https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13971
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Hortêncio, Lucélia Bárbara Moraes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014-03-31 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | HORTÊNCIO, Lucélia Bárbara Moraes. Educação ambiental em (re)vista: a produção discursiva da revista nova escola. 2014. 120 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.265 | por |
dc.description.abstract | Environmental issues are currently the focus of studies around the world due to the gravity and urgency of finding solutions to the issues that concern the various social sectors nowadays. In Brazil, the environment has become a target of attention and highly relevant studies in recent decades, the political, educational, social and cultural sectors. To the extent that the technical-scientific development is realized, the distance grows between man and nature as well as its domination over the natural environment, enhancing human actions artificially designed, as the dynamic expansion of urban centers, or regions of highly mechanized farming. We see nature being used for the benefit of man, causing the destruction of many ecosystems, without due concern for the preservation of natural reserves. We know that over-consumption, characteristic of contemporary society, contributes largely to the assault on the environment while the media, through marketing messages, influences the increased demand for consumption. Awareness that there is a need to modify human behavior toward nature, Environmental Education (EE) has emerged as a crosscutting theme in schools. The objective of this study is to analyze a cultural instrument designed to promote information and training of basic education teachers. We seek to understand the possibilities that the New School Magazine (NSM), published by April Publishing House , presents educators in their complex task of promoting the EE. Particularly, we are interested in understanding the different types of texts and meaning produced by them in the pages of that magazine on the subject of EE in the school context, intending to solve three questions: how environmental issues are presented in the magazine? What discourses does it argue on environment and environmental education? How does the magazine influence the training of teachers and their activities to promote environmental education? The desk research has enabled us to understand the extent of the message addressed to the teacher and examine how environmental issues are present in its content. If, on the one hand, there are rich texts in NSM dedicated to EE , on the other , there is no definite proposal or suggestion regarding teacher training in this direction, creating a gap between the content of the magazine and the little attention given to the serious issue that the medium environment represents, besides the lack of ability of teachers in this subject . This finding was supported by the literature, in which expert authors of the education sector and Environmental Education, as Sauvé , Layrargues , Sorrentino and Reigota , among others cited in the development of this study, who propose a critical environmental education, confirm the importance of this topic, the need to work it properly in school and the lack of preparation of teachers for this purpose, because it is their duty to educate students about the urgency of behavioral changes, starting with children in the early school years . | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Educação Ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Formação docente | por |
dc.subject | Revista Nova Escola | por |
dc.subject | Environmental education | eng |
dc.subject | Teacher training | eng |
dc.subject | New School Magazine | eng |
dc.subject | Educação ambiental - formação de professores | por |
dc.subject | Mídia digital - Educação | por |
dc.title | Educação ambiental em (re)vista: a produção discursiva da revista nova escola | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Guimarães, Iara Vieira | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4721856A2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Franco, Aléxia Pádua | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784529J4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Fernandes, Silvia Aparecida de Sousa | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728966E2 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Educação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os problemas ambientais são, atualmente, o cerne de estudos em todo o mundo, devido à gravidade e à urgência na busca de soluções para as questões que preocupam os diversos setores sociais na contemporaneidade. No Brasil, o meio ambiente tornou-se um dos alvos de atenção e estudos nas últimas décadas, nos setores políticos, educacionais, sociais e culturais. Na medida em que o desenvolvimento técnico-científico se concretiza, cresce a distância entre o homem e a natureza, bem como a sua dominação sobre o meio ambiente natural, aumentando as ações humanas projetadas artificialmente sobre o espaço. Da conscientização de que há necessidade em modificar o comportamento humano em relação à natureza, surgiu a Educação Ambiental (EA) como campo do conhecimento importante, especialmente no âmbito escolar. Nossa investigação objetiva analisar um artefato cultural criado para promover a informação e a formação de professores da educação básica. Buscamos compreender as possibilidades que a Revista Nova Escola (RNE), publicada pela Editora Abril, apresenta aos educadores, na sua complexa tarefa de promover a EA. Particularmente, analisamos os diferentes tipos de textos e os sentidos produzidos pela referida revista, sobre a questão da EA no contexto escolar, intentando responder as seguintes questões: como as questões ambientais são apresentadas na Revista Nova Escola? Que discursos a mesma defende sobre meio ambiente e Educação Ambiental? Como a revista procura formar o professor para atuar na Educação ambiental? A pesquisa documental nos possibilitou compreender que o discurso sobre meio ambiente construído por Nova Escola está profundamente conectado ao discurso empresarial e a defesa do desenvolvimento sustentável. O discurso da sustentabilidade é veementemente defendido pela revista como alternativa para a resolução dos desafios ambientais. Além disso, verificamos que o professor, para a revista analisada, é visto como um sujeito que necessita de modelos de práticas pedagógicas, muito mais do que a preocupação com a formação do intelectual crítico. A revista é prescritiva com relação às sugestões metodológicas e modelos de práticas de ensino, dando ênfase ao pragmatismo, mais do que a formação do docente crítico-reflexivo. Esta constatação foi respaldada pela pesquisa bibliográfica, em que autores especializados do setor de ensino e em Educação Ambiental, como Sauvé, Layrargues, Sorrentino e Reigota, entre outros citados no desenvolvimento deste estudo, propõem uma educação ambiental crítica, que para além do pragmatismo ou do voluntarismo persevere na formação e na reflexão sobre os desafios ambientais enfrentados na atualidade. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Humanas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.265 | por |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81753676 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | 6bda9598-e242-43c6-81dc-5768926013e9 | - |