https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/17175
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Azevedo, Lorraine Possamai Salvador | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006-04-13 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | AZEVEDO, Lorraine Possamai Salvador. Predictive capacity of the commitment and the basis of manager social power in the training impact on the work: case study in contact center. 2006. 86 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study is to investigate explanation ability of Training Impact on the Work done by supervisors and by the Organization through a set of micro and media organizational variables, respectively, Commitment (three focus: career, work and organization) and Basis of Social Power (four basis: coercion, reward, expertise and legitimacy). In order to investigate these relations, a case study in a great contact center company was carried through with 194 participants, who answered consistent and validated scales of the three commitment focus and social power basis. Beyond these scales, a specific instrument was elaborated to evaluate the training impact on the work which the supervisors had been submitted to (Auto-evaluation of Impact of the Training in the Work, subdivided in three performance categories: Control of People and Processes; Management of People and It Has Reported the Immediate Superior) and was given on the Liquid Result of the organization (Rocking of the Investment) in two periods (before and after the training). Descriptive and correlate analyses and multiple regression stepwise have been done, then, carried through, considering the measure of Impact of Training as a dependent variable. The results had indicated that the organizational commitment and the basis of social power of coercion (negative relation with the dependent variable) and rewards explains 13% of the variable Control of People and Processes and 15% of the variable. It has reported the Immediate Superior. The commitment with the work and the basis of coercion (negative relation with the dependent variable) and rewards had explained 14% of the variable Management of People. The worse result were due to explanation of the variable Rocking of the Investment (5%), that included organizational commitment with negative relation and the basis of social power rewards. The relation between coercion, rewards, organizational commitment and performance is coherent with the studies of searched literature. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Impacto do treinamento no trabalho e na organização | por |
dc.subject | Bases de poder | por |
dc.subject | Comprometimento | por |
dc.subject | Training impact on the work and the organization | eng |
dc.subject | Basis of social power | eng |
dc.subject | Commitment | eng |
dc.subject | Trabalho - Aspectos psicológicos | por |
dc.subject | Psicologia industrial | por |
dc.title | Comprometimento e bases de poder como preditores de impacto de treinamento no trabalho em contact center | por |
dc.title.alternative | Predictive capacity of the commitment and the basis of manager social power in the training impact on the work: case study in contact center | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Martins, Maria do Carmo Fernandes | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4796983D5 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Abbad, Gardenia da Silva | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4786002T4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Borges-Andrade, Jairo Eduardo | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787264A1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Gomide Junior, Sinésio | - |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4786920J6 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Psicologia Aplicada | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a capacidade de explicação do Impacto do Treinamento no Trabalho de supervisores e na Organização a partir de um conjunto de variáveis micro e meso-organizacionais, respectivamente, Comprometimento (três focos: carreira, trabalho e organização) e Bases de Poder (quatro bases: coerção, recompensa, perícia e legitimidade). Para investigar essas relações, foi realizado um estudo de caso em uma grande empresa de tele-atendimento (contact center), de onde foi retirada uma amostra de 194 participantes, que responderam a escalas validadas e consistentes dos três focos de comprometimento e bases de poder. Além das escalas utilizadas, elaborou-se um instrumento específico para avaliar o impacto do treinamento ao qual os supervisores foram submetidos (Auto-avaliação de Impacto do Treinamento no Trabalho, subdividida em três categorias de desempenho: Controle de Pessoas e Processos; Gestão de Pessoas e Reporte ao Superior Imediato) e coletaram-se dados sobre o Resultado Líquido da organização (Balanço do Investimento) em dois períodos (antes do treinamento e após o treinamento). Foram, então, realizadas análises descritivas, correlacionais e de regressão múltipla stepwise, tendo a medida de Impacto do Treinamento como variável dependente. Os resultados indicaram que o comprometimento organizacional e as bases de poder de coerção (relação negativa com a V.D.) e recompensa explicam 13% da variável Controle de Pessoas e Processos e 15% da variável Reporte ao Superior Imediato. O comprometimento com o trabalho e as bases de coerção (relação negativa com a V.D.) e de recompensa explicaram 14% da variável Gestão de Pessoas. O pior resultado deveu-se à explicação da variável Balanço do Investimento (5%), que incluiu comprometimento organizacional com relação negativa e a base de poder de recompensa. A relação entre coerção, recompensa, comprometimento organizacional e desempenho são coerentes com os estudos da literatura pesquisada. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Humanas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81766500 | - |