https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14236Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Souza, Ricardo Andrade de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-06-29 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Ricardo Andrade de. Comparative study of tests of CBR and Mini-CBR for soils of Uberlândia - MG. 2007. 114 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2007. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | This present work shows a comparative study between the tests of CBR and the tests of Mini-CBR to the soils of Uberlândia - MG, aiming at to extend the use of the Mini-CBR, in view of its advantages in relation to the CBR. The main advantages of the test of Mini-CBR are more practical, demands a smaller amount of samples, it has a faster execution procedure, demands less physical effort and reduces the operator s influence, furthermore, it is less expensive than the CBR test. This study researched the existence of a correlation between values of CBR and Mini-CBR for the Uberlândia soils, and/or to validate the correlations already existing proposal by others writers. They were studied samples of 8 types of soils of the Uberlândia s city studied by Andrade (2005). The samples were compacted in 5 different moisture contents necessaries to the definition of the compaction curve. Therefore, for each sample of soil they were performed the traditional characterization tests, Mini-CBR tests and loss of weight by immersion, for MCT classification, CBR in the normal energy test, Mini-CBR - without immersion/without overload, Mini-CBR - with immersion/with overload and Mini-CBR - without immersion/without overload with the soil compacted in a only face of the specimen. For the analyzed soils, the tests results had shown that there is no clear relation between the values of CBR and Mini-CBR, independent of the types of soils (origin), of the MCT classification and the test procedures. With relation the maximum dry density and optimum moisture content in the energy of the ordinary compaction test, in the interval of water contents of +/- 2% for the sands and +/- 4% for clays, it there is an excellent relation between the values obtained through compaction in miniature and the ordinary compaction test, independent of compaction mould be large or small. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | - |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
| dc.subject | Compactação | por |
| dc.subject | CBR | por |
| dc.subject | Mini-CBR | por |
| dc.subject | Solos lateríticos | por |
| dc.subject | Classificação MCT | por |
| dc.subject | Compacting | eng |
| dc.subject | Lateritic soils | eng |
| dc.subject | Classification MCT | eng |
| dc.subject | Pavimentação | por |
| dc.title | Estudo comparativo dos ensaios de CBR e Mini-CBR para solos de Uberlândia-MG | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Comparative study of tests of CBR and Mini-CBR for soils of Uberlândia - MG | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rezende, Maria Elisa Borges | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4766080T5 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Fabbri, Glauco Tulio Passa | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Acerbi, Joaquim Mário Caleiro | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781689J4 | por |
| dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Engenharia Civil | por |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho trata de um estudo comparativo entre o ensaio de CBR e o ensaio de Mini-CBR para os solos de Uberlândia MG, visando ampliar a utilização do Mini-CBR, tendo em vista suas vantagens em relação ao CBR. As principais vantagens do referido ensaio são maior praticidade do ensaio, exigência de menor quantidade de amostra, maior rapidez na execução, solicitação de menor esforço físico para execução e menor influência do operador na execução, sendo também, menos dispendioso que o ensaio de CBR. Buscou-se verificar a existência de correlação entre valores de CBR e Mini-CBR para os solos de Uberlândia e/ou validar as correlações já existentes propostas por outros autores. Foram estudadas amostras de solos de 8 unidades geotécnicas do município de Uberlândia mapeadas por Andrade (2005). As amostras foram compactadas nas 5 umidades necessárias à definição da curva de compactação. Para cada amostra de solo foram realizados os ensaios de caracterização tradicionais, ensaio de Mini-MCV e perda de massa por imersão, para classificação MCT, o ensaio de CBR na energia normal, ensaio de Mini-CBR sem imersão / sem sobrecarga, Mini-CBR com imersão / com sobrecarga e Mini-CBR sem imersão / sem sobrecarga com o solo compactado em uma única face do corpo-de-prova. Concluiu-se que para os solos analisados não existe uma relação clara entre os valores de CBR e Mini-CBR, independente da unidade geotécnica (origem), da classificação MCT e da forma de execução do ensaio. Com relação à massa específica aparente seca máxima e a umidade ótima na energia do Proctor Normal, no intervalo de umidade de +/- 2% para as areias e +/- 4% para as argilas, existe uma ótima relação entre os valores obtidos pela compactação em miniatura e o Proctor Normal, independente de ser realizada no cilindro grande ou pequeno. | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Civil | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Engenharias | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
| dc.orcid.putcode | 81754167 | - |