https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15703Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Marra, Andréa de Oliveira Marques | |
| dc.date.issued | 2004-06-30 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MARRA, Andréa de Oliveira Marques. Evaluation of the immunologic response from synthetic mimetic peptides of total larva proteins of Boophilus microplus tick (Acari: ixodidae) in mice and bovines. 2004. 89 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2004. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | The Boophilus microplus tick is one of the most important arthropods that can parasitize bovines, causing great damages to the world livestock through direct and indirect effects. The application of chemical products is the principal method of controlling this parasite, but in function of the disadvantages of this practice, the use of vaccines is a good alternative, because they are residue free, specifics and present smaller possibility to develop resistance. With the objective of selecting synthetic peptides expressed in the capsid of phage display bacteriophages, it was produced the serum policlonal in chickens previously sensitized with total larva proteins of the Boophilus microplus tick. The peptides found in larger frequency and with larger antigenic index (bioinformatics and dot blotting with chicken serum) were selected for the immunization of mice and bovines. The initial data infer that the peptides in phagos induced immune response, evaluated by Elisa test, and the more immunogenic are: 2D7 (SNNADYKQSLL), 2E6 (VNWNSWHKTNLS), 2F3 (SIPTYTPDKVTY) and 2E4 (DAWKMRLSQMYD). The sequences selected in the present work introduce the protean motives NxxxKxxL (2D7, 2E6 and 2E4) and the motive TPDKS (2E4). These sequences presented structural similarities with some tick proteins, mainly the calreticulin. Complementary studies are being accomplished to characterize the sensibility and specificity to the selected peptides. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
| dc.subject | Peptídeos sintéticos | por |
| dc.subject | Bovinos | por |
| dc.subject | Synthetic peptides | eng |
| dc.subject | Phage display | eng |
| dc.subject | Calreticulin | eng |
| dc.subject | Bovines | eng |
| dc.subject | Bovino - Parasito | por |
| dc.subject | Peptídeos | por |
| dc.subject | Boophilos microplus | por |
| dc.subject | Carrapato | por |
| dc.subject | Calreticula | por |
| dc.title | Avaliação da resposta imunológica a peptídeos sintéticos mimetopos de proteínas totais de larvas do carrapato Boophilus microplus (Acari: ixodidae) em camundongos e bovinos | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the immunologic response from synthetic mimetic peptides of total larva proteins of Boophilus microplus tick (Acari: ixodidae) in mice and bovines | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Goulart Filho, Luiz Ricardo | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781012P8 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Paulo Lourenço da | |
| dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787279Z8 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Coelho, Humberto Eustáquio | |
| dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787231U9 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Espindola, Foued Salmen | |
| dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4727087Y6 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Mozzer, Otto Domenici | |
| dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4723102H9 | por |
| dc.description.degreename | Doutor em Genética e Bioquímica | por |
| dc.description.resumo | O carrapato Boophilus microplus é um dos mais importantes artrópodes que parasitam os bovinos, causando grandes prejuízos à pecuária mundial pelos seus efeitos diretos e indiretos. A aplicação de produtos químicos é o principal método de controle deste parasita, mas em função das desvantagens desta prática, o uso de vacinas é uma boa alternativa, por serem livres de resíduos, específicas e apresentarem menor possibilidade de desenvolver resistência. Com o objetivo de selecionar peptídeos sintéticos expressos no capsídeo de bacteriófagos phage display produziu-se soro policlonal em galinhas previamente sensibilizadas com proteínas totais de larvas do carrapato Boophilus microplus. Os peptídeos encontrados em maior freqüência e com maior índice antigênico (bioinformática e dot blotting com soro de galinha), foram selecionados para a imunização de camundongos e bovinos. Os dados iniciais inferirem que os peptídeos em fagos induziram resposta imune, avaliada pelo teste de Elisa, sendo os mais imunogênicos o 2D7 (SNNADYKQSLLL), o 2E6 (VNWNSWHKTNLS), o 2F3 (SIPTYTPDKVTY) e o 2E4 (DAWKMRLSQMYD). As seqüências selecionadas no presente trabalho apresentam os motivos protéicos NxxxKxxL (2D7, 2E6 e 2E4) e o motivo TPDKS (2E4). Estas seqüências apresentaram similaridades estruturais com algumas proteínas do carrapato principalmente a calreticulina. Estudos complementares estão sendo realizados para caracterizar a sensibilidade e especificidade aos peptídeos selecionados. | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
| dc.orcid.putcode | 81763250 | - |