https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14863Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Sousa, Marcelo do Nascimento | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-02-21 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUSA, Marcelo do Nascimento. Application of statistics models to verify the influence of residual elements (Cr, Ni e Cu) in the machinability of free cutting steels. 2006. 138 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2006. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | Low carbon free-cutting steels are widely used for parts and components subject to moderate strength levels and relatively low shock loading, with machinability being the most important factor. Examples are hydraulic valves, keys, contact boards and other parts requiring rapid metal removal. These materials are especially designed for high machinability, that is, reduced tool-chip contact length, low coefficient of friction between the tool and the chip or the workpiece, production of easy handled chips, low cutting forces and power consumption, thereby providing long tool lives and/or high productivity by using high cutting speeds. Elements like Mn, P, S and Pb are generally present in their composition ensuring improved machinability. However, low carbon free-cutting steels also contain residual elements that often impair machinability such as Cr, Ni, Mo and Cu, which are difficult to be eliminated during the manufacturing process. This work investigates the influence of the trump elements Cr, Ni and Cu on the machinability of the SAE 12L14 low carbon free-cutting steel after testing in accordance with VOLVO STD 1018, 712 standard. The standard is based on tool life tests using HSS single point tools in face milling operation under special cutting conditions. The tool life results were treated statistically using ANOVA method, Student´s t distribution and multiple regression analysis. The results showed that the residual elements actually affect machinability of the SAE 12L14 low carbon free-cutting steel, with Ni and Cu being more significant. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | - |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
| dc.subject | Aços de corte-fácil | por |
| dc.subject | Usinabilidade | por |
| dc.subject | Elementos químicos residuais | por |
| dc.subject | Norma Volvo STD 1018 - 712 | por |
| dc.subject | Análise estatística | por |
| dc.subject | Low carbon free-cutting steels | eng |
| dc.subject | Machinability | eng |
| dc.subject | Trump elements | eng |
| dc.subject | Design of experiments and statistic analysis | eng |
| dc.subject | Metais - Corte | por |
| dc.subject | Volvo STD 1018 - 712 standard | por |
| dc.title | Aplicação de modelos estatísticos para verificar a influência dos elementos residuais (Cr, Ni e Cu) na usinabilidade de aços de corte-fácil | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Application of statistics models to verify the influence of residual elements (Cr, Ni e Cu) in the machinability of free cutting steels | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Barrozo, Marcos Antonio de Souza | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787095J7 | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Machado, Álisson Rocha | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781203T2 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ferreira, Joao Roberto | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4765896D2 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Márcio Bacci da | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785913J0 | por |
| dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Engenharia Mecânica | por |
| dc.description.resumo | Os aços de corte-fácil são especialmente projetados para oferecer melhores resultados mediante a operação com retirada de cavaco, reduzindo o coeficiente de contato ou atrito com a ferramenta. Em geral, estes aços têm que cumprir baixas especificações em outras características como resistência mecânica, resistência a fadiga e temperabilidade, entre outras. Por esta razão os principais elementos de liga que os constituem são destinados a melhoria da usinabilidade. São geralmente aços de baixo carbono com fortes adições de S, Mn, Pb, P etc... . Como são fabricados, normalmente, com materiais recicláveis, elementos como Cr, Ni, Cu e Mo são sempre encontrados em suas composições, sendo considerados elementos residuais. Este trabalho visa investigar a influência de pequenas variações nos teores de cobre, níquel e cromo na usinabilidade dos aços de corte-fácil baixo carbono baseado na metodologia descrita na norma VOLVO STD 1018, 712. Ela se baseia em ensaios de vida de ferramentas monocortantes de HSS aplicadas em condições especiais no processo de fresamento frontal. Para uma melhor confiabilidade foram usadas ferramentas estatísticas através da análise de variância, teste t de Student e análise de regressão nos resultados obtidos pela norma VOLVO. Os resultados encontrados através dos experimentos mostraram que os elementos residuais realmente influenciam na usinabilidade do aço SAE 12L14, sendo que os mais significativos foram o Ni e Cu. | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Engenharias | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
| dc.orcid.putcode | 81756142 | - |