DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Santana, Flávia Assumpção
dc.date.issued: 2008-07-28
dc.identifier.citation: SANTANA, Flávia Assumpção. Imunogenicidade do veneno de Dinoponera australis (Hymenoptera, Formicidae, Ponerinae). 2008. 78 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: CHAPTER II: The Dinoponera presents six species, all with distribution by South America. These ants are characterized by the presence of a venom gland, which is responsible for the production of a toxin, consists for the most part by proteins. This work was aimed at the identification of specific peptides of the venom of D. australis by Phage Display. It was used commercial library of random peptides Ph.D.-12 Peptide 12-mer Phage Display Library. After four stages of selection, 48 clones had their DNA sequence determined and have been translated, generating 26 valid sequences and 16 different peptides. Analyses of bioinformatics identified similarity with ADAM metaloprotease of Culex quinquefasciatus and with a protein similar to acid phosphatase of venom found in Nasonia vitripennis. ADAM metalloproteases are proteins that act in control of accession and of membrane fusion, cytokine and growth factor. Acid Phosphatase is one of the largest of invertebrates Lysosomal enzymes associated with degradation and cell death. The activity of Phosphatase acid in this ant venom was made using the kit Api Zym. The mapping of the components of the venom of D. australis, showed that the peptides tested not have similarity to: mellitin of Apis mellifera and Vespa magnifica; largest allergen of Myrmecia pilosula; Apamin of A. mellifera; phospholipase A2 from A. melífera, but showed similarity with phospholipase A2 from Nasonia vitripennis. He also similarity with different allergens, neurotoxinas, metalloproteases, fenoloxidase and hialuronidase of different hymenopters. To examine the effect of peptides used if the test edematogênico noting that the immunized mice showed higher edematogênico level with 30 minutes and therefore faster than mice not immunized. CHAPTER III: The analysis of the components of the venom of himenopteras is a rich source of information on the functions and mechanisms of biological poison. It is important, also, for trigger allergic reactions in humans and to present therapeutic applications. The cytokines are a heterogeneous group of mediators cellular peptídicos associated with activation of the immune system and inflammatory responses. The Toll-like receptors (TLRs) are proteins transmembranas characterized by repeated sequences extracellular leucine-rich, capable of recognizing a broad group of pathogens associated with the molecular patterns (PAMPs) of different species of microorganisms and essential for the activation of the innate immune response. This study examined the profile of immune response in blood cells in vitro, stimulated by venom of Dinoponera australis in different concentrations (0.5, 1 and 3 mg) and examined, also, the effect of the same concentrations of poisonous raw in the expression of mRNA the gene TLR4 in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) by Real Time PCR. Human blood was obtained from volunteer donors, collected in tubes containing heparin. The cytokines in culture supernatants of peripheral blood were measured by ELISA using pairs of monoclonal antibodies commercially available. The venom at all concentrations tested significantly stimulated the production of IL-10 in culture of whole blood and reduction of TNF-α. The IL-10 has a high anti-inflammatory activity both in the function of lymphocytes as monocytes. This decreases the cytokine production of a series of pro-inflammatory cytokines as IL1, TNF-α and IL6. The levels of gene expression of TRL4 were determined by real-time PCR and normalized to the levels of expression of the gene constituent HPRT. There was a significant decrease in the expression of mRNA of the gene TLR4 in culture of human PBMC only to the concentration of 3 g μ These data suggest that some component of crude that ant poison takes effect in modulating the expression of TLR4 and potent antiinflammatory effect.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândiapor
dc.subject: Venenopor
dc.subject: Dinoponera australispor
dc.subject: TLR4por
dc.subject: Citocinaspor
dc.subject: Phage displayeng
dc.subject: Venomeng
dc.subject: Cytokineseng
dc.subject: Genética molecularpor
dc.title: Imunogenicidade do veneno de Dinoponera australis (Hymenoptera, Formicidae, Ponerinae)por
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bonetti, Ana Maria
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783660P9por
dc.contributor.referee1: Vieira, Carlos Ueira
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4706664A7por
dc.contributor.referee2: Goulart Filho, Luiz Ricardo
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781012P8por
dc.contributor.referee3: Bacci Junior, Mauricio
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785828J1por
dc.contributor.referee4: Mathias, Maria Izabel Camargo
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787544P0por
dc.description.degreename: Doutor em Genética e Bioquímicapor
dc.description.resumo: CAPITULO II: O gênero Dinoponera apresenta seis espécies, todas com distribuição pela América do Sul. Essas formigas são caracterizadas pela presença de uma glândula de veneno que é responsável pela produção de uma toxina, constituída em sua maior parte por proteínas. Este trabalho teve como objetivo a identificação de peptídeos específicos do veneno de D. australis por Phage Display. Foi utilizada biblioteca comercial de peptídeos randômicos Ph.D.-12 Peptide 12-mer Phage Display Library. Após quatro etapas de seleção, 48 clones tiveram sua seqüência de DNA determinada e foram traduzidos, gerando 26 seqüências válidas e 16 peptídeos distintos. As análises de bioinformática identificaram similaridade com ADAM metaloprotease de Culex quinquefasciatus e com uma proteína similar a fosfatase ácida de veneno encontrada em Nasonia vitripennis. ADAM metaloproteases são proteínas que atuam no controle de adesão e fusão de membrana, citocinas e fator de crescimento. Fosfatase ácida é uma das maiores enzimas lisossomais de invertebrados associada com degradação e morte celular. A atividade da Fosfatase ácida no veneno desta formiga foi feita utilizando o Kit Api Zym. O mapeamento dos componentes do veneno de D. australis, mostrou que os peptídeos analisados não apresentam similaridade com: melitina de Apis mellifera e Vespa magnifica; maior alergeno de Myrmecia pilosula; Apamin de A. melífera; fosfolipase A2 de A. melífera, mas apresentou similaridade com fosfolipase A2 de Nasonia vitripennis. Apresentou, também, similaridade com diferentes alergenos, neurotoxinas, metaloproteases, fenoloxidase e hialuronidase de diferentes himenópteros. Para analisar o efeito dos peptídeos usou se o teste edematogênico verificando que nos camundongos imunizados apresentou maior nível edematogênico com 30 minutos, sendo, portanto, mais rápido que em camundongos não imunizados. CAPITULO III: A análise dos componentes do veneno de himenópteras é uma fonte rica de informação sobre as funções e mecanismos biológicos desse veneno. É importante, também, por desencadear reações alérgicas em humanos e por apresentar aplicações terapêuticas. As citocinas são um grupo heterogêneo de mediadores celulares peptídicos associados à ativação do sistema imune e às respostas inflamatórias. Os receptores Toll-like (TLRs) são proteínas transmembranas caracterizadas por seqüências extracelulares repetidas ricas em leucina, capazes de reconhecer um amplo grupo de padrões moleculares associados à patógenos (PAMPs) de diferentes espécies de microrganismos e fundamentais para a ativação da resposta imune inata. Este trabalho analisou o perfil de resposta imunológica em células sanguíneas, in vitro, estimulado por veneno de Dinoponera australis em diferentes concentrações (0.5; 1;e 3 ug) e analisou, também, o efeito das mesmas concentrações de veneno bruto na expressão do mRNA do gene TLR4 em células mononucleares de sangue periférico (PBMC) por PCR Tempo Real. Sangue humano foi obtido de doadores voluntários, coletados em tubos contendo heparina. As citocinas presentes nos sobrenadantes de cultura de sangue periférico foram dosadas por ELISA utilizando pares de anticorpos monoclonais comercialmente disponíveis. O veneno bruto em todas as concentrações analisadas estimulou significativamente a produção de IL-10 em cultura de sangue total e diminuição de TNF-α. A IL-10 tem uma alta atividade anti-inflamatória tanto nas funções de linfócitos como de monócitos. Esta citocina diminui a produção de uma série de citocinas próinflamatorias como IL1, TNF-α e IL6. Os níveis de expressão gênica do TRL4 foram determinados por PCR tempo-real e normalizados com os níveis de expressão do gene constitutivo HPRT. Houve uma diminuição significativa na expressão do mRNA do gene TLR4 em cultura de PBMC humano somente na concentração de 3μg. Esses dados sugerem que algum componente do veneno bruto dessa formiga tem efeito modulador na expressão de TLR4 e potente efeito antiinflamatório.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICApor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFUpor
dc.orcid.putcode: 81763243-