DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Ramos, Vanessa do Nascimento
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-26
dc.identifier.citation: RAMOS, Vanessa do Nascimento. Feeding ecology of small mammals from Cerrado in southeastern Brazil. 2007. 77 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: The herbivorous mammals in the Neotropics has been studied focusing on larger frugivorous species. However, small rodents and marsupials can perform the role of important selective agents by their trophic relationships. The objectives of this work were to describe the diet of some small mammals in natural remnants of Cerrado, to verify the existence of seasonal variation in the use of food resources and in the morphology of digestive tract, to asses the importance of invertebrates and plants in diet of the studied species trying to know the potential effect of mammals on the local resource communities. The species analyzed were Calomys tener (Rodentia, Cricetidae), Necromys lasiurus (Rodentia, Cricetidae), Lutreolina crassicaudata (Didelphimorphia, Didelphidae) and Gracilianus agilis (Didelphimorphia, Marmosidae). The analyzed specimens belong to mammal collection of Universidade Federal de Uberlândia and were collected in natural remnants of Cerrado in Minas Gerais state. Food habits were studied by the analyses of food remains found in gastrointestinal contents. For both rodent species, it was done biometry of stomach, foregut, hindgut, and cecum and only Calomys tener was tested in relation to seasonality on diet and digestive tract morphology. For Necromys lasiurus, the consumption of animals (100%) was greater than plants (31%). For Calomys tener, plants were more frequent (92%) than animals (71%). It was not found seasonal variation in the composition, richness, or abundance of items on diet and it was not detected sexual or seasonal differences in body size and digestive tract as well. So, it was not possible to verify the existence of phenotypic flexibility on digestive tract. All samples from G. agilis had animal material and only 25% had plant material. Hymenoptera and Isoptera appeared as the most frequent and abundant taxons on the diet of G. agilis, C. tener and N. lasiurus. These results agree with the abundance of these preys in the Cerrado. Lutreolina crassicaudata consumed 64% of invertebrates, 27% of vertebrates and 9% of plant material. Dipteran maggots (Sarcophagidae) were found in association with vertebrates indicating that these items were consumed as carrion. For all species, fruits were the most frequent plant items. The well preservation of seeds suggests that studied species are potential dispersers, rather than seed predators. The studied species may be classified as omnivorous and probably opportunists. Necromys lasiurus and G. agilis have insectivorous-omnivorous habits, with domain of invertebrates on diet. Calomys tener can be considered herbivorous-omnivorous due to predominancy of plant material (mainly fruits) on its diet. Lutreolina crassicaudata uses necrophagy strategy instead of predation as it was supposed in preview studies on its feeding habits.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândiapor
dc.subject: Pequenos mamíferospor
dc.subject: Cerradopor
dc.subject: Área urbanapor
dc.subject: Ecologia alimentarpor
dc.subject: Dietapor
dc.subject: Oportunismopor
dc.subject: Onivoriapor
dc.subject: Necrofagiapor
dc.subject: Small mammalseng
dc.subject: Cerradoeng
dc.subject: Urban areaeng
dc.subject: Feeding ecologyeng
dc.subject: Dieteng
dc.subject: Oportunismeng
dc.subject: Onivoryeng
dc.subject: Necrofagyeng
dc.subject: Ecologia animalpor
dc.title: Ecologia alimentar de pequenos mamíferos de áreas de cerrado no Sudeste do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Feeding ecology of small mammals from Cerrado in southeastern Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Giaretta, Kátia Gomes Facure
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4701725U6por
dc.contributor.referee1: Bonato, Vinícius
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707275E5por
dc.contributor.referee2: Vasconcelos, Heraldo Luis de
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788572E9por
dc.contributor.referee3: Giaretta, Ariovaldo Antonio
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4797622T9por
dc.description.degreename: Mestre em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturaispor
dc.description.resumo: Estudos sobre a ecologia alimentar de mamíferos herbívoros nos Neotrópicos tem sido investigado focando principalmente as espécies frugívoras de grande porte. No entanto, pequenos roedores e marsupiais podem desempenhar o papel de importantes agentes seletores por meio de suas relações tróficas. Este trabalho visou ampliar o conhecimento sobre este aspecto da ecologia de algumas espécies de pequenos mamíferos cujos hábitos alimentares são pouco conhecidos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi descrever a dieta dos roedores cricetídeos Calomys tener e Necromys lasiurus e dos marsupiais didelfídeos Lutreolina crassicaudata e Gracilinanus agilis, procurando conhecer o seu potencial efeito sobre as comunidades locais de recursos. Os espécimes analisados pertencem à coleção de mamíferos da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia e foram coletados em remanescentes naturais de Cerrado no Estado de Minas Gerais. Os hábitos alimentares foram estudados através da análise dos restos alimentares encontrados nos conteúdos gastrointestinais. Para N. lasiurus (N = 13), houve maior consumo de matéria animal (100%) que vegetal (31%). Para C. tener (N = 138), matéria vegetal foi consumida em maior quantidade e ocorreu em maior número de amostras (92%) que matéria animal (71%). Não foi encontrada variação sazonal na composição, riqueza ou abundância de itens na dieta de C. tener. Todas as amostras de G. agilis (N = 16) continham matéria animal e apenas 25% apresentaram matéria vegetal. Hymenoptera e Isoptera destacaram-se como táxons mais freqüentes e abundantes na dieta das espécies G. agilis, C. tener e N. lasiurus. Esses resultados coincidem com a abundância dessas presas no Cerrado. Lutreolina crassicaudata (N = 14) consumiu invertebrados (46,7%), vertebrados (26,7%) e matéria vegetal (26,7%). Larvas de Sarcophagidae foram encontradas associadas aos vertebrados, indicando que estes itens foram consumidos como carcaça. O material vegetal identificado constituiu-se principalmente de sementes, fragmentos de frutos e de folhas para todas as espécies. O bom estado de conservação das sementes indicam as espécies como dispersoras potenciais ou ocasionais, preferencialmente à hipótese de predação. Os resultados indicam que as espécies estudadas são onívoras e provavelmente oportunistas. N. lasiurus e G. agilis apresentaram hábito insetívoro-onívoro, C. tener herbívoro-onívoro e L. crassicaudata carnívoro-onívoro, com ocorrência de necrofagia.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturaispor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFUpor
dc.orcid.putcode: 81760466-