https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/21177
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Azevedo, Michele Ramos de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-02-28 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | AZEVEDO, Michele Ramos de. Influence of broad spectrum led unit battery level on transmittance and degree of conversion of photoactivated resin cement under different ceramic thicknesses / translucency. 2018. 31 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Objectives: This study aimed to evaluate the influence of battery level of a broad spectrum LED unit on transmittance and degree of conversion of a light-cure resin cement with alternative photoinitiators activated under different lithium disilicate ceramic thicknesses and translucency. The wavelenghts delivered by the LED curing unit under the different conditions were also determinated. Methods and Materials: Forty lithium disilicate ceramic discs of high and low translucency (IPS e.max Press HT and LT, shade A1), 12 mm in diameter with variable thickness (0.5 mm, 1.0 mm, 1.5mm, and 2.0 mm) were produced and divided into the experimental groups according to the ceramic thickness and translucency (n=5). Resin cement specimens (Variolink Esthetic LC, Neutral), with 3,9 mm of diameter and 1,0mm of thickness, were obtained for each ceramic thickness and translucency under the different battery levels (100%, 50%, 10%) of the broad spectrum LED curing unit (BluePhase G2). The analysis of the transmittance (T) and wavelengths (W) delivered by the LED unit at the different conditions were determined using a USB4000 spectrometer referenced by NIST, MARC (Bluelight Analytics Inc., Halifax, Canada). After storing specimens for 24 h, the degree of conversion (DC) of the resin cement photoactivated under the different conditions was evaluated using FTIR. After checking for homocedasticity, data were submitted to three-way analysis of variance, followed by Tukey HSD test (α=0.05). Results: No significant interaction was detected for battery level x thickness at HT translucency (P = 0.265), but at LT translucency it was significant (P <0.001). Significant differences were found for transmittance on HT specimens between 100% and 10% battery levels (P <0.001), but it was not significant between 100% and 50% (P = 0.085) and 50% and 10% (P = 0.170) battery levels. Significant differences among the different ceramic thickness were verified for HT specimens (P <0.001). Differences were observed on LT specimens between 100% and 10% (P <0,001), 50% and 10% (P <0,001), but not for 100% and 50% (P = 0,994). Transmittance values among battery levels was not significantly different within LT 2.0 mm (P = 0.125), 1.5 mm (P = 0.326), and 1.0 mm (P = 0.007) groups, but for the values of LT 0.5 mm group were significantly different - 4 - (P <0.001). Significant differences were detected for all LT thickness evaluated within 100% (P <0,001), 50% (P <0,001), 10% (P <0,001) battery levels. At 10% battery level, the LT 0,5 mm group showed similar transmittance to LT 1,0mm group (P= 0,599). The DC values were significantly different among battery levels (P = 0,002), but no significant differences were found for DC among the different ceramic thickness (P = 0,328) neither among the translucency (P = 0,650). Conclusions: Lower battery levels influenced the broad spectrum LED unit transmittance and consequently the degree of conversion of the resin cement in the different ceramic thicknesses and translucency. The amount of light transmitted through ceramic restorations can be gradually reduced by ceramic restorations with increased thickness/ translucency, irrespective of the LED unit battery levels. | pt_BR |
dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Unidades de led | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Amplo espectro | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cerâmicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cimento resinoso | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transmitância | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Grau de conversão | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Led units | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Broad spectrum | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ceramics | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Resin cement | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transmittance | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Degree of conversion | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cimentos dentários | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Obturações | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cerâmica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Restauração | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Odontologia | pt_BR |
dc.title | Influência do nível de bateria de unidade led de amplo espectro na transmitância e grau de conversão de cimento resinoso fotoativado sob diferentes espessuras / translucidez cerâmicas | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Influence of broad spectrum led battery on light transmission and degree of conversion of resin cement in different ceramic restorations. | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Raposo, Luís Henrique Araújo | - |
dc.contributor.advisor2 | Soares, Carlos José | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Carlo, Hugo Lemes | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Soares, Paulo Vinícius | - |
dc.description.degreename | Dissertação (Mestrado) | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | RESUMO Objetivos: Este estudo objetivou avaliar a influência do nível de bateria de uma unidade de LED de amplo espectro na transmitância e grau de conversão de um cimento resinoso fotoativado, de fotoiniciadores alternativos, sob diferentes espessuras e translucidez cerâmicas, reforçadas por de dissilicato de lítio. Os comprimentos de onda fornecidos pela unidade de LED sob as diferentes condições também foram determinados. Materiais e métodos: foram produzidos quarenta discos cerâmicos de dissilicato de lítio de alta e baixa translucidez (IPS e.max Press HT e LT, cor A1), com 12 mm de diâmetro e espessuras variáveis (0,5 mm, 1,0 mm, 1,5 mm e 2,0 mm), divididos em grupos experimentais de acordo com a espessura e translucidez cerâmica (n = 5). Foram obtidas amostras de cimento resinoso (Variolink Esthetic LC, Neutral), com 3,9 mm de diâmetro e 1,0 mm de espessura para cada espessura e translucidez cerâmica em diferentes níveis de bateria (100%, 50%, 10%) da unidade de LED de amplo espectro (BluePhase G2). A análise da transmitância (T) e comprimentos de onda (C) entregues pela unidade LED nas diferentes condições foram determinadas usando um espectrômetro USB4000 referenciado pelo NIST, MARC (Bluelight Analytics Inc., Halifax, Canadá). Após armazenamento de 24 h, o grau de conversão (GC) dos espécimes de cimento resinoso fotoativados sob as diferentes condições foi avaliado em FTIR. Após verificada a homocedasticidade, os dados foram submetidos à análise de variância three-way, seguido do teste Tukey HSD (α = 0,05). Resultados: Nenhuma interação significativa foi detectada para o nível de bateria x espessura nas amostras HT (P = 0,265), apenas nas LT (P <0,001). Diferenças significantes para transmitância foram observadas nas amostras HT entre níveis de bateria 100% e 10% (P <0,001), mas não entre os níveis 100% e 50% (P = 0,085) e 50% e 10% (P = 0.170). As diferentes espessuras cerâmicas produziram diferenças significantes para amostras HT (P <0,001). Nos grupos LT foram observadas diferenças entre os níveis de bateria 100% e 10% (P <0,001), 50% e 10% (P <0,001), mas não para 100% e 50% (P = 0,994). A transmitância entre os níveis de bateria não apresentou diferenças nos grupos LT 2.0 mm (P = 0,125), 1,5 mm - 2 - (P = 0,326) e 1,0 mm (P = 0,007), mas os valores do grupo LT /0,5 mm foram significativamente diferentes (P <0,001). Foram detectadas diferenças para todas as espessuras de LT avaliadas nos diferentes níveis de bateria (P <0,001). Nos níveis de bateria de 10%, o grupo LT 0,5 mm apresentou transmitância semelhante ao grupo LT 1,0mm (P = 0,599). Os valores de GC foram significativamente diferentes entre os níveis de bateria (P = 0,002), mas não foram encontradas diferenças no GC entre as diferentes espessuras cerâmicas (P = 0,328) ou entre os níveis de translucidez (P = 0,650). Conclusões: níveis mais baixos de bateria influenciaram a transmitância de luz da unidade de LED de amplo espectro e, consequentemente, o grau de conversão do cimento resinoso nas diferentes espessuras/ translucidez cerâmicas. A quantidade de luz transmitida através de restaurações cerâmicas pode ser gradualmente reduzida com aumento de espessura / translucidez, independentemente dos níveis de bateria da unidade LED. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Odontologia | pt_BR |
dc.sizeorduration | 31 | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.doi | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2018.203 | pt_BR |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | publicado no crossref antes da rotina xml | - |