https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14436
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Estudo de sinais de matrizes multieletrodo (MEAs) em termos do janelamento |
Alternate title (s): | Study of Multielectrode Arrays (MEAs) Signals in Terms of Windowing |
Author: | Cardoso, Rodrigo Ribeiro |
First Advisor: | Destro Filho, João Batista |
First member of the Committee: | Nomura, Shigueo |
Second member of the Committee: | Pereira, Andrea Antunes |
Third member of the Committee: | Saito, José Hiroki |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Zanon, Renata Graciele |
Summary: | Este trabalho se dedica ao estudo de uma ferramenta de segmentação para aplicação em sinais de matrizes multieletrodo (MEAs). Os estudos de sinais de culturas neuronais através da MEA têm aberto amplo campo de pesquisa. Entretanto, ferramentas clássicas de análise desse tipo de sinal focam na detecção de spikes e nas séries temporais entre intervalos de spikes (ISI). A busca de novas ferramentas para análise e segmentação dos sinais pode impulsionar as pesquisas e suas aplicações. Ainda assim, há espaço para ferramentas matemáticas clássicas, como a autocorrelação. São apresentados resultados e discussões sobre aplicação dessa técnica em sinais de matrizes multieletrodo. Esta ferramenta apresenta um grande potencial para aplicação em identificação de inatividade celular. É apresentado, também, um algoritmo para aplicação da técnica de segmentação através do SEM (Spectral Error Measurement). Os resultados não são conclusivos, porém, novas possibilidades são abertas para futuras investigações dessa e de outras técnicas de segmentação de sinais para aplicação na MEA. São feitos também comparativos das aplicações das ferramentas desenvolvidas em sinais eletroencefalográficos (EEG). |
Abstract: | This work studies a segmentation tool for application to multielectrode arrays (MEAs) signals. Studies of neuronal cultures signals by means of MEA have opened a wide research field. However, classical tools for analyzing these kinds of signals have focused on spikes detection and on time series intervals between spikes (ISI). The search for new tools on signal analysis and segmentation can boost investigations and their applications. There is opportunity for classical mathematical tools such as autocorrelation yet. Results and discussions on application of this technique in multielectrode array signals are presented. The application of this tool in cellular inactivity identification has great potential. An algorithm applying the segmentation technique by SEM (Spectral Error Measurement) is also presented. The results are not conclusive; however, new possibilities are opened for future investigation on this technique and others techniques of signals segmentation for applying on MEA signals. Finally, comparative applications of the developed tools in electroencephalographic signals (EEG) are presented. |
Keywords: | Matriz multieletrodo MEA Eletroencefalografia EEG Segmentação SEM Autocorrelação Multielectrode array Electroencephalography Segmentation Autocorrelation Engenharia biomédica Processamento de sinais Eletrocencefalografia |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica |
Quote: | CARDOSO, Rodrigo Ribeiro. Study of Multielectrode Arrays (MEAs) Signals in Terms of Windowing. 2010. 98 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2010. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14436 |
Date of defense: | 16-Aug-2010 |