DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Costa, Alinne Grazielle Neves
dc.date.issued: 2013-03-14
dc.identifier.citation: COSTA, Alinne Grazielle Neves. Education in Human Rights: listening the school community and observing its practices. 2013. 160 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: This paper presents results of a qualitative study on Human Rights Education, developed in a public school in elementary school, so as to indicate possible answers to the central questions that guided this study: (a) Elementary Education Institutions develop Human Rights Education ? (b) These educational institutions apply the actions in the Plan and the National Programme for Human Rights Education? and (c) What are the notions of education professionals and students participating in the research, Human Rights and Human Rights Education? Participants were thirteen education professionals, seven teachers, a supervisor, a vice principal, a school secretary, a cantiniere, a gate and a librarian and another 26 students. Data were collected through questionnaires and observations made in the said school, as well as the documents reviewed, the National Plan for Human Rights Education (2006) and the National Programme for Human Rights Education, specifically the third version of the program also known as PNDH-3 (2010). For data analysis, anchored in the references, especially Benevides (1994); Comparato (2003); Dallari (2004), Herkenhof (1994), Morais (1998), Bobbio (2004) and Piovesan (2012), were established four thematic (1) Understanding of Human Rights and Human Rights Education, (2) School Education and Human Rights Education, (3) Teacher training in human rights, (4) Actions on Human Rights. The research findings have revealed that the most recurrent notion of human rights, both for education professionals and to the students, is respect for human dignity. However, this understanding was not built incorporating all dimensions contained in the modern notion of human rights. Moreover, the applicability of human rights practices was present in everyday school life, narrowly and infrequently in the mediation of conflicts and actions of disrespect in the classroom. The observations in the school showed disrespect by racist speech, prejudices and practices of bullying among students. Absence of Human Rights Education in public schools studied, is due mainly to three reasons: lack of training of education in this subject, lack of teaching materials on the subject of these professionals and the belief that such education is a essentially task for the teacher of Religious Education. Thus, the reflections on the investigative questions of this study allowed us to conclude that public schools studied did not include Human Rights Education in Schools. Although these professionals recognize the importance of thematic human rights in educational processes, there is applicability of the majority of shares in the Plan (2006) and Programme (2010). Data analysis also showed that even without the Human Rights Education in this school, there is interest on the part of professional education, delving into the topic in order to put it into practice at the school because they believe that type of education can bring about change in the attitudes of disrespect for human rights of the students.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândiapor
dc.subject: Direitos Humanospor
dc.subject: Educação em Direitos Humanospor
dc.subject: Educação escolarpor
dc.subject: Human Rightseng
dc.subject: Education in Human Rightseng
dc.subject: School educationeng
dc.title: Educação em Direitos Humanos: ouvindo a comunidade escolar e observando as suas práticaspor
dc.title.alternative: Education in Human Rights: listening the school community and observing its practiceseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Novais, Gercina Santana
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799406H0por
dc.contributor.referee1: Cicillini, Graça Aparecida
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4790897P4por
dc.contributor.referee2: Nunes, Silma Carmo
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4268979Y6por
dc.description.degreename: Mestre em Educaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este texto apresenta resultados de uma pesquisa qualitativa sobre Educação em Direitos Humanos, desenvolvida em uma escola pública de Ensino Fundamental, de maneira a indicar possíveis respostas para as questões centrais que nortearam este trabalho: (a) Instituições de Ensino Fundamental desenvolvem Educação em Direitos Humanos? (b) Essas instituições aplicam as ações educacionais previstas no Plano e no Programa Nacional de Educação em Direitos Humanos? e (c) Quais são as noções dos profissionais da Educação e dos discentes participantes da pesquisa, sobre direitos humanos e Educação em Direitos Humanos? Participaram da pesquisa treze profissionais da Educação, sendo sete docentes, uma supervisora, uma vice-diretora, uma secretária escolar, uma cantineira, uma porteira e uma bibliotecária e mais 26 discentes. Os dados foram obtidos por intermédio dos questionários e das observações feitas na referida escola, assim como dos documentos analisados, o Plano Nacional de Educação em Direitos Humanos (2006) e o Programa Nacional de Educação em Direitos Humanos, especificamente a terceira versão desse Programa, também conhecida como PNDH-3 (2010). Para a análise dos dados coletados, ancorada nas referências bibliográficas, especialmente, Benevides (1994); Comparato (2003); Dallari (2004), Herkenhof (1994), Morais (1998), Bobbio (2004) e Piovesan (2012), foram estabelecidos quatro eixos temáticos (1) Noções de Direitos Humanos e de Educação em Direitos Humanos; (2) Educação Escolar e Educação em Direitos Humanos; (3) Formação de professores em Direitos Humanos; (4) Ações em Direitos Humanos. Os achados da pesquisa permitem afirmar que a noção mais recorrente sobre direitos humanos, tanto para os profissionais da Educação quanto para os discentes, está no respeito à dignidade humana. No entanto, essa compreensão não foi construída incorporando todas as dimensões contidas na noção moderna de direitos humanos. Além disso, a aplicabilidade das práticas em direitos humanos estava presente no cotidiano escolar, de forma restrita e com pouca frequência, na mediação dos conflitos e nas ações de desrespeito em sala de aula. As observações neste espaço escolar mostraram o desrespeito por meio de falas racistas, de preconceitos e de práticas de bullying entre os discentes. A ausência da Educação em Direitos Humanos, na escola pública estudada, deve-se, essencialmente, a três motivos: falta de formação dos profissionais da Educação nessa temática; ausência de materiais pedagógicos sobre esse assunto e a crença desses profissionais de que tal Educação seja uma tarefa essencialmente para o professor do Ensino Religioso. Assim, as reflexões acerca das questões investigativas deste trabalho permitiram-nos constatar que a escola pública estudada não incluiu Educação em Direitos Humanos na Educação Escolar. Embora esses profissionais reconheçam a relevância da temática direitos humanos nos processos educativos, não há aplicabilidade da maioria das ações previstas no Plano (2006) e no Programa (2010). A análise dos dados mostrou, também, que mesmo não existindo a Educação em Direitos Humanos nessa escola, há interesse, por parte dos profissionais da Educação, em se aprofundar no tema para poder colocá-lo em prática na referida escola, pois acreditam que esse tipo de Educação pode provocar mudança nas atitudes de desrespeito aos direitos humanos dos discentes.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Humanaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFUpor
dc.orcid.putcode: 81753643-