https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15826
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Renato José da Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-07-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Renato José da Silva. Efeito da Faseolamina sobre parâmetros bioquímicos gerais e oxidativos do coração de ratos diabéticos induzidos por STZ. 2010. 84 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Cardiovascular complications of diabetes mellitus are associated with oxidative stress that occurs as a result of the disarrangement between the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and their neutralization by antioxidant systems under hyperglycemia. The exacerbated production of ROS may contribute to increased cardiac collagen content, collagen glycation in consequence of the formation of advanced glycation end products (AGEs). These mechanisms are proposed to explain the increase in cross-linking and increased stiffness of the myocardium in patients with diabetes. Phaseolamin inhibits pancreatic alpha-amylase, which leads to a reduction on hyperglycemia. The aim of this study was to evaluate the protective effects of Phaseolamin in the cardiac tissue against damage of streptozotocin (STZ)-induced diabetic rats under oxidative stress levels and collagen type I deposition in vivo. Animals were distributed in six groups: non-diabetic (ND); non-treated diabetic (NTD); groups treated with commercial Phaseolamin at 100, 500 and 1500 mg/kg (D100, D500 and D1500 respectively); group treated with acarbose at 25 mg/kg (DACA). Treatments were given once daily by gavage during 20 days.The total antioxidant activity measured in NTD group was lower (p<0.001) when compared with ND animals and greater in diabetic patients who received treatment with acarbose and Phaseolamin (p<0.001).The enzymatic defense system represented by catalase (CAT) and superoxide dismutase (SOD) increased its activity in NTD group (p<0.001). The activity of SOD and CAT decreased after treatment with Phaseolamin (D100, D500, D1500 and DACA). The tissue damage caused by lipid peroxidation was reduced in D1500 (p<0.05), although it was increased to other groups (p<0.001). Phaseolamin treatment reduced the hyperglycemic state (16-42%) and decreases the formation of ROS, preventing the exacerbation of the antioxidant system in this tissue. Our study showed significantly increased deposition of collagen in all diabetic groups compared to ND rats. Groups D1500 and DACA showed reduced values of type I collagen compared to NTD group (p<0.001). In our experimental model, treatment with Phaseolamin prevents the development of ROS and myocardial collagen changes in diabetic rats. We suggest that Phaseolamin can be a complementary treatment for diabetes reducing the appearance of heart complications. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Diabetes | por |
dc.subject | Estresse oxidativo | por |
dc.subject | Inibidor da alfa-amilase | por |
dc.subject | Colágeno tipo I | por |
dc.subject | Faseolamina | por |
dc.subject | Oxidative stress | eng |
dc.subject | Alpha-amylase inhibitor | eng |
dc.subject | Collagen type I | eng |
dc.subject | Phaseolamin | eng |
dc.subject | Glicemia | por |
dc.title | Efeito da Faseolamina sobre parâmetros bioquímicos gerais e oxidativos do coração de ratos diabéticos induzidos por STZ | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Espindola, Foued Salmen | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4727087Y6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cheik, Nádia Carla | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4766082H6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Botelho, Françoise Vasconcelos | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794713P7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Cecchini, Rubens | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781741U6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Beleboni, Rene de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4769675T8 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Genética e Bioquímica | por |
dc.description.resumo | As complicações cardiovasculares no diabetes mellitus estão associadas ao estresse oxidativo, resultado do embalanço entre a produção de espécies reativas de oxigênio (EROs) e sua neutralização pelos sistemas antioxidantes. No estado hiperglicêmico a produção exacerbada de EROs pode contribuir para o aumento do conteúdo de colágeno cardíaco, formar produtos finais de glicação avançada (PFGA) e promover a glicação de algumas proteínas. Estes mecanismos são propostos para explicar o aumento de ligações cruzada e rigidez do miocárdio em pacientes diabéticos. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o efeito protetor da faseolamina sobre os danos oxidativos e a deposição de colágeno no coração de ratos diabéticos induzidos por streptozotocina. Os ratos diabéticos foram tratados durante 20 dias, com faseolamina (100, 500, 1500 mg/kg) e acarbose (25 mg/kg). A atividade antioxidante total doa animais diabéticos não tratados foi menor quando comparados com animais não-diabéticos, o tratamento com faseolamina causou um aumento desta atividade. O sistema de defesa enzimático representado pelo enzima catalase (CAT) e superóxido desmutase (SOD) aumentou a sua atividade em ratos diabéticos não tratados. A atividade de ambas as enzimas diminuíram após o tratamento com faseolamina. O dano tecidual causado avaliado pela peroxidação lipídica foi maior nos ratos diabéticos que não receberam tratamento e reduzido nos animais tratados com faseolamina (D1500). Nosso estudo mostrou um aumento significativo da deposição de colágeno em animais diabéticos e redução após o tratamento. A faseolamina reduziu a glicemia e atenua a formação de EROs, evitando a sobrecarga do sistema antioxidante enzimático, contribuindo de forma eficiente na redução do colágeno do coração. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81762962 | - |