https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13622
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Rossi, Michelle Pereira da Silva | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010-02-19 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ROSSI, Michelle Pereira da Silva. Dedicado à glória de Deus e ao progresso humano: a gênese protestante da Universidade Federal de Lavras-UFLA (Lavras, 1892-1938). 2010. 286 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2010. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2011.2 | por |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis is positions in the field of the History of the Educational Institutions, and presents the education project of the Agricultural School of Lavras, begun by the mission board of the Presbyterian Church of the United States in 1908 (East Brazil Mission), which is the beginning of the Federal University of Lavras UFLA. The thesis presents itself as a debate of the relationship between religion and progress, as in regard to the establishment of values in the category of progress and, in the same way, as was attributed to the ideals of the Protestant evangelization. Therefore, it is the objective to explain how the establishment of the Agricultural School of Lavras, referred to by the missionaries as the missionary school, configured itself as an important means of protestant evangelization, while in the same way meetings the agricultural educational demands in the state of Minas Gerais under the ideals of the modernization of the field. In developing the research the following procedures were utilized: biographical research referring to the fundamental history of Protestantism, the history of Brazilian education, and the research of the documentation of the implantation of the Presbyterian educational process in Lavras: Prospects of the Evangelical Institute, Rules and Regiments of the Agricultural Studies of the Agricultural School of Lavras, Visitor Registration Book, letters, and others. In an attempt to localize such educational principles, the chronological plan took place during the first years of the Republic of Brazil, 1892, when the Presbyterian missionaries established residency in Lavras. In reference to the limit date, 1938, when the Agricultural School of Lavras changes name and becomes the Superior School of Agriculture of Lavras (E.S.A.L). In this study it was privileged the project of agricultural education in Minas Gerais, which can be divided in two important moments: The first, beginning in 1903, is characterized by the investment in schools of elementary level for agricultural workers; during this period, the educational politics of João Pinheiro mark such initiatives, once the level of secondary and superior education were in the hands of private initiatives. The second moment is marked by state initiatives, beginning in the 1920 s, when the investment of secondary and superior level of agriculture occur; the mark of this moment is the creation of the Superior School of Agriculture and Veterinary of the state of Minas Gerais ESAV. The influence of the North-American academic culture on the practical educational of the schools deserves eminence: the intuitive methods, the extension project, the associations, the sports. As results, we understand that the history of the School of Agriculture of Lavras is marked by two phases: the first is the moment when the school is inaugurated as an elementary education, being equipped at middle level according to the regulation of the Agricultural education in 1911. The second, in 1917, when the school is officially recognized by the government of Minas Gerais; from whence comes the effort to equip itself to the superior level, acquiring its own buildings, whose apex is the recognition as a school of superior studies in 1936 by the Federal Government. The link between education and evangelism met the Presbyterian ideals, making it possible to identify that Protestantism of influence or the evangelization indirectly (via Education), embraced by the West Brazil Mission in Lavras, sought to portray a model of a school that successfully reached the religious and social principles, for the Protestantism was presented as a religious propulsory to the progress, evidencing the objectives that directioned the theme of the Gammom institution, Dedicated to the Glory of God and to human progress: To teach was to transmit not only the rational learning directions to the development of agriculture by means of the utilization of machinery, by policultural, by studying the soil; but also the education of protestant religious values. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Educação | por |
dc.subject | Progresso | por |
dc.subject | Protestantismo | por |
dc.subject | Education | eng |
dc.subject | Progress | eng |
dc.subject | Protestantism | eng |
dc.subject | Agricultural schools | eng |
dc.subject | Educação - História | por |
dc.subject | Universidade Federal de Lavras - História | por |
dc.subject | Escolas Agrícolas | por |
dc.subject | Escolas protestantes - Lavras | por |
dc.title | Dedicado à glória de Deus e ao progresso humano: a gênese protestante da Universidade Federal de Lavras-UFLA (Lavras, 1892-1938) | por |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Inácio Filho, Geraldo | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4797761Z5 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Araújo, José Carlos | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Goncalves Neto, Wenceslau | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787504U5 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Manoel, Ivan Aparecido | - |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780029P7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Machado, Maria Cristina Gomes | - |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707061A6 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Doutor em Educação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese situa-se no campo da História das Instituições Educativas e apresenta o projeto educativo da Escola Agrícola de Lavras, criada pela missão da Igreja Presbiteriana dos Estados Unidos em 1908 (denominada East Brazil Mission - Missão Leste), a qual deu origem à Universidade Federal de Lavras - UFLA. A tese apresenta-se como questionamento ao vínculo entre religião e progresso, bem como ao atendimento da instituição aos valores contidos na categoria progresso e, do mesmo modo, como correspondeu aos ideais de evangelização protestante. Assim, é objetivo deste explicar como a fundação da Escola Agrícola de Lavras, chamada pelos missionários educadores de escola missionária, configurou-se como importante meio de evangelização protestante, do mesmo modo que atendeu à demanda da educação agrícola no estado de Minas Gerais sob os ideais da modernização do campo. Para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa utilizaram-se os seguintes procedimentos: levantamento bibliográfico quanto aos fundamentos históricos do protestantismo, à história da educação brasileira, e à pesquisa documental em relação à implantação do processo educativo presbiteriano em Lavras: Prospectos do Instituto Evangélico; Regulamento do Ensino Agronômico da Escola Agrícola de Lavras; Livro de Visitas; Cartas; entre outros. Na tentativa de localizar tais princípios educacionais, o corte cronológico se ateve aos primeiros anos do Brasil República, 1892, quando os missionários presbiterianos se instalaram em Lavras. Em relação à data-limite, o ano de 1938, quando a Escola Agrícola de Lavras passa a ser denominada Escola Superior de Agricultura de Lavras (E.S.A.L.). Nesse estudo foi privilegiado o projeto de educação agrícola em Minas Gerais, o qual pode ser dividido em dois momentos importantes: o primeiro, a partir de 1903, é caracterizado pelo investimento em escolas de nível elementar para o trabalho agrícola. Durante este período, as políticas educacionais de João Pinheiro marcaram tais iniciativas, uma vez que os níveis secundário e superior ficaram nas mãos de iniciativas particulares. O segundo momento é marcado pela iniciativa estatal, a partir dos anos de 1920, quando ocorre o investimento a nível secundário e superior da formação agrícola. O marco desse momento é a criação da Escola Superior de Agricultura e Veterinária do Estado de Minas Gerais - ESAV. Mereceu destaque a influência da cultura acadêmica norte-americana nas práticas educativas da escola: o método intuitivo, o projeto de extensão, as associações, o esporte. Como resultado, compreende-se que a história da Escola Agrícola de Lavras é marcada por duas fases: a primeira é o momento quando a escola é inaugurada como ensino elementar, sendo equiparada a nível médio segundo o regulamento do Ensino Agrícola em 1911. A segunda, em 1917, quando a escola é oficialmente reconhecida pelo governo de Minas Gerais; daí advém os esforços para equiparar-se ao nível superior, adquirindo suas próprias instalações, cujo ápice é o reconhecimento como ensino superior em 1936 pelo Governo Federal. O vínculo entre educação e evangelização atendeu ao ideário presbiteriano, sendo possível identificar que o protestantismo de influência ou a evangelização indireta (via educação), assumida pela missão leste em Lavras, procurou delinear um modelo de escola que atendesse a princípios religiosos e sociais, pois o protestantismo foi apresentado como uma religião propulsora do progresso, evidenciando os objetivos que direcionaram o próprio lema da instituição Gammonense, Dedicado à Glória de Deus e ao progresso humano: ensinar era transmitir não somente o ensino racionalizado voltado para o desenvolvimento da agricultura por meio da utilização de maquinários, da policultura, do estudo do solo, mas também o ensino de valores religiosos protestantes. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Humanas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2011.2 | - |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81754143 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | 87b7282b-0a46-40d2-85e8-54e1080f7d06 | - |