https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13328Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Alves, Giselle Bastos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-02-26 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | ALVES, Giselle Bastos. Medium and large-sized mammals in Cerrado fragments at the Fazenda Experimental do Glória (Uberlândia, MG). 2010. 64 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2010. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | Considered a biodiversity hotspot, the Brazilian Cerrado contains a rich mammalian fauna, despite the high level of degradation in this area. The loss of habitat is major in the Triângulo Mineiro region, where few studies evaluated mammal diversity. In this way, the aim of this study was threefold: 1) evaluate the species richness and composition of medium and large-sized mammals in the Fazenda Experimental do Glória, 2) investigate the patterns of spatial distribution of these animals and 3) determine seasonal variations in this distribution patterns. The Fazenda Experimental do Glória (685 ha), hereafter called FEG, is located in the municipality of Uberlândia, Triângulo Mineiro region. Data were collected from august 2008 to October 2009, in a total of 116 field trips. Four fragments were studied, by walking in pre-existent trails. Medium and large-sized mammals were recorded in those trails through direct (visualizations) and indirect (observation of tracks, faeces, bones, vocalizations and interviews with local population) methods. Distribution of species in the physiognomies was obtained using presence/absence data, and this result was evaluated in order to suggest possible associations between habitat characteristics and species habitat use. Twenty-one medium and large-sized mammals were recorded in the study site, including three species considered vulnerable, three endangered and one critically endangered. Procyon cancrivorus, Dasypus novemcinctus, Mazama sp., Myrmecophaga tridactyla e Chrysocyon brachyurus presented the higher relative frequency. Gallery forest contained a high number of species (n =14) than the other physiognomies. Although a few species seemed restricted to certain habitats, most species explored several physiognomies, indicating a generalist pattern of habitat use. Regarding the frequency of use of different physiognomies, our results suggest that species use in a higher frequency those areas that present food and other important resources. Spatial distribution of species was similar between seasons, except for Lontra longicaudis, which presented a higher frequency in the dry season. This study point out the importance of FEG for mammal conservation; however, in the long-term, the small size and isolation of fragments in this area will not be able to maintain viable populations of the studied mammals. In this way, management decisions, such as connecting FEG fragments with each other and with the surrounding areas, are crucial for conservation of these populations. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
| dc.subject | Comunidade de mamíferos | por |
| dc.subject | Fragmentação | por |
| dc.subject | Savanas brasileiras | por |
| dc.subject | Cerrado | por |
| dc.subject | Métodos indiretos | por |
| dc.subject | Mammals community | eng |
| dc.subject | Fragmentation | eng |
| dc.subject | Savannas | eng |
| dc.subject | Cerrado | eng |
| dc.subject | Indirect methods | eng |
| dc.subject | Ecologia animal | por |
| dc.title | Mamíferos de médio e grande porte em fragmentos de Cerrado na Fazenda Experimental do Glória (Uberlândia, MG) | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Medium and large-sized mammals in Cerrado fragments at the Fazenda Experimental do Glória (Uberlândia, MG) | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marçal Junior, Oswaldo | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785729D1 | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Brites, Vera Lúcia de Campos | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788388H6 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Melo, Celine de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4792916U0 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Leiner, Natalia Oliveira | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4762287Z8 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Dalponte, Julio Cesar | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4731428E5 | por |
| dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais | por |
| dc.description.resumo | O Cerrado, um dos hotspots para conservação da biodiversidade mundial, abriga uma rica fauna de mamíferos, mesmo diante da degradação atual do bioma. De forma similar, o elevado grau de devastação do Cerrado é refletido para o estado de Minas Gerais incluindo o Triângulo, onde estudos da mastofauna são incipientes. Dessa forma, este estudo objetivou determinar a riqueza e composição de mamíferos de médio e grande porte na Fazenda Experimental do Glória; avaliar os padrões de distribuição espacial das espécies e o uso do mosaico de fitofisionomias, bem como identificar possíveis variações da distribuição entre estações climáticas. A Fazenda Experimental do Glória (FEG), área deste estudo, está situada no município de Uberlândia, na região do Triângulo Mineiro e possui uma área de 685 ha. Os dados foram coletados de agosto de 2008 a outubro de 2009, totalizando 116 visitas a campo. Foram selecionados quatro fragmentos naturais ou em regeneração que foram percorridos em trilhas pré-existentes. Os mamíferos de médio e grande porte foram registrados por meio de métodos indiretos (pegadas, fezes, crânios, tegumentos, vocalizações e entrevistas) e diretos (visualizações). A distribuição das espécies de mamíferos de médio e grande porte foi obtida a partir dos registros de presença nos fragmentos. O uso das fitofisionomias foi analisado buscando sugerir possíveis associações entre características do ambiente e a presença das espécies. Foram registradas 21 espécies de mamíferos silvestres de médio e grande porte, sendo três espécies vulneráveis, três em perigo e uma criticamente em perigo para Minas Gerais. As espécies com maior freqüência relativa foram Procyon cancrivorus, Dasypus novemcinctus, Mazama sp., Myrmecophaga tridactyla e Chrysocyon brachyurus. A fitofisionomia mais especiosa foi a mata de galeria (n =14) e embora alguns mamíferos pareçam restritos a um habitat, a maioria deles explorou mais de uma fitofisionomia analisada, mostrando-se generalistas. Em relação à freqüência de uso das diferentes fitofisionomias, as espécies parecem usar com maior freqüência ambientes que ofereçam os recursos alimentares que elas necessitam. A distribuição das espécies não diferiu entre as estações seca e chuvosa, exceto para Lontra longicaudis, que teve maior ocorrência na estação seca. Portanto, a FEG desempenha importante papel na conservação da mastofauna, porém essa área isolada não conseguirá manter populações viáveis de todas as espécies, a médio e longo prazo, sendo necessária a adoção de medidas conservacionistas, como por exemplo, conectar os fragmentos da FEG entre si e com as áreas de entorno. | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
| dc.orcid.putcode | 81760522 | - |