DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Rodrigues, Fernanda Fernandes dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-22-
dc.identifier.citation: RODRIGUES, Fernanda Fernandes dos Santos. Educação ambiental na perspectiva da produção de sentido de justiça social e cidadania: representações sociais de licenciandos e professores de Biologia. 2018. 194 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2018.308.
dc.description.abstract: This work is inserted in the Science and Mathematics Teaching Line of the Doctoral course of the Post-Graduation Program in Education of the Federal University of Uberlândia. The present research had as objectives to identify the social representations of the students in the initial formation process of four undergraduate courses in Biological Sciences, offered in Institutions of Higher Education of the State of Minas Gerais, on Environmental Education, from the perspective of the production of meaning on Social Justice and Citizenship; to investigate the meanings of the students' representations on Environmental Education, Social Justice and Citizenship in the process of training of the graduates, and also to know the impacts of the discussion of these subjects on the teaching action of the students graduated in their professional performance. The problem of this research consists of two guiding questions: What are the social representations of citizenship, social justice and Environmental Education in the scenario of the construction of the teaching professional?; What role of these representations on pedagogical practice in Environmental Education Teaching? The research took place in the period between 2016 and 2018, and took as a methodological inspiration the qualitative approach, in which we used, as a theoretical and methodological reference, the Theory of Social Representation in the Moscovician perspective, which allowed us to approach the subjectivity of the subjects studied and, therefore, access the representations of the 131 graduates of Biological Sciences courses. The production of information was based on the application of a questionnaire, as well as the use of word evocation, and interviews with 25 Basic Education teachers, who graduated from undergraduate courses. Based on the information obtained, we can consider that students and teachers share the representation that Social Justice is defined by the perspective of the equal distribution of goods and rights, including the respect for differences and the valorization of the currently disregarded identities. As for the representation on citizenship, most of the graduates and teachers shared a concept that involves the conquest of rights (political, social and civil), with guarantee to emancipation and full freedom. Regarding the teaching practice of Environmental Education, the analysis converges to a scenario in which most activities have prioritized a conservative model, both by approaching recurrent themes and by methods that are worked through actions with an eventual character. Most teachers justify that initial training is not enough to contemplate the universe of social, economic, environmental, political and cultural complexities and diversities that exist in school. For another group of teachers, even in the minority, the challenge lies in the sphere of school management, which imposes limits and conditions from conception to the accomplishment of Environmental Education activities in the school space. Although this thesis does not deplete the possibility of future research on this subject, it is expected that it contributes to the discussions around Environmental Education in the perspective of social justice and citizenship.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Representações sociais
dc.subject: Educação ambiental
dc.subject: Justiça social
dc.subject: Cidadania
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Social representation
dc.subject: Environmental education
dc.subject: Social justice
dc.subject: Citizenship
dc.subject: Education
dc.title: Educação ambiental na perspectiva da produção de sentido de justiça social e cidadania: representações sociais de licenciandos e professores de biologia
dc.title.alternative: Environmental education in the perspective of the production of a sense of social justice and citizenship: social representations of graduates and professors of biology
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cicillini, Graça Aparecida-
dc.contributor.referee1: Moreno, Maria Inês Cruzeiro-
dc.contributor.referee2: Novais, Gercina Santana-
dc.contributor.referee3: Rodrigues, Gelze Serrat de Souza Campos-
dc.contributor.referee4: Campos, Vanessa Therezinha Bueno-
dc.description.degreename: Tese (Doutorado)
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho está inserido na Linha de Ensino de Ciências e Matemática do curso de Doutorado do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia. A presente pesquisa teve como objetivos identificar as representações sociais dos alunos em processo de formação inicial de quatro cursos de Licenciatura em Ciências Biológicas, oferecidos em Instituições de Ensino Superior do Estado de Minas Gerais, sobre Educação Ambiental, na perspectiva da produção de sentido sobre Justiça Social e Cidadania; investigar os significados das representações de alunos sobre Educação Ambiental, Justiça Social e Cidadania no processo de formação dos licenciandos, e ainda, conhecer os impactos da discussão dessas temáticas na ação docente dos alunos egressos em sua atuação profissional. O problema desta pesquisa constitui-se em duas questões norteadoras: Quais são as representações sociais de Cidadania, Justiça Social e Educação Ambiental no cenário da construção do profissional docente?; Que papel essas representações exercem sobre a prática pedagógica no Ensino de Educação Ambiental? A pesquisa aconteceu no período compreendido entre 2016 e 2018, e tomou como inspiração metodológica a abordagem qualitativa, na qual utilizamos como referencial teórico-metodológico a Teoria da Representação Social, na perspectiva moscoviciana, que nos permitiu aproximar da subjetividade dos sujeitos pesquisados e, portanto, acessar as representações de 131 licenciandos de cursos de Ciências Biológicas. A produção de informações se deu a partir da aplicação de questionário, como também o recurso de evocação de palavras, e realização de entrevistas com 25 professores da Educação Básica, egressos dos cursos de licenciaturas pesquisadas. Com base nas informações obtidas, podemos considerar que licenciandos e professores compartilham a representação de que a Justiça Social se define pela perspectiva da distribuição igualitária de bens e direitos, incluindo o respeito às diferenças e a valorização das identidades atualmente desrespeitadas. Quanto à representação sobre Cidadania, a maioria dos licenciandos e docentes partilharam de um conceito que envolve a conquista de direitos (políticos, sociais e civis), com garantia à emancipação e à liberdade plena. No que diz respeito à prática docente da Educação Ambiental, a análise converge para um cenário em que a maioria das atividades tem priorizado um modelo conservador, tanto pela abordagem de temas recorrentes quanto pelos métodos que são trabalhados por meio de ações com caráter eventual. A maior parte dos professores justifica que a formação inicial não é suficiente para contemplar o universo de complexidades e diversidades sociais, econômicas, ambientais, políticas e culturais que existe na escola. Para outro grupo de docentes, ainda que em minoria, o desafio reside na esfera da gestão escolar, que impõe limites e condições desde a concepção até a realização das atividades de Educação Ambiental no espaço escolar. Ainda que a presente tese não esgote a possibilidade de futuras pesquisas sobre esta temática, espera-se que contribua para as discussões em torno da Educação Ambiental na perspectiva da Justiça Social e Cidadania.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.sizeorduration: 194
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2018.308
dc.crossref.doibatchidpublicado no crossref antes da rotina xml-