DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Aguiar, Edinalva Padre-
dc.date.issued: 2006-06-02-
dc.identifier.citation: AGUIAR, Edinalva Padre. Currículo e ensino de História: entre o prescrito e o vivido: Vitória da Conquista-BA, Brasil (1993-2000). 2006. 200 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: This research has the objective of studying the curriculum and teaching of history at the secondary school level in the city of Vitória da Conquista, Bahia, Brazil, during the years 1993-2000. Its general objective is to analyze the curriculi of history teaching as it is prescribed and as it is actually carried out in secondary school education in the state public school system of this city. The specific objectives are: (1) identify and discuss the official prescribed curriculi (on the national level as well as the state level), and the didactic books suggested by SEC-BA for the teaching of history at the secondary school level, during the period being studied; (2) analyze the relationships between knowledge, education, and practise in the teaching of history at the secondary school level; (3) analyze the relationships between the officially prescribed curriculum and that actually used by the teachers, with an eye toward comprehending the tensions, proximities and distances between the two curricular dimensions. The research used a qualitative methodology and the following written sources: LDB 9.394/96, the official Federal (DCNEM and PCNEM) and state curriculi (suggested content), didactic books suggested for use by the state, class diaries, decrees and acts. Oral sources were used to complement the written sources. The thematic oral history inspired the carrying out of interviews with the staff who taught the discipline at this level of teaching, during the period under study. This paper is organized into three sections. The first section contains an analysis of how curricular discussions occurred in the state of Bahia during the period under study. In the second section, the pedagogical practices of history teachers were looked at via analyses of class diaries and interviews. In the third section, the intention was to comprehend, in dialogue between the narratives of the teachers and the literature in the areas of curriculum and teaching of history, how the teaching occurred in the classroom, how the didactic process was developed, what were the concepts of the curriculum of the teachers and what influence the official curriculum had over the actuality: arguments, conciliations, and distancing. It was determined that the official curriculum was elaborated distant from school reality, scheduled linearly, and was ethnocentric and evolutionistic. It was also determined that there were significant changes implemented, beginning with the entrance of the history teachers into teaching at the secondary school level. It was concluded that the relationships between the prescribed curriculum and the one actually used were mediated by forms of power, approximations, distances and epistemological, political and pedagogical tensions.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândiapor
dc.subject: Ensino de históriapor
dc.subject: Currículopor
dc.subject: Práticas docentespor
dc.subject: History teachingeng
dc.subject: Curriculumeng
dc.subject: Teaching practiceseng
dc.subject: História - Estudo e ensinopor
dc.subject: Currículospor
dc.subject: Prática de ensinopor
dc.title: Currículo e ensino de História: entre o prescrito e o vivido: Vitória da Conquista-BA, Brasil (1993-2000)por
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Guimarães, Selva-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4768572T2por
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferreira, Carlos Augusto Lima-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4786256U1por
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Sandra Cristina Fagundes de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4701026Y6por
dc.description.degreename: Mestre em Educaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem como objeto de estudo o currículo e o ensino de História no nível médio na cidade de Vitória da Conquista, BA, Brasil, nos anos de 1993 a 2000. Seu objetivo geral é analisar os currículos de História prescritos e vividos no ensino médio da rede pública estadual deste município. Os objetivos específicos são: 1) Identificar e discutir os currículos oficiais prescritos, tanto em nível nacional como estadual e os livros didáticos sugeridos pela SEC-BA para o ensino de História no nível médio, durante o recorte temporal da pesquisa; 2) Analisar as relações entre saberes, formação e práticas no ensino de História no nível médio; 3) Analisar as relações entre o currículo oficial prescrito e o vivido pelos professores e professoras, buscando compreender tensões, aproximações e distanciamentos entre as duas dimensões curriculares. A pesquisa utilizou como base metodológica a abordagem qualitativa e como fontes: a LDB 9.394/96, os currículos oficiais federais (DCNEM e PCNEM) e estaduais (sugestões de conteúdos), livros didáticos indicados nessas sugestões, diários de classes e decretos. Complementando as fontes escritas, foram utilizadas também fontes orais. A história oral temática inspirou a realização de entrevistas com docentes que lecionavam a disciplina nesse nível de ensino, durante o período abordado. A dissertação está organizada em três capítulos. No primeiro, foi feita uma análise de como ocorreram as discussões curriculares no Estado da Bahia durante o período abordado. No segundo, buscou-se perceber, pela análise dos diários de classe e das entrevistas, as práticas pedagógicas dos professores/as de História. No terceiro, a intenção foi compreender no diálogo entre as narrativas dos/as docentes e na literatura das áreas de currículo e ensino de História, como o ensino ocorria na sala de aula, como se dava o processo de transposição didática, quais as concepções de currículo dos/as docentes e qual a influência do currículo oficial sobre o vivido: disputas e conciliações. Ficou constatado que o currículo oficial foi elaborado distante da realidade, era baseado num tempo linear e em uma cultura etnocêntrica. Verificou-se também que houve mudanças significativas implementadas a partir da entrada de professores/as licenciados em História no magistério do ensino médio. Concluiu-se que as relações entre o currículo prescrito e o real são mediadas por formas de poder, tensões, limites e possibilidades epistemológicas, políticas e pedagógicas.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Humanaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFUpor
dc.orcid.putcode: 81753871-