DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Silva, João Flávio Andrade-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, João Flávio Andrade. Relações entre crescimento econômico e características sociais dos municípios do estado de Minas Gerais. 2015. 43 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Estatística) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2015.
dc.description.abstract: Minas Gerais is a Brazilian state of huge importance, it owns the fourth largest territorial area between the states, it is the second biggest regarding to population amount and at 2010 it presented the third biggest gross national product among all the federations. The current paper had as general purpose to establish relations between the economic growth and social characteristics of the Minas Gerais cities through the regression analysis, which has as goal to set quantitative relations between the response variable (dependent) and one or more predictors variables (independents) from the adjust of a statistical model. In this way the per capita income was used as an economic growth indicator e for the social aspects the following were used: population amount, employed people proportion, average of vehicle per person, FIRJAN municipal development index of education, FIRJAN municipal development index of health, residents in urban area proportion and women proportion in each city, based in data related to 2010. Over the regression analysis it was found relation between the variables, being possible prediction of the per capita income in function of: the population amount, the employed people index, the vehicle average, the FIRJAN municipal development index of education, FIRJAN municipal development index of health, the urbanization index and the female index. The model presented good adjust, able to collect 74,25% of the total variability of income, the adjust describes that there is a positive relation between the income and all the others variables, and due to the Log-Linear type of the model, the independent variables cause an exponential growth effect in the dependent variable. The variable of the biggest income impact, considering its variation, is the employed people index, an increment of 0,1 in this is variable is expected a growth rate of 19,71% in the income. On the other hand, for the FIRJAN municipal development index of education, FIRJAN municipal development index of health, the urbanization index and the female index variables, a growth of 0,1 causes a growth rate in the per capita income of 4,02%, 3,28%, 2,61% and 10,84%, respectively. In the population case (in thousands), it presented low influence, an increase of 10 thousands of habitants produces a growth rate of 0,31% in the income, and for a growth of 0,1 in the vehicle average is expected a growth of 4,89%. The model presents that the growth and the economic development are strongly related, as it was indicated by the model: social aspects are connected to the income; a growth at the quality of the social characteristics (independent variables) will generate an income growth.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Estatística
dc.subject: Crescimento econômico
dc.subject: Minas Gerais - Aspectos sociais
dc.subject: Municípios - Minas Gerais
dc.title: Relações entre crescimento econômico e características sociais dos municípios do estado de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tavares, Marcelo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Guimarães, Ednaldo Carvalho-
dc.contributor.referee2: Pinto, Rogério de Melo Costa-
dc.description.degreename: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação)
dc.description.resumo: Minas Gerais é um estado brasileiro de grande importância, possui a quarta maior área territorial entre os estados, é o segundo maior em tamanho populacional e no ano de 2010 apresentou o terceiro maior produto interno bruto dentre todas as federações. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo geral estabelecer relações entre crescimento econômico e características sociais dos municípios do estado de Minas Gerais por meio da análise de regressão, que tem como finalidade estabelecer relações quantitativas entre variável resposta (dependente) e uma ou mais variáveis preditoras (independentes) a partir do ajuste de um modelo estatístico. Dessa forma a renda per capita foi utilizada como indicador de crescimento econômico e para os aspectos sociais foram utilizados: tamanho populacional, proporção de pessoas empregadas, média de veículos por pessoa, IFDM Educação, IFDM Saúde, proporção de residentes em área urbana e proporção de mulheres em cada município, com base em dados referentes ao ano de 2010. Por meio da análise de regressão constatou-se relação entre as variáveis, sendo possível predição da renda per capita em função: do tamanho da população, do Índice de Empregados, da Média de Veículos, do IFDM Educação, do IFDM Saúde, do Índice de Urbanização e do Índice Feminino. O modelo apresentou bom ajuste, conseguindo captar 74,25% da variabilidade total da renda, o ajuste descreve que há uma relação positiva entre a renda e todas as outras variáveis, e devido o modelo ser do tipo Log-linear as variáveis independentes causam um efeito de crescimento exponencial na variável dependente. A variável de maior impacto na renda, considerando sua variação, é a Índice de Empregados, um incremento de 0,1 nesta é esperada uma taxa de crescimento de 19,71% na renda. Já para as variáveis IFDM Educação, IFDM Saúde, Índice de Urbanização e Índice Feminino um aumento de 0,1 causa uma taxa de crescimento na Renda Per Capita de 4,02%, 3,28%, 2,61% e 10,84%, respectivamente. No caso da População (em milhares) esta mostrou-se pouco influente, um aumento de 10 mil habitantes produz uma taxa de crescimento de 0,31% na renda, e para um aumento de 0,1 na Média de Veículos é esperado um crescimento de 4,89%. O modelo mostra que crescimento e desenvolvimento econômico estão intimamente relacionados, pois como foi indicado pelo modelo: aspectos sociais estão ligados com a renda; um aumento na qualidade das características sociais (variáveis independentes) acarretará em um aumento na renda.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.course: Estatística
dc.sizeorduration: 43
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::PROBABILIDADE E ESTATISTICA::ESTATISTICApt_BR