DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Pereira Júnior, Welington-
dc.date.issued: 2009-08-21-
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA JÚNIOR, Welington. Análise de critérios de sucesso em Endodontia e Implantodontia. 2009. 188 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: The criteria of success in endodontics and implant dentistry were evaluated in longitudinal studies through a systematic review. Bibliographic catalogue sources, electronically identified as MEDLINE (http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/PubMed), from 1966 until January 19th, and Cochrane Library on the same period, were used. On the searching strategy, the following combination of keywords were used: success criteria and dental implants OR failure criteria and dental implants OR success criteria and osseointegration OR failure criteria and osseointegration OR success criteria and endodontic treatment OR failure criteria and endodontic treatment OR success criteria and root canal treatment OR failure criteria and root canal treatment OR success criteria and endodontic therapy OR failure criteria and endodontic therapy OR success criteria and endodontics OR failure criteria and endodontics. The studies were selected by two independent reviewers that determined the inclusion and exclusion criteria. The search presented 684 related articles, with 263 articles that had no relation with the objective of this work, 206 articles were literature reviews, 378 articles were related with in vivo studies on humans and 14 studies on animals, and 112 were in vitro studies. From the 378 studies on humans, 15 satisfied the inclusion criteria, and all these were related to the success and/or survival of dental implants, with no work that fulfilled the inclusion criteria related to the success of non-surgical root canal treatment. In these studies, it was analyzed the success of 1601 implants with average success rate of 90.84%; the average survival of 5663 implants was 94.7%. It was observed that the investigations used distinct success criteria for the root canal treatments and the dental implants, what implicates the need of adoption of a consensus and actual model, to facilitate the future studies.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândiapor
dc.subject: Implantodontiapor
dc.subject: Sucessopor
dc.subject: Fracassopor
dc.subject: Revisão sistemáticapor
dc.subject: Endodonticseng
dc.subject: Implant dentistryeng
dc.subject: Successeng
dc.subject: Failureeng
dc.subject: Systematic revieweng
dc.subject: Endodontiapor
dc.subject: Implantes dentáriospor
dc.title: Análise de critérios de sucesso em Endodontia e Implantodontiapor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Estrela, Carlos-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4792692Y0por
dc.description.degreename: Mestre em Odontologiapor
dc.description.resumo: Avaliou-se em estudos longitudinais os critérios de sucesso em endodontia e implantodontia. Fontes de catalogação bibliográfica identificados eletronicamente pela MEDLINE e Cochrane Collaboration foram utilizadas. A estratégia de busca dos artigos na base de dados MEDLINE foi realizada pelo portal PubMed (http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/PubMed), no período de 1966 até 19 de janeiro de 2009, sem a utilização de filtros, a partir de várias combinações de palavras-chave, como segue: success criteria and dental implants OR failure criteria and dental implants OR success criteria and osseointegration OR failure criteria and osseointegration OR success criteria and endodontic treatment OR failure criteria and endodontic treatment OR success criteria and root canal treatment OR failure criteria and root canal treatment OR success criteria and endodontic therapy OR failure criteria and endodontic therapy OR success criteria and endodontics OR failure criteria and endodontics. Os estudos foram selecionados por dois revisores, independentes que determinaram os critérios de inclusão e exclusão. A busca apresentou 684 artigos relacionados, sendo que destes, 263 artigos não vinculavam-se com o objetivo deste trabalho, 206 artigos eram de revisão de literatura, 378 artigos relacionavam-se com estudos em humanos e 14 estudos em animais, e 112 incluíram estudos in vitro. Dos 378 estudos em humanos, 15 satisfizeram os critérios de inclusão, sendo que todos estavam relacionados ao sucesso e/ou sobrevivência de implantes dentais, ou seja, não havia trabalho algum que preenchesse os critérios de inclusão e fosse relacionado ao sucesso de tratamento endodôntico não-cirúrgico. Nestes estudos, foi analisado o sucesso de 1601 implantes com índice de sucesso médio de 90,84%; já a sobrevivência média de 5663 implantes foi de 94,7%. Observa-se que as investigações adotaram critérios de sucessos distintos para os tratamentos endodônticos e de implantes dentários, o que implica na necessidade de adoção de um modelo atual e de consenso, a ponto de facilitar os futuros estudos.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Odontologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFUpor
dc.orcid.putcode: 81759964-