https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/23580Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Silva, Maria Aparecida Alves | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-11-19 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Maria Aparecida Alves. Os municípios e a instrução primária no Estado de Goiás: as singularidades de Rio Verde (1889-1918). 2018. 195 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2018.327 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis results from a research on Education, whose line is History and Historiography of Education and has, as object of study, the primary public education in the State of Goiás, from 1889 to 1918. For this purpose, we delimit, for a more detailed analysis, the participation of municipalities in the process of organization of primary education, and we elected the municipality of Rio Verde as the locus for research into this process. The guiding question of this research is to verify how the process of organization of the primary public education in the State of Goiás occurred in the period referred to. In face of this problem, other questions arise: How did state legislation regulate the participation of municipalities in relation to primary education? What is the position of the political elites of Goiás in relation to this type of education? How did the municipalities participate in the Goiás effort for education? How did Rio Verde / GO organize the primary education in this period? And to what extent has such an organization shared perspectives similar to those that guided the national debate about Brazilian education? What are the initiatives of the rio-verdense government aimed at this type of education? As general objective, we seek to analyze the process of organization of primary public education in the State of Goiás, in the period mentioned above, taking as reference the municipality of Rio Verde / GO. Our specific objectives were: to verify how the state legislation regulated the participation of municipalities in relation to primary education; to verify the importance that every oligarchy in Goiás attributed to primary education and what was their position about the responsibility of municipalities for the process of creation and maintenance of schools; to analyze the rio-verdense government initiatives aimed at primary education, verifying how the political elite appropriated such responsibility. This is a qualitative documentary research, in which the primary public education in the State of Goiás is analyzed under the bias of Cultural History. For the writing of the historical narrative, the following sources were used: Municipal and State Legislation, Messages of the Governors / Presidents of the State of Goiás, Journals, Minutes of the Municipal Council of Rio Verde, among others. Through analysis of these sources, we verified that, in Goiás, at the beginning of the Republic, there was state action for the promotion of primary education, as well as municipal initiatives, as evidenced by the municipality of Rio Verde. Thus, in places where the state did not create and maintain primary schools, the municipality assumed responsibility. We also found that educational laws were unstable until 1918, since they sometimes left primary education under the responsibility of municipalities, and sometimes, in a complementary way, under the responsibility of state government. Moreover, these legislations were marked by the tensions between the state oligarchies and the colonelism established in the municipalities, since each group that was in power sought the opportunity of achieving personal goals. At local level, we found that the city of Rio Verde / GO, anchored in Law no. 186, dated August 13th, 1898, assumed responsibility for primary education on June 2nd, 1899. Since then, the discussion and approval of laws aimed at municipal education have been constant in the Municipal Council, as well as the promulgation of decrees by the municipal intendant Thus, when it assumed responsibility over primary education, the municipality demarcated its jurisdiction, protected its right of autonomy and sought to create municipal identity. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | História da Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | History of Education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Instrução Primária | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Primary Education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Municipalização do Ensino | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Municipalization of Education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rio Verde/GO | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação - História - 1889-1918 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação - Rio Verde (GO) - História - 1889-1918 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação e Estado - Rio Verde (GO) | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Os municípios e a instrução primária no Estado de Goiás: as singularidades de Rio Verde (1889-1918) | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | The municipalities and the primary education in the State of Goiás: the singularities from Rio Verde (1889-1918) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Inácio Filho, Geraldo | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4797761Z5 | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Almeida, Maria Zeneide Carneiro Magalhães de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Barros, Fernanda | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Ribeiro, Betânia de Oliveira Laterza | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Gonçalves Neto, Wenceslau | - |
| dc.description.degreename | Tese (Doutorado) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente tese resulta de uma pesquisa em Educação, linha de pesquisa em História e Historiografia da Educação e tem como objeto de estudo a instrução pública primária no Estado de Goiás, no período de 1889 a 1918. Para tanto, delimitamos, para uma análise mais minuciosa, a participação dos municípios no processo de organização do ensino primário e elegemos o município de Rio Verde como lócus de investigação desse processo. A questão norteadora desta pesquisa consiste em verificar como ocorreu o processo de organização da instrução pública primária no Estado de Goiás no período em questão. Diante da problemática apresentada, surgem outros questionamentos: Como a legislação estadual normatizou a atuação dos municípios em relação à instrução primária? Qual o posicionamento das elites políticas goianas frente a esse tipo de ensino? De que modo as municipalidades participaram do esforço goiano em prol da educação? Como Rio Verde/GO organizou a instrução primária nesse período? E em que medida tal organização compartilhou perspectivas semelhantes às que norteavam o debate nacional acerca da educação brasileira? Quais as iniciativas do governo rio-verdense voltadas para esse tipo de ensino? Como objetivo geral, buscamos analisar o processo de organização da instrução pública primária no Estado de Goiás, no período supracitado, tomando como referência o município de Rio Verde/GO. No campo específico, pretendemos: verificar como a legislação estadual normatizou a atuação dos municípios em relação à instrução primária; averiguar a importância que cada oligarquia goiana atribuía ao ensino primário e de que modo se posicionava perante a responsabilização dos municípios pelo processo de criação e manutenção de escolas; analisar as iniciativas do governo rio-verdense voltadas para a instrução primária, verificando como a elite política se apropriou de tal responsabilidade. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, de cunho documental, em que a instrução pública primária no Estado de Goiás é analisada sob o viés da História Cultural. Para a escrita da narrativa histórica, foram utilizadas as seguintes fontes: legislação municipal e estadual, mensagens dos governadores/presidentes do Estado de Goiás, periódicos, Atas do Conselho Municipal de Rio Verde, dentre outras. Por meio da análise das fontes verificamos que, no Estado de Goiás, no início da República, houve a ação estadual para a promoção da instrução primária, assim como houve iniciativas municipais, conforme evidenciado pelo município de Rio Verde. Assim, onde o estado não criava e mantinha escolas primárias, o município assumia a responsabilidade. Constatamos, também, que as leis educacionais foram instáveis até o ano de 1918, pois ora deixavam a instrução primária a cargo dos municípios e, por vezes, de modo complementar com o poder estadual. Além do mais, essa legislação foi marcada pelas tensões entre as oligarquias estaduais e o coronelismo estabelecido nos municípios, onde cada grupo no poder buscava oportunidade de concretização de objetivos pessoais. No âmbito local, averiguamos que o município de Rio Verde/GO, ancorado na Lei n. 186, de 13 de agosto de 1898, assumiu a responsabilidade pela instrução primária no dia 02 de junho de 1899. Desde então, a discussão e aprovação de leis voltadas para o ensino municipal foram constantes no Conselho Municipal, bem como a promulgação de decretos pelo intendente municipal. Ao assumir a instrução primária, o município demarcava a sua alçada, resguardava seu direito de autonomia e buscava a criação da identidade municipal. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.sizeorduration | 195 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2018.327 | pt_BR |
| dc.crossref.doibatchid | publicado no crossref antes da rotina xml | - |