DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Oliveira, Wenderson Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-29-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Wenderson Silva. O Haute-Contre na Ópera: Uma análise da sonoridade vocal a partir das personagens Persée de Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687) e Platée de Jean-Phillipe Rameau (1683-1764). 2017. 264 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Música) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2017.
dc.description.abstract: The French opera maintains characteristics that distinguish it from the other European stage manifestations. With eyes focused on the dramatic musical practice between the 17th and 18th centuries, this work has as main objective to discuss one of the strongest and traditional peculiarities of baroque opera: the haute-contre voice. We understand and circumscribe haute-contre as a type of vocal classification, quality of tenor voice, which has as its main characteristics the naturally light and high voice. This type of tenor was quite common in French sacred compositions from the sixteenth century and the opera between the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, occupying a prominent place in the main male roles. For this discussion, a musical analysis of the recitatives and arias of the title characters of the operas Persée of Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687) composed in 1682 and Platée of Jean-Phillipe Rameau (1683-1764) composed in 1745 is made. In the two compositions, the following aspects are observed: vocal extension and texture of the selected characters and the musical texture. It is called a musical texture the set of my perceptions that intertwine with the relationship between text and music, ornamentation, compass formulas, instruments used in the orchestra, connecting them to the extent and texture. These analyzes depart from the fac-similar version of the original scores. The main objective of this research, therefore, is to infer from this vocal quality of the tenor, the sonority of these voices and their qualities. It is understood in this study that the use of this voice, specifically as a highlight in the productions, was a direct reaction to the castrato voice, very popular in the stages of the independent states of the territory that currently constitutes Italy. The tenor haute-contre was a construction as a reaction to an aesthetic dispute that did not begin in the eighteenth century, but at the beginning of it becomes more visible, precisely because we believe that France was projected in a movement of distinction in relation to others European music centers (Germany, England and Italy).
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Haute-contre
dc.subject: Haute-contre voice
dc.subject: Ópera barroca
dc.subject: Baroque opera
dc.subject: Ópera francesa
dc.subject: French opera
dc.subject: Canto erudito
dc.subject: Lyrical vocal music
dc.title: O Haute-Contre na Ópera: Uma análise da sonoridade vocal a partir das personagens Persée de Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687) e Platée de Jean-Phillipe Rameau (1683-1764)
dc.title.alternative: The Haute-Contre in the Opera: An analysis of vocal sonority from the characters Persée by Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687) and Platée by Jean-Phillipe Rameau (1683-1764)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, Flávio Cardoso de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Pimenta, Josani Keunecke-
dc.contributor.referee2: Orosco, Maurício Tadeu-
dc.description.degreename: Dissertação (Mestrado)
dc.description.resumo: A ópera francesa guarda consigo características que a distinguem das demais manifestações cênicas europeias. Com olhos voltados à prática musical dramática entre os séculos XVII e XVIII, este trabalho tem como objetivo principal discorrer sobre uma das mais fortes e tradicionais particularidades da ópera barroca: a voz haute-contre. Entendemos e circunscrevemos o haute-contre como um tipo de classificação vocal, qualidade da voz de tenor, que tem como características principais a voz naturalmente leve e aguda. Esse tipo de tenor foi bastante comum nas composições sacras francesas desde o século XVI e na ópera entre séculos XVII e XVIII, ocupando lugar de destaque nos papeis masculinos principais. Para essa discussão, faz-se uma análise musical dos recitativos e árias das personagens-título das óperas Persée de Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687) composta em 1682 e Platée de Jean-Phillipe Rameau (1683-1764) composta em 1745. Nas duas composições, observa-se os seguintes aspectos: extensão vocal e tessitura das personagens selecionadas e a textura musical. Chama-se de textura musical o conjunto de minhas percepções que se entrelaçam com a relação entre texto e música, ornamentação, fórmulas de compasso, instrumentos utilizados na orquestra, ligando-os à extensão e tessitura. Essas análises partem da versão fac-similar das partituras originais. O objetivo principal desta pesquisa, portanto, é inferir, a partir dessa qualidade vocal do tenor, a sonoridade dessas vozes e suas qualidades. Entende-se nesse estudo que a utilização dessa voz, especificamente como destaque nas produções, era uma reação direta à voz do castrato, muito popular nos palcos dos estados independentes do território que atualmente constitui a Itália. A voz de tenor haute-contre foi uma construção como reação a uma disputa estética que não se inicia no século XVIII, mas no início dele se torna mais visível, justamente por acreditarmos que a França projetava-se num movimento de distinção em relação aos outros centros musicais europeus (Alemanha, Inglaterra e Itália).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Artes
dc.sizeorduration: 264
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICApt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2018.95
dc.crossref.doibatchidcfc: 6af78-95df-434f-8cba-ff3aa9588d23-