https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15690Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Cordeiro, Elisângela Rosa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-08-30 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CORDEIRO, Elisângela Rosa. Modulação da expressão dos genes EF1A e PTI-1 no câncer de próstata. 2006. 102 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2006. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | Prostate cancer (PCa) has become a serious problem of public health for men. It is the second most diagnosed cancer, and even with the improvement of the clinical, histopathology and chemical techniques of detection, there is still a high mortality rate in consequence of the delayed or inefficient diagnosis of the illness. Finding more specific markers to increase the possibilities of cure and detection of the illness has been the objective of numerous researches. Several components involved on the protein synthesis in eukaryotes have been related with the oncogenic transformation. The alteration on the mRNA levels of the elongation factor 1 (EF1A) expression has been related to different types of cancer. A mutated form of this gene, PTI-1, has been associated with prostate cancer. This gene has an exclusive region of homology to Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae, 5´UTR, and a region of fusion, which contains sequences of homology to the M. hyopneumoniae and to the EF1A. It was originally described in the cellular lineage LNCaP, and its expression has been detected in tumoral cells while corresponding normal cells were negative. Our goal was to analyze the behavior of the expression of those two genes in samples of blood and of patients with PCa, benign prostatic hiperplasia (BPH) and in blood of young healthy men (control). We observed that the expression of EF1A in blood as in tissue was higher in patients of the PCa group. The groups had been subdivided in expression intervals 0.5, 0.5 1.0, 1.0 1.5 and >1.5 for better characterization. The relative levels of expression of the EF1A in tissue were estatistically correlated with the TNM staging, and presented a risk 4.6 times higher of PCa occurrence. In the BPH group, 90% of the patients presented lower mRNA expression levels. In the peripheral blood, we have observed for the interval lower than 0.5 that the probability of being PCa is 3 times higher than in the 1.5 interval, with a risk 10.56 times higher. The 5 UTR and the fusion regions, although observed in high rates in the PCa group, it has also been observed in BPH and the control groups. Its presence associated with EF1A expression level leads us to hipothetize that this gene modulates the EF1A expression in initial and final periods of the illness, determining an increase of the EF1A levels in order to guarantee the cellular proliferation and advance of the tumor confined to the organ; when the passage to metastasis phase occurs, PTI-1 seems to exert a control on the levels of EF1A as to reduce them, thus preventing the cells in the circulation come to suffer apoptosis. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
| dc.subject | Genes EF1A e PTI-1 | por |
| dc.subject | Expressão gênica | por |
| dc.subject | RT_PCR | por |
| dc.subject | Câncer de próstata | por |
| dc.subject | Prostate cancer | eng |
| dc.subject | Expression gene | eng |
| dc.subject | EF1A and PTI-1 genes | eng |
| dc.subject | Próstata - Câncer | por |
| dc.title | Modulação da expressão dos genes EF1A e PTI-1 no câncer de próstata | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Goulart Filho, Luiz Ricardo | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781012P8 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Gimba, Etel Rodrigues Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4727071A9 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Madurro, Ana Graci Brito | |
| dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4709037T3 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Bonetti, Ana Maria | |
| dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783660P9 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Freitas, Danielo Garcia de | |
| dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4706492J6 | por |
| dc.description.degreename | Doutor em Genética e Bioquímica | por |
| dc.description.resumo | A descoberta de marcadores moleculares que possam melhorar o diagnóstico clínico e as perspectivas de cura não só do câncer de próstata como de várias outras doenças tem se tornado o objetivo central da biologia molecular. Nosso trabalho teve por objetivo rever o papel do gene EF1A e do seu homólogo PTI-1 no câncer de próstata. Para tal, foram analisadas amostras de sangue periférico e tecido de peça cirúrgica provenientes de pacientes diagnosticados com hiperplasia prostática benigna (HPB) e câncer de próstata (CaP) e amostras de sangue de um grupo de homens jovens, considerados controle negativo (CN). Observamos que o gene EF1A tem níveis relativos de expressão maiores no grupo de pacientes do grupo Cap do que nos grupos de HPB e CN. Em sangue periférico, níveis relativos de expressão do EF1A maiores do 1,5, conferem uma razão de chances 10,56 vezes maior de o indivíduo apresentar CaP em relação aos com menores níveis de expressão. No tecido essa chance é de 4,6 vezes para níveis de expressão com média entre 1 e 1,5. A presença do transcrito do gene PTI-1, região 5 UTR, faz com que os indivíduos tenham uma chance 1,94 vezes maior de desenvolver CaP. A associação do biomarcador DD3 ao gene PTI-1 faz com que a chance de desenvolver CaP seja de 3,14 vezes maior quando esses dois genes são detectados simultaneamente. Embora tenhamos que melhorar a eficiência dos testes com os genes EF1A e PTI-1 para a aplicação clínica, possivelmente eles terão uma contribuição significativa, associados a outros biomarcadores, como por exemplo, o DD3, para o diagnóstico do CaP. | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
| dc.orcid.putcode | 81763232 | - |