were sex (Bi = 0.797; p = 0.086; OR = 2.22) number of residents in the residence (Bi = -0.296; p = 0.066; OR = 0.74). Conclusion: The anxiety symptoms of patients with CKD were equivalent to those of the normative population and, for depressive symptoms, the mean score of this group was higher than that of the normative population. The predictors for the occurrence of anxiety symptoms in the hemodialysis group were: being female and undergoing hemodialysis in the public sector. And the predictors for the occurrence of depressive symptoms were: sex and number of residents in the residence. The odds ratio of the "number of residents in the residence" exerted a protective factor for the occurrence of depressive symptoms. All these findings should be considered in the clinical evaluation of these patients. Keywords: Anxiety; Depression; Chronic Renal Insufficiency; Dialysis | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ansiedade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Depressão | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Insuficiência Renal Crônica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diálise | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anxiety | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Depression | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Chronic Renal Insufficiency | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dialysis | pt_BR |
dc.title | Sintomas de ansiedade e depressão em pacientes com Doença Renal crônica em tratamento Dialítico. | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rodrigues, Clesnan Mendes | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cunha, Cristiane Martins | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Neto, Adriana Lemos de Sousa | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Duarte, Poliana Rodrigues Alves | - |
dc.description.degreename | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação) | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A Doença Renal Crônica (DRC) gera inúmeras repercussões negativas nos aspectos biopsicossociais de seus portadores. E o tratamento dialítico intensifica esse impacto, aumentando os índices de transtornos emocionais. Objetivos: Mensurar os níveis dos sintomas de ansiedade e depressão de indivíduos com DRC; comparar se há diferença estatística dos escores de ansiedade e depressão entre pacientes com DRC em relação a um grupo normativo e identificar quais os determinantes sociais, demográficos e clínicos associam-se com sintomas de ansiedade e depressão, em indivíduos com DRC e em relação a um grupo normativo. Método: Estudo transversal, de caráter analítico e descritivo, de abordagem quantitativa e que foi aprovado pelo comitê de ética local. Realizado em uma instituição pública e uma clínica privada de hemodiálise, em um município do interior de Minas Gerais. Houve duas categorias de participantes, um grupo de estudo (pacientes com DRC, em hemodiálise) e um grupo normativo (população geral). Obtida a aptidão psíquica e mental, foram aplicados os instrumentos avaliativos: Questionário de caracterização sócio demográfica e clínica e a versão validada para uso no Brasil do instrumento de avaliação da ansiedade e depressão “Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale” (HADS). Os dados foram apresentados na forma de frequência absoluta, relativa ou como média, mediana, erro padrão, mínimo e máximo. Para a comparação do perfil dos dois grupos, algumas variáveis foram dicotomizadas e em seguida, comparadas com o teste de Qui-Quadrado de independência com correção de continuidade e com o teste de Mann-Whitney. Para avaliar a influência das variáveis sociais, demográficas e clinicas sobre os domínios do constructo ansiedade e depressão utilizamos a regressão logística múltipla. Para isso, utilizamos o método de seleção de variáveis backward, baseando-se no critério de exclusão do modelo (considerando a probabilidade do teste de Wald menor que 10%). Em seguida, calculamos o Odds Ratio, considerando um intervalo de confiança de 95%. Os modelos de avaliação foram usados somente para descrever a população estudada numa perspectiva multivariada. Para todas as análises, adotamos o índice de significância de 0,05. Resultados: No grupo de estudo, houve predominância de homens (59%), nível educacional de ensino médio incompleto (68%) e 55% referiram não ter companheiro conjugal. A maioria (53%) era de instituição privada e 57% referiram ter apresentado algum tipo de complicação. As variáveis idade, estado civil e escolaridade foram diferentes entre os grupos (p<0,05). 32% dos participantes do grupo de estudo apresentaram sintomas depressivos, ao passo que no grupo normativo foi de 17% (p<0,021). Os escores dos sintomas de ansiedade do grupo de pacientes com DRC foram equivalentes aos da população normativa (p=0,709). Quanto aos sintomas depressivos, à pontuação média do grupo de DRC (média=6,59; EP= ± 0,42; mediana=6) foi significativamente superior que a da população normativa (média=4,96; EP= ± 0,31; mediana=4,5) (p<0,05). Na avaliação da influência de variáveis associadas com a ocorrência dos sintomas de ansiedade em ambos os grupos avaliados, foram: ser do sexo feminino (Bi = 2,072; p = 0,015), fumar (Bi = 3,409; p = 0,005) e fazer o tratamento em instituição pública (Bi = 2,055; p = 0,02). Por outro lado, morar em Uberlândia (Bi = 3,048; p = 0,008), ter menor escolaridade (Bi = -1,872; p = 0,033) e fazer o tratamento em instituição pública (Bi = 2,209; p = 0,011) foram consideradas como preditores para a ocorrência de sintomas depressivos. Na avaliação apenas do grupo de estudo, os preditores para a ocorrência de sintomas de ansiedade foram: ser do sexo feminino (Bi = 1,595; p = 0,003; OR = 4,93), fumar (Bi = 1,917; p = 0,006; OR = 6,8) e fazer hemodiálise no setor público (Bi = 1,233; p = 0,028; OR = 3,43). No que se refere aos sintomas depressivos, os preditores foram sexo (Bi = 0,797; p = 0,086; OR = 2,22) número de moradores na residência (Bi = -0,296; p = 0,066; OR = 0,74). Conclusão: Os sintomas de ansiedade dos pacientes com DRC foram equivalentes aos da população normativa e, quanto aos sintomas depressivos, a pontuação média desse grupo foi superior que o da população normativa. Os preditores para a ocorrência de sintomas de ansiedade, no grupo de hemodiálise, foram: ser do sexo feminino e fazer hemodiálise no setor público. E os preditores para a ocorrência de sintomas depressivos foram: sexo e número de moradores na residência. A razão de chances do “número de moradores na residência” exerceu um fator protetivo para a ocorrência de sintomas depressivos. Todos esses achados devem ser considerados na avaliação clínica desses pacientes. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.course | Enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.sizeorduration | 63 | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |