https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13428
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Silva, Wender Faleiro da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007-02-15 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Wender Faleiro da. Floristic composition and structure of tree community in two areas of cerrado sensu stricto in the Uberlândia, Minas Gerais. 2007. 42 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The cerrado covers about 23% of the Brazilian territory, and 70% of the cerrado area is stricto sensu physiognomy. To promote a better understanding of its physiognomic the cerrado study is of vital importance. With the objective to analyze and to compare two tree area of cerrado sensu stricto (brazilian s savanna) in the Reserva Ecológica do Clube Caça e Pesca Itororó had been studied, in each area, five parcels (20x50 m) totalizing one hectare of Cerrado sensu stricto, showing to all the individuals with perimeter the 30 cm of the ground equal or the top 15 cm (also the dead individuals). 1,625 individuals had been showed in area I, of which, 93 died in foot, creature distributed in 54 species, 39 sorts and 28 families. In area II 839 individuals, 66 died, creature distributed in 43 species, 33 sorts and 23 families. Totalizing in both the areas (1 ha) 58 species. Of these, 39 (67.24%) are common to the two areas, 15 (25.86%) exclusive ones of area I and 04 (6.90%) of area II. The data show that the majority of the individuals concentrates in the 3,5 m height, with some emergent species, that the 12 m. Area I presented 48.36% more individuals that area II, and area II presented a bigger mortality (7.9% of the total of individuals) that the I (5.7%). How much to the sprouts, in area I only 4.25% of the individuals they had presented sprouts again, distributed in 23 species; while area II 54% of the individuals, distributed in 38 species had had sprouts again. The data show that the protection against the fire increases the density of individuals, the vertical and horizontal structure of the community, beyond favoring the establishment of sensible species as Ouratea hexasperma, Roupala montana, Caryocar brasiliense, Acosmium subelegans, Plenckia populnea, Diospyros hispida, Erythroxylum suberosum, Machaerium acutifolium and Eugenia punicifolia what it contributes for the increase of the diversity of the community. Annona crassiflora, Eriotheca gracilipes, Dimorphandra mollis, Ouratea spectabilis, Pouteria ramiflora, Styrax ferrugineus and Qualea grandiflora had revealed indifferent to the frequency of forest fires; already Aspidosperma tomentosum, Piptocarpha rotundifolia, Erythroxylum tortuosum, Pterodon pubescens, Stryphnodendron adstringens, Stryphnodendron polyphyllum and Vochysia rufa are more resistant species to the forest fires and seem to benefit with this riot to be established. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Fitossociologia | por |
dc.subject | Estrutura vertical | por |
dc.subject | Rebrota | por |
dc.subject | Fogo | por |
dc.subject | Phytosociology | eng |
dc.subject | Vertical structure | eng |
dc.subject | Sprouts | eng |
dc.subject | Fire | eng |
dc.subject | Ecologia vegetal | por |
dc.subject | Comunidades vegetais - Uberlândia (MG) | por |
dc.subject | Flora dos cerrados - Uberlândia (MG) | por |
dc.title | Composição florística e estrutura da comunidade arbórea em duas áreas do cerrado Sensu stricto, em Uberlândia - Minas Gerais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Floristic composition and structure of tree community in two areas of cerrado sensu stricto in the Uberlândia, Minas Gerais | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Ivan Schiavini da | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4789819P9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Barbosa, Ana Angélica Almeida | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783189U4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Moreno, Maria Inês Cruzeiro | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4709095H9 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais | por |
dc.description.resumo | O Cerrado ocupa aproximadamente 23% do território brasileiro e 70% do bioma correspondem a cerrado sensu stricto, sendo relevantes os estudos que buscam o entendimento da vegetação nessas áreas. Com o objetivo de analisar e comparar duas áreas de vegetação arbórea de cerrado sensu stricto que estão sujeitas a diferentes freqüências de queimadas na Reserva Ecológica do Clube Caça e Pesca Itororó, foram estudadas, em cada área, cinco parcelas (20×50 m) totalizando um hectare. Foram amostrados todos os indivíduos arbóreos com perímetro a 30 cm do solo igual ou superior a 15 cm (inclusive os indivíduos mortos). Foram encontrados na área I 1.625 indivíduos, dos quais, 93 mortos em pé, distribuídos em 54 espécies, 39 gêneros e 28 famílias. Na área II foram registrados 839 indivíduos, 66 mortos, distribuídos em 43 espécies, 33 gêneros e 23 famílias. Totalizando em ambas as áreas (1 ha) 58 espécies. Dessas, 39 (67,24%) são comuns às duas áreas, 15 (25,86%) exclusivas da área I e 04 (6,90%) da área II. Os dados mostram que a maioria dos indivíduos concentra-se no estrato inferior a 3,5 m de altura, com algumas espécies emergentes, que chegam a 12 m. A área I apresentou 48,36% mais indivíduos que a área II, e a área II apresentou uma maior mortalidade (7,9 % do total de indivíduos) que a I (5,7%). Quanto à brotação, na área I apenas 4,25% dos indivíduos, distribuídos em 23 espécies, apresentaram rebrota; enquanto a área II 54% dos indivíduos, distribuídos em 38 espécies, tiveram rebrota. Os dados mostram que a proteção contra o fogo aumenta a densidade de indivíduos, a estrutura vertical e horizontal da comunidade, além de favorecer o estabelecimento de espécies sensíveis como Ouratea hexasperma, Roupala montana, Caryocar brasiliense, Acosmium subelegans, Plenckia populnea, Diospyros hispida, Erythroxylum suberosum, Machaerium acutifolium e Eugenia punicifolia contribuem para o aumento da diversidade da comunidade. Annona crassiflora, Eriotheca gracilipes, Dimorphandra mollis, Ouratea spectabilis, Pouteria ramiflora, Styrax ferrugineus e Qualea grandiflora mostraram-se indiferentes à freqüência de queimadas; enquanto Aspidosperma tomentosum, Piptocarpha rotundifolia, Erythroxylum tortuosum, Pterodon pubescens, Stryphnodendron adstringens, Stryphnodendron polyphyllum e Vochysia rufa são espécies mais resistentes às queimadas e parecem ser beneficiadas com esse distúrbio para se estabelecerem. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81760453 | - |