DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Levenhagen, Marcelo Arantes-
dc.date.issued: 2014-08-08-
dc.identifier.citation: LEVENHAGEN, Marcelo Arantes. Selection of SCFV (single-chain variable fragment) against total proteins of Strongyloides venezuelensis by Phage Display and its application in the serological detection of immune complex in human strongyloidiasis. 2014. 69 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.95por
dc.description.abstract: Strongyloidiasis is a helminthiasis of neglected condition that has no gold standard of parasitological diagnosis due to the intermittent release of larvae in feces. The maintenance of the parasite in the host can lead to chronicity and hyperinfection. Recombinant antibody fragments (single-chain fragment variable, scFv) have been used in the development of more effective methods of diagnosis. The aim of this study was to obtain scFv by Phage Display, from a combinatorial library, against total proteins of Strongyloides venezuelensis, for its further application in the serological diagnosis of human strongyloidiasis by immune complexes detection. After two cycles of selection, the scFv clones that reacted against the total proteins of the parasite were characterized by sequencing. To characterize the antigenic component of the total extract in which the scFv molecule bound, the pull-down assay, immunofluorescence antibody test (IFAT) and mass spectrometry (CID-MS/MS) were performed. The ability of scFv to detect the immune complexes was verified by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), flow cytometry using magnetic beads and surface plasmon resonance (SPR), using serum pool of individuals positive for strongyloidiasis, positive for other parasites and healthy. It was performed the sandwich ELISA using scFv for detecting immune complexes in 124 serum samples from individuals: 40 positive for strongyloidiasis; 44 positive for other parasitic diseases and 40 healthy. The diagnostic accuracy of this method was determined by the data of the ROC curve. Of the 96 clones, 4 (A4, B4, H2 and H3) reacted against total proteins of the parasite and sequencing analysis showed that the four clones had the same deduced amino acid sequence. The 15% SDS-PAGE, after pull-down assay, demonstrated that the scFv was able to bind to an antigenic fraction of ~65kDa from S. venezuelensis, present in the body and digestive system of infective larvae (L3), as verified by IFAT. The results obtained by CID-MS/MS and bioinformatics analysis showed that this antigenic fraction presents high similarity with heat shock protein (HSP60) of Strongyloides sp., an important protein involved in host-parasite relationship. The ELISA, flow cytometry and SPR methods demonstrated the ability of scFv to detect immune complexes in pool of sera from individuals with strongyloidiasis and differentiate from the pool of sera from individuals with other parasitic diseases and healthy. The sandwich ELISA with 124 serum samples showed high diagnostic accuracy with 97.50% sensitivity, 98.81% specificity, area under the curve of 0.9993 and likelihood ratio of 81.90. In this study, success was obtained in the selection and characterization of a scFv that binds to a specific antigenic fraction of the parasite and that proved to be innovative and effective in the diagnosis of human strongyloidiasis.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais-
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândiapor
dc.subject: Estrongiloidíase humanapor
dc.subject: Diagnósticopor
dc.subject: Phage displaypor
dc.subject: SCFVpor
dc.subject: Imunocomplexospor
dc.subject: Human strongyloidiasiseng
dc.subject: Diagnosiseng
dc.subject: Phage displayeng
dc.subject: Immune complexeseng
dc.subject: Estrongiloidíase Diagnósticopor
dc.subject: Imunodiagnósticopor
dc.subject: Antígenospor
dc.title: Seleção de scfv (single-chain variable fragment) contra proteínas totais de Strongyloides venezuelensis por Phage Display e sua aplicação na detecção sorológica de imunocomplexo na estrongiloidíase humanapor
dc.title.alternative: Selection of SCFV (single-chain variable fragment) against total proteins of Strongyloides venezuelensis by Phage Display and its application in the serological detection of immune complex in human strongyloidiasiseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Goulart Filho, Luiz Ricardo-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781012P8por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa-Cruz, Julia Maria-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4797155D9por
dc.contributor.referee1: Paula, Fabiana Martins de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707501Y7por
dc.contributor.referee2: Ribeiro, Vanessa da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4162741U8por
dc.contributor.referee3: Faria, Paula Cristina Batista de-
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4705419E3por
dc.contributor.referee4: Santos, Paula de Souza-
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4753041T6por
dc.description.degreename: Doutor em Imunologia e Parasitologia Aplicadaspor
dc.description.resumo: A estrongiloidíase é uma helmintíase de condição negligenciada que não apresenta um padrão ouro de diagnóstico parasitológico devido à liberação intermitente de larvas nas fezes. A permanência do parasito no hospedeiro pode levar a quadros de cronificação e hiperinfecção. Fragmentos de anticorpos recombinantes (single-chain variable fragment, scFv) têm sido empregados no desenvolvimento de métodos de diagnóstico mais eficazes. O objetivo do presente estudo foi obter scFv por Phage Display, a partir de uma biblioteca combinatorial, frente a proteínas totais de Strongyloides venezuelensis, e sua posterior aplicação no diagnóstico sorológico da estrongiloidíase humana pela detecção de imunocomplexos. Após dois ciclos de seleção, os clones de scFv que reagiram frente a proteínas totais do parasito foram caracterizados por sequenciamento. Para se caracterizar o componente antigênico do extrato total no qual a molécula de scFv se ligou foram realizados os ensaios de pull-down, imunofluorescência (Immunofluorescence antibody test, IFAT) e espectrometria de massas (CID-MS/MS). A capacidade do scFv em detectar imunocomplexos foi verificada por enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), citometria de fluxo utilizando beads magnéticos e ressonância plasmônica de superfície (SPR), utilizando pool de soro de indíviduos positivos para estrongiloidíase, positivos para outras parasitoses e saudáveis. Foi realizado o ELISA sandwich utilizando scFv para detectar imunocomplexos em 124 amostras de soro de indivíduos, sendo: 40 positivos para estrongiloidíase; 44 positivos para outras parasitoses e 40 saudáveis. A acurácia diagnóstica do método foi determinada pelos dados da curva ROC. Dos 96 clones, 4 (A4, B4, H2 e H3) reagiram frente a proteínas totais do parasito e a análise do sequenciamento demonstrou que os quatro clones apresentavam a mesma sequência deduzida de aminoácidos. O SDS-PAGE 15%, após ensaio pull-down, demonstrou que o scFv foi capaz de se ligar a uma fração antigênica de ~65kDa de S. venezuelensis, presente no corpo e sistema digestivo das larvas infectantes (L3), como verificado por IFAT. Os resultados obtidos por CID-MS/MS e análises de bioinformática evidenciaram que essa fração antigênica apresenta alta similaridade com a proteína de choque térmico (HSP60) de Strongyloides sp., uma importante proteína envolvida na relação parasito-hospedeiro. Os métodos de ELISA, citometria de fluxo e SPR demonstraram a capacidade do scFv em detectar imunocomplexos em pool de soros de indivíduos com estrongiloidíase e diferenciar de pool de soros de indivíduos com outras parasitoses e saudáveis. O ELISA sandwich com 124 amostras de soro apresentou elevada acurácia diagnóstica, com 97,50% de sensibilidade, 98,81% de especificidade, área sob a curva de 0,9993 e razão de probabilidade de 81,90. Nesse estudo, obteve-se sucesso na seleção e caracterização de scFv que se liga a uma fração antigênica específica do parasito e que se mostrou inovador e eficaz no diagnóstico da estrongiloidiase humana.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Imunologia e Parasitologia Aplicadaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::IMUNOLOGIA::IMUNOLOGIA APLICADApor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFUpor
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.95por
dc.orcid.putcode: 81761702-
dc.crossref.doibatchid: 958601c8-04e4-4d15-9383-00cbac966ee7-