https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/17515Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Gimenes, Denise Tofanello | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-07-25 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | GIMENES, Denise Tofanello. Use of the internal standard method in FIA and BIA systems and determination of diclofenac and codeine in pharmaceutical formulations by multiple pulse amperometry. 2013. 161 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2013. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2013.70 | por |
| dc.description.abstract | The present thesis demonstrates, for the first time, the possibility of using of the internal standard method in FIA or BIA systems with amperometric detection. The method allows to obtain accurate results in the presence of fluctuations in the system parameters (injected volume, dispensing rate, ionic strength and accidental insertion of air bubbles) and in the presence of contamination and/or gradual passivation of the working electrode surface. Methods for determination of diclofenac (DCF) using FIA with amperometric detection and simultaneous determination of DCF and codeine (CO) by BIA with amperometric detection have also been developed. The internal standard method was implemented in the flow injection analysis with multiple pulse amperometric detection (FIA-MPA) system by applying a sequence of potential pulses of the working electrode as a function of time. The analyte (+0.80 V/300ms) and internal standard (-0.05 V/400ms) were detected selectively, one at each potential pulse. Significant improvements were obtained in the accuracy of the system when the results before and after normalization (using the internal standard method), were compared. The following errors were calculated, respectively, before and after normalization of the results using the internal standard method. Change in flow rate from 3.0 to 1.0 ml min-1 (-57% e < 1%); volume injection from 300 to 100 μL (-63% and 3%); ionic strength from 0.60 to 0.77 mol L-1 (-44 and 0,2%) and before and after the introduction of air bubbles into the system (-9,6% and 1,7%). A significant improvement was also obtained in the correlation coefficient of the calibration curve in the presence of problems of passivation or contamination of the working electrode. The correlation coefficient was calculated, respectively, as 0,975 and 0,998, before and after the normalization of the results by the IS method. The internal standard method was also applied to correct errors derived from the injection procedure (dispensing rate and injected volume) in batch injection analysis systems (BIA) with amperometric detection when disposable syringes were used. The results obtained before and after normalization of the results by the IS method were the following, respectively: repeatability test (RSD = 6.4 and 1.8%; n = 8), correlation coefficients (R=0.954 and 0.997) and errors obtained in analysis of synthetic samples (E = 9.4 ± 1.5 and 3.5 ± 0.7%; n = 8). The determination of DCF by FIA-MPA was implemented by applying two potential pulses to the BDD electrode using H2SO4 0.1 mol L-1 as supporting electrolyte: (i) + 1.2 V / 50 ms for oxidation and quantification of DCF, and (ii) 0.0 V / 50 ms for constant electrochemical cleaning of the electrode surface. The system showed good stability (RSD = 1.0%, n = 10) and high analytical frequency (135 injections h-1). The method showed a linear response between 5 and 50 μmol L-1 and the detection and quantification limits were as 0.14 and 0.46 mmol L-1, respectively. The proposed method was applied to determine of DCF in pharmaceutical formulations and the obtained results were similar to those obtained by HPLC with a confidence level of 95%. The simultaneous determination of DCF and CO was performed using the following potential pulses: (i) +1.1 V / 50 ms: oxidation and quantification of DCF; (ii) +1.4 V / 50 ms: simultaneous oxidation of DCF and CO, (iii) 0.0 V / 200 ms: for constant electrochemical cleaning of the BDD electrode. The oxidation current from CO was obtained by the difference between currents detected at 1.4 and 1.1 V by using a correction factor. The system showed good stability (RSD = 0.9% and 1.1 for DCF and CO respectively, n = 10) and high analytical frequency (~ 300 injections h-1). The method showed a linear response between 10 and 50 μmol L-1 for DCF and 7.1 and 35.7 μmol L-1 for CO. The LQ and LD were calculated, respectively, at 1.1 and 3.7 μmol L-1, for DCF and 1.0 and 3.3 mol L-1 for CO. The proposed method was applied for simultaneous determination of DCF and CO in pharmaceutical formulations and the obtained results were similar to those obtained by HPLC with a confidence level of 95%. Keywords: Multiple pulse amperometry, FIA, BIA, internal standard, simultaneous analysis, boron doped diamond (BDD), codeine, diclofenac. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | - |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
| dc.subject | Amperometria de múltiplos pulsos | por |
| dc.subject | FIA | por |
| dc.subject | BIA | por |
| dc.subject | Padrão interno | por |
| dc.subject | Análise simultânea | por |
| dc.subject | Diamante dopado com boro (BDD) | por |
| dc.subject | Codeína | por |
| dc.subject | Diclofenaco | por |
| dc.subject | Multiple pulse amperometry | eng |
| dc.subject | Internal standard | eng |
| dc.subject | Simultaneous analysis | eng |
| dc.subject | Boron doped diamond (BDD) | eng |
| dc.subject | Codeine | eng |
| dc.subject | Diclofenac | eng |
| dc.subject | Análise condutimétrica | por |
| dc.title | Uso do método do padrão interno em sistemas FIA e BIA e determinação simultânea de diclofenaco e codeína em formulações farmacêuticas por amperometria de múltiplos pulsos | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Use of the internal standard method in FIA and BIA systems and determination of diclofenac and codeine in pharmaceutical formulations by multiple pulse amperometry | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Richter, Eduardo Mathias | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703638T7 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Sotomayor, Maria Del Pilar Taboada | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4796975H6 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Madurro, João Marcos | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782738T7 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Santos, André Luiz dos | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4769317U4 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Pedrotti, Jairo José | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4786421J0 | por |
| dc.description.degreename | Doutor em Química | por |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese apresenta, pela primeira vez, a possibilidade de usar o método do padrão interno em sistemas FIA ou BIA com detecção amperométrica. O método permite a obtenção de resultados precisos na presença de flutuações em parâmetros dos sistemas (volume injetado, velocidade de injeção, força iônica e inserção acidental de bolhas de ar) e na presença de contaminação e/ou passivação gradual do eletrodo de trabalho. Métodos para determinação de diclofenaco (DCF) usando FIA com detecção amperométrica e simultânea de DCF e codeína (CO) por BIA com detecção amperométrica também foram desenvolvidos. O método do padrão interno foi implementado no sistema de análise por injeção em fluxo com detecção por amperometria de múltiplos pulsos (FIA-MPA) mediante a aplicação de uma sequência de pulsos de potenciais ao eletrodo de trabalho em função do tempo. O analito (+0,80 V/300ms) e o padrão interno (-0,05 V/400ms) foram detectados seletivamente, um em cada pulso de potencial. Melhoras significativas foram obtidas na precisão do método quando os resultados obtidos antes e após a normalização (usando o método do padrão interno) foram comparados. As seguintes variações foram calculadas, respectivamente, antes e após a normalização dos resultados usando o método do padrão interno. Variação na velocidade de vazão de 3,0 para 1,0 mL min-1 (-57% e < 1%); no volume de injeção de 300 para 100 μL (-63% e 3%); força iônica de 0,60 para 0,77 mol L-1 (-44 e 0,2%) e antes e após a inserção de bolhas de ar no sistema (-9,6% e 1,7%). Uma melhora significativa também foi obtida no coeficiente de correlação da curva de calibração na presença de problemas de passivação ou contaminação do eletrodo de trabalho. O coeficiente de correlação foi calculado, respectivamente, em 0,975 e 0,998, antes e após a normalização dos resultados pelo método do PI. O método do padrão interno também foi aplicado para corrigir erros em sistemas de análise por injeção em batelada (BIA) com detecção amperométrica provenientes do procedimento de injeção (velocidade de injeção e volume injetado) quando seringas descartáveis foram utilizadas. Os resultados obtidos antes e após a normalização dos resultados pelo método do PI foram os seguintes, respectivamente: estudo de repetibilidade (DPR=6,4 e 1,8%; n = 8), coeficientes de correlação (R=0,954 e 0,997) e erros obtidos na análise de amostras sintéticas (9,4 ± 1,5% e 3,5 ± 0,7; n = 8). A determinação de DCF por FIA-MPA foi implementada através da aplicação de dois pulsos de potenciais ao eletrodo de BDD em meio de H2SO4 0,1 mol L-1 como eletrólito suporte: (i) +1,2 V / 50 ms para oxidação e quantificação do DCF e, (ii) 0,0 V / 50 ms para constante limpeza eletroquímica do eletrodo de trabalho. O sistema apresentou boa estabilidade (RSD = 1,0%; n=10) e elevada frequência analítica (135 injeções h-1). O método apresentou resposta linear entre 5 e 50 μmol L-1 e os limites de detecção e quantificação foram calculados em 0,14 e 0,46 μmol L-1, respectivamente. O método proposto foi aplicado na determinação de DCF em formulações farmacêuticas e os resultados obtidos foram similares ao obtidos por HPLC a um nível de confiança de 95%. A determinação simultânea de DCF e CO foi realizada usando os seguintes pulsos de potenciais: (i) +1,1 V / 50 ms: oxidação e quantificação de DCF; (ii) +1,4 V / 50 ms: para oxidação simultânea de DCF e CO; (iii) 0,0 V / 200 ms: para constante limpeza eletroquímica do eletrodo de BDD. A corrente de oxidação da CO foi obtida pela subtração entre as correntes detectadas em 1,4 e 1,1 V mediante uso de um fator de correção. O sistema apresentou boa estabilidade (RSD= 1,1 e 0,9% para DCF e CO, respectivamente, n=10) e elevada frequência analítica (~300 injeções h-1). O método apresentou resposta linear entre 10 e 50 μmol L-1 para o DCF e entre 7,1 e 35,7 μmol L-1 para CO. O LD e o LQ foram calculados, respectivamente, em 1,1 e 3,7 μmol L-1, para DCF e 1,0 e 3,3 μmol L-1 para CO. O método proposto foi aplicado na determinação simultânea de DCF e CO em formulações farmacêuticas e os resultados obtidos foram similares ao obtidos por HPLC a um nível de confiança de 95%. | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação Multi-Institucional em Quimica (UFG - UFMS - UFU) | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Exatas e da Terra | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2013.70 | - |
| dc.orcid.putcode | 81767538 | - |
| dc.crossref.doibatchid | 46fda519-77f9-4401-9554-2dfc019dfb92 | - |