https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/23176
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Unusual case of peripheral osteoma in young patient |
Author: | Palhares, Anaísa Oliveira |
First Advisor: | Barbosa, Gabriella Lopes de Rezende |
First member of the Committee: | Oliveira, Ana Paula de Lima |
Second member of the Committee: | Souza, Neila Paula de |
Third member of the Committee: | Dutra, Marília Cherulli |
Summary: | Osteoma is a benign slow-growing osteogenic neoplasm that commonly occurs in the craniofacial region and is characterized by the proliferation of compact and/or cancellous bone. Osteomas may be peripheral, central or extraskeletal. The exact etiology and pathogenesis of peripheral osteoma are still unknown. Recurrence of peripheral osteoma after surgical removal is extremely rare and there are no reports of malignant transformation. The aim of this paper was to describe an unusual case of an 11-year-old male patient presenting a solitary peripheral osteoma in the right retromolar trigone region, a site that was not previously reported. The patient was initially asymptomatic and after one month, the lesion started to cause facial asymmetry and discomfort while chewing. This paper also emphasizes its clinical, radiographic, surgical and histophatological features, as well as the differential diagnosis. |
Abstract: | Osteoma é uma neoplasia osteogênica benigna de crescimento lento e comumente ocorre na região craniofacial e é caracterizada pela proliferação de osso compacto e/ou esponjoso. Os osteomas podem ser periosteais, centrais ou extraesqueléticos. A etiologia exata e a patogênese do osteoma periosteal ainda são desconhecidas. A recorrência de osteoma periosteal após a remoção cirúrgica é extremamente rara e não há relatos de transformação maligna. O objetivo deste trabalho foi descrever um caso incomum de um paciente masculino de 11 anos apresentando um osteoma periosteal solitário na região do trígono retromolar direito, um local que não foi relatado anteriormente. Inicialmente, o paciente estava assintomático e, após um mês, a lesão começou a causar assimetria facial e desconforto durante a mastigação. Este trabalho também enfatiza suas características clínicas, radiográficas, cirúrgicas e histopatológicas, bem como o diagnóstico diferencial. |
Keywords: | Osteoma Osteoma Diagnóstico Oral Oral Diagnosis Diagnóstico Por Imagem Diagnostic Imaging |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA::RADIOLOGIA ODONTOLOGICA |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | PALHARES, Anaísa Oliveira. Unusual case of peripheral osteoma in young patient. 2018. 19 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Odontologia) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/23176 |
Date of defense: | 8-Nov-2018 |