https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21393| Document type: | Tese |
| Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
| Title: | Território, governança e desenvolvimento territorial: um estudo comparado entre Brasil e União Europeia |
| Alternate title (s): | Territory, governance and territorial development: a comparative study between Brazil and the European Union |
| Author: | Silva, Filipe Prado Macedo |
| First Advisor: | Ortega, Antonio César |
| First coorientator: | Estrada, Eduardo Moyano |
| First member of the Committee: | Botelho, Marisa dos Reis Azevedo |
| Second member of the Committee: | Almeida Filho, Niemeyer |
| Third member of the Committee: | Paulillo, Luiz Fernando de Oriani e |
| Fourth member of the Committee: | Perafán, Mireya Eugenia Valencia |
| Summary: | Este trabalho tem como objetos de estudo o Brasil e a União Europeia. Neste sentido, busca-se comparar três temáticas/características: (1) os territórios (subnacionais) no Brasil e na União Europeia; (2) a governança no Brasil e na União Europeia; e (3) as políticas públicas de desenvolvimento territorial no Brasil e na União Europeia. Nos últimos 20 anos, essas três temáticas/características ganharam importância política, econômica e/ou social no Brasil e na União Europeia, e se consolidaram em torno das recomendações internacionais. Contudo, apesar do sucesso das políticas públicas territoriais no Brasil e na União Europeia, inúmeros obstáculos e diferentes controvérsias ainda permeiam as delimitações e as estruturas de governança dos territórios, revelando a complexidade das três temáticas/características em questão. É, neste contexto, que surge a problemática deste trabalho: quais são as principais diferenças, semelhanças e singularidades entre os territórios, a governança e as políticas públicas de desenvolvimento territorial no Brasil e na União Europeia? Para responder a tal pergunta, este trabalho tem como objetivo geral, identificar e analisar as principais diferenças, semelhanças e singularidades entre: (1) os territórios no Brasil e na União Europeia; (2) a governança no Brasil e na União Europeia; e (3) as políticas públicas de desenvolvimento territorial no Brasil e na União Europeia. Para executar este trabalho, adotamos o estudo qualitativo-comparativo de experiências (ou cases) internacionais – em busca tanto de dados primários como secundários. O resultado é que, tanto no Brasil como na União Europeia, apesar das diferenças, das semelhanças e das singularidades, os territórios tornaram-se os principais objetos de intervenção das políticas públicas de desenvolvimento territorial, e as estruturas de governança os principais processos dinâmicos a partir do qual se forjam as políticas públicas de desenvolvimento territorial. |
| Abstract: | This work uses Brazil and the European Union as objects of study. In this sense, we seek to compare three themes/characteristics: (1) the (subnational) territories in Brazil and in the European Union; (2) governance in Brazil and in the European Union; and (3) public policies for territorial development in Brazil and in the European Union. Over the last 20 years, these three themes/characteristics have gained political, economic, and/or social importance in Brazil and in the European Union, and they have consolidated around international recommendations. However, despite the success of territorial public policies in Brazil and in the European Union, numerous obstacles and different controversies still permeate the delimitations and governance structures of the territories, revealing the complexity of the three themes/characteristics in question. It is in this context that the problem of this work arises: What are the main differences, similarities, and singularities between territories, governance, and public policies for territorial development in Brazil and in the European Union? To answer this question, the main objective of this work is to identify and analyze the main differences, similarities, and singularities between: (1) the territories in Brazil and in the European Union; (2) governance in Brazil and in the European Union; and (3) public policies for territorial development in Brazil and in the European Union. To perform this work, we adopted a qualitativecomparative study of international experiences (or cases) in search of both primary and secondary data. The result was that in Brazil and in the European Union, despite the differences, similarities, and singularities, territories have become the main objects of intervention regarding public policies for territorial development, and the governance structures have become the main dynamic processes from which the public policies of territorial development are forged. |
| Keywords: | Economia Território Governança Brasil União Desenvolvimento Territorial Brasil União Europeia. Territory Governance Territorial Development Brazil European Union |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia |
| Quote: | SILVA, Filipe Prado Macedo da. Território, governança e desenvolvimento territorial: um estudo comparado entre Brasil e União Europeia. 2017.268 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Economia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2017. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2017.96 |
| Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2017.96 |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21393 |
| Date of defense: | 22-Mar-2017 |