DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Resende, Melina Brasil Silva
dc.date.issued: 2006-08-29
dc.identifier.citation: RESENDE, Melina Brasil Silva. O curso Normal do Colégio Sagrado Coração de Jesus Araguari - MG (1930-1947). 2006. 106 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: This essay is about the Curso Normal , created at Colégio Sagrado Coração de Jesus, in Araguari, MG; founded and directed by the nuns from Congregação do Sagrado Coração de Maria (Congregation of Holy Heart of Maria). The period in the study ranges from 1930 to 1947, that is, from the beginning of the first class of course, to the date when the institution received the grant for teaching the Curso Normal 2° Ciclo (Theacher s Preparatory Course, High School Level, from the 1st to 4th year Primary Grades). This study aims to understand the creative process, and the consolidation of Curso Normal , by the observation of the faculty, the students and teaching bodies, the pedagogical activities and the knowledge transmitted during the daily activities at the school. The research was organized considering the bibliographical sources with pertaining subjects, public and private historical files, access to newspapers and iconography which included that period. Also, interviews and testimonies were collected from former students and teachers. This way, it was possible to glimpse the historical relevance presented by the School; it made it possible to recognize its meaning as much important in its location as in its history too, without loosing the more pertinent aspects. Considering the analyses and conclusions reached then, we understood that the opening and installation of the School was a part of the Catholic proposal to the rechristianization of the Brazilian nation; and by creating the Curso Normal in the institution, the young people would continue to receive the education already started in their homes and school. It aimed at more than making a professional career possible for women in the primary level; the nuns graduated female teachers, capable of transmitting the catholic faith to future generations: either as good mothers and wives, and / or good primary level school teachers.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândiapor
dc.subject: História da educaçãopor
dc.subject: Instituição educativapor
dc.subject: Ensino confessionalpor
dc.subject: History of educationeng
dc.subject: Educational institutioneng
dc.subject: Religious directed teachingeng
dc.subject: Educação - Históriapor
dc.subject: Colégio Sagrado Coração de Jesus - Araguari (MG) - Históriapor
dc.title: O curso Normal do Colégio Sagrado Coração de Jesus Araguari - MG (1930-1947)por
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Inácio Filho, Geraldo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4797761Z5por
dc.description.degreename: Mestre em Educaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este é um estudo sobre o Curso Normal criado no Colégio Sagrado Coração de Jesus de Araguari-MG, fundado e dirigido pelas religiosas da Congregação do Sagrado Coração de Maria. A abrangência do período estudado é de 1930 início da primeira turma do Curso Normal a 1947 data em que a instituição recebeu outorga de mandato para ministrar o Ensino Normal de 2º Ciclo. O trabalho objetivou compreender o processo de criação e consolidação do Curso Normal observando, sobretudo os discentes, docentes, as práticas pedagógicas e os saberes transmitidos durante o cotidiano do Colégio. Para isso, foram realizadas consultas à bibliografia referente ao assunto, pesquisas de documentos em arquivos públicos e particulares; acesso a iconografia e jornais da época. Também foram colhidos depoimentos junto a ex-alunos e professores. Com isso, podemos vislumbrar a relevância histórica do Colégio, o que possibilitou reconhecer seu sentido histórico local, sem perder de vista seus aspectos mais abrangentes. A partir das análises realizadas, compreendemos que a abertura do Colégio fazia parte da proposta católica de recristianização da nação brasileira. E assim, com a criação do Curso Normal na instituição, as jovens continuariam a receber a educação já iniciada em seus lares e na escola. Mais que profissionalizar mulheres para atuarem no magistério, as freiras do Colégio formavam moças capazes de transmitir a fé católica às futuras gerações: ou como boa mãe e esposa e/ou como boa professora do ensino primário.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Humanaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFUpor
dc.orcid.putcode: 81753708-