https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14738
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Silva, Ezio Fernandes da | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-02-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Ezio Fernandes da. Modeling and assessment of the arc welding effect on the electric energy quality in industrial plants. 2013. 179 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Currently there is great concern about the various aspects related to power quality (PQ), as these factors may somehow cause damage to sensitive equipment and other anomalies that represent losses to consumers in general. Given this representation, the regulatory agencies of the electricity sector have been concerned to establish standards, procedures, rules and recommendations to avoid poor quality of the electric power generated, mainly due to the fact that industries have nature loads intrinsically disturbing, as resulting from the welding operations. But a trade of great prominence in the economy is the metallurgical industries, which mostly use welding machine in its production process. Within this context fit the present proposal for doctoral thesis, which is focused on the development of simulation tool to study the behavior of an industrial unit with welding power sources in operation, analyzing the effects caused by this type of load, of intermittent and random character, to the network. For this, a model has been developed to simulate the electric arc welding to the process MIG/MAG and subsequently to join this model with the topology of a welding machine. Through the model of a welding machine developed in a Simulink platform, the behavior of the instantaneous currents and voltages at the entrance of the welding machine at the point of common coupling (PCC) and in electric arc welding became possible, providing conditions for these data were sufficient to qualify and quantify the effects of the MIG/MAG welding process over the PQ. Indicators of PQ have been analyzed, namely, instantaneous flicker sensation (Sf), severity index flicker (Pst) and interharmonics frequencies. Within this scenario the proposal of this thesis, which aims to conduct a simulation program for various welding machines MIG/MAG process for determining in advance the disturbances caused to the electric power network, contributing to the analysis of new projects and/or already installed. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade da energia | por |
dc.subject | Simulação do arco de soldagem | por |
dc.subject | Modelagem | por |
dc.subject | Electric power quality | eng |
dc.subject | Arc welding simulation | eng |
dc.subject | Modelling | eng |
dc.subject | Soldagem | por |
dc.subject | Energia elétrica | por |
dc.title | Modelagem e avaliação do efeito da soldagem a arco sobre a qualidade da energia elétrica em plantas industriais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Modeling and assessment of the arc welding effect on the electric energy quality in industrial plants | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Oliveira, José Carlos de | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783426P9 | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Scotti, Américo | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781109E4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Vilarinho, Louriel Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707975Z6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Macedo Júnior, José Rubens | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4795591Z0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Gohr Júnior, Raul | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782349D0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Tostes, Maria Emilia de Lima | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784134E2 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Doutor em Engenharia Mecânica | por |
dc.description.resumo | Atualmente existe uma grande preocupação com os diversos aspectos relacionados à qualidade da energia elétrica (QEE), visto que estes fatores podem de certa forma provocar danos em equipamentos sensíveis e outras anomalias que representam prejuízos aos consumidores em geral. Diante deste quadro, as agências reguladoras do setor elétrico têm se preocupado em estabelecer normas, procedimentos, critérios e recomendações para evitar a má qualidade da energia gerada, principalmente devido ao fato das indústrias possuírem cargas de natureza intrinsecamente perturbadoras, como as resultantes de operações de soldagem. Um ramo de grande destaque na economia é o das indústrias metalúrgicas, que na maioria se utilizam de máquinas de soldagem no seu processo produtivo. Dentro deste contexto, a presente de tese apresenta o desenvolvimento de uma ferramenta de simulação a fim de estudar o comportamento de uma unidade industrial com máquinas de soldagem em operação. Para isto, implementou-se na plataforma Simulink um modelo da simulação do arco elétrico de soldagem para o processo MIG/MAG e posteriormente associou-se esse modelo com a topologia de uma máquina de soldagem. A partir dos sinais das correntes e tensões instantâneas na entrada da máquina de soldagem torna-se possível qualificar e quantificar os índices sobre a QEE no ponto de acoplamento comum (PAC), a saber, sensação instantânea de flicker (Sf), índice de severidade de cintilação (Pst) e frequências inter-harmônicas. Dentro deste cenário surge a proposta da presente tese, a qual tem como objetivo realizar um programa de simulação para várias máquinas de soldagem com processo MIG/MAG que permita determinar antecipadamente os distúrbios causados à rede elétrica, contribuindo de certa forma para a análise de novos projetos e/ou já instalados. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharias | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81756535 | - |