https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13323
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Queirogas, Vera Lúcia de | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-02-22 | |
dc.identifier.citation | QUEIROGAS, Vera Lúcia de. Capybara (Rodentia) and Ticks (Acari: Ixodidae): ecological change and the interaction of host and parasite in urban areas. 2010. 56 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The recent and human caused environmental changes interfered with the evolutionary interactions between parasites and hosts. These changes accidentally benefited those few animals species, more adapted to the altered environment. However, the biodiversity of parasites was affected, and some parasitic species were benefited as well. In the case of ticks, those species which, after the changes, found abundant hosts and suitable environment were benefited. In Brazil, capybara (Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris Linnaeus 1766) and the associated ticks Amblyomma cajennense Fabricius 1787 and Amblyomma dubitatum Neumann 1899, expanded in many urban areas where they threaten human well-being and domestic animals. These ticks cause pruritic skin lesions and blood feed on their hosts moreover, they are associated, in some places, with the transmission of Spotted fever, a highly lethal disease for man. This study aimed to analyze the factors that determine the establishment and expansion of capybaras and ticks in urban areas in the city of Uberlandia, Minas Gerais State, Brazil. For this purpose in 2008 monthly direct counting of capybaras per transect in four urban areas and an ecological reserve were held and abundance and density index were calculated. Ticks were collected from the environment in the summer of 2008 using CO2 traps and flannel dragging on the same transects. It was observed that populations of capybara, in groups with number of individuals higher then those found in natural areas, were established in such places that, in addition to food and water bodies, were protected day and night surveillance. The greater abundance of ticks of the species A. cajennense and A. dubitatum was found at the site with the greatest abundance of capybaras. The results therefore indicate that beyond the minimum requirements for the establishment of capybaras such as food and water, protection from men itself, even though accidentally, is a major factor in the establishment and proliferation of capybaras in urban areas. This increase in the number of such host always implies in high environmental infestation of ticks and increased risk of bites and of pathogen transmission. Therefore, capybaras in urban areas should be considered synanthropic and effective methods of population control must be developed. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | A. cajennense | por |
dc.subject | A. dubitatum | por |
dc.subject | Febre maculosa | por |
dc.subject | Áreas urbanas | por |
dc.subject | Espécies sinantrópicas | por |
dc.subject | Spotted fever | eng |
dc.subject | Urban areas | eng |
dc.subject | Synanthropic | eng |
dc.subject | Relação hospedeiro-parasito | por |
dc.subject | Parasitismo | por |
dc.title | Capivaras (Rodentia) e Carrapatos (Acari: Ixodidae): alterações ecológicas e a interação do hospedeiro e parasita em áreas urbanas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Capybara (Rodentia) and Ticks (Acari: Ixodidae): ecological change and the interaction of host and parasite in urban areas | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Claro, Kleber Del | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728365J0 | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Szabó, Matias Pablo Juan | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4786211E0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Nascimento, André Rosalvo Terra | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4762429J7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Adriano Pinter dos | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4760119Z2 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais | por |
dc.description.resumo | As modificações ambientais de origem antrópica beneficiaram acidentalmente alguns animais que se adaptaram a áreas modificadas. Contudo, a biodiversidade de parasitos também foi afetada com o favorecimento de algumas espécies em detrimento de outras. No caso de carrapatos foram beneficiadas aquelas espécies que encontraram hospedeiros e ambientes propícios. No Brasil capivaras (Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris Linnaeus 1766) e os carrapatos Amblyomma cajennense Fabricius 1787 e Amblyomma dubitatum Neumann 1899, se expandiram em muitas áreas urbanas onde ameaçam o bem estar humano e de animais domésticos pelas lesões cutâneas infligidas e espoliação. Além disso, estão associados, em alguns locais, á transmissão da febre maculosa, doença de elevada letalidade ao homem. Este trabalho teve por objetivo analisar os fatores que determinam o estabelecimento e expansão de capivaras e carrapatos em áreas urbanas na cidade de Uberlândia. Em 2008 realizou-se mensalmente em quatro áreas urbanas e uma reserva ecológica a contagem direta de capivaras por transectos lineares calculando-se o índice de abundância e densidade. Coletou-se carrapatos do ambiente no verão de 2008 utilizando-se armadilhas de gelo seco e arraste de flanela nos mesmos transectos. Observou-se que populações de capivara em grupos com número de indivíduos superior ao encontrado em áreas naturais se estabeleciam em locais que, além de alimentação e corpos d água eram protegidos em locais com vigilância dia e noite. A maior abundância de carrapatos das espécies A. cajennense e A. dubitatum foi encontrada no local com a maior abundância de capivaras com 79% da amostra de carrapatos coletados. Os resultados indicam, portanto, que além das exigências mínimas para estabelecimento de capivaras como alimentação e água a proteção do próprio homem é um fator primordial no estabelecimento e proliferação de capivaras em áreas urbanas. Este aumento no número de hospedeiro sempre implica em maior infestação de carrapatos e maior risco de picadas e transmissão de patógenos. Portanto, capivaras em áreas urbanas devem ser consideradas espécies sinantrópicas e métodos eficazes de controle populacional precisam ser desenvolvidos. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81760539 | - |