DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Mendonça, Elisângela Tufi
dc.date.issued: 2009-05-19
dc.identifier.citation: MENDONÇA, Elisângela Tufi. The use of Herpsilochmus longirostris Pelzeln, 1868 (Passeriformes; Thamnophilidae) as adaptation model acoustics. 2009. 32 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: The acoustics communication is well developed in birds. According to Acoustics Adaptation Hypothesis the birds tend to maximize the transmission of the acoustic signals in accordance with the environment where they are adapted. This work had as objective to describe the vocalizations of Herpsilochmus longirostris, Pelzeln, 1868 (Passeriformes: Tamnophilidae), an endemic species of the Cerrado, and to test the Acoustics Adaptation Hypothesis, from the comparison of recorded cantos of the species in different areas urban and natural environments. The writings had been carried through in the Municipal Park of Sabiá, the Victório Siquierolli Municipal Park and the Acampamento Manancial. The songs had been recorded, digitalized and for it analyzes structural of the sound had been generated spectrograms. The following parameters had been used: frequency, maximum frequency, minimum frequency, amplitude and duration of song and notes. The description of these songs includes: the average and the error standard of the frequency, the frequencies minimum and maximum, the duration of the song of it and the duration between the song and the amplitude. In the natural area the frequency was the greats found with 1854 ±153 Hz (n=8) and the minor in 45 the Siquierolli Park was of 1059 ± Hz (n= 5). The maximum frequency in the natural areas was of 2200 ± 80 Hz (n=8), being lesser in the Park Siquierolli 1300 ± 210 Hz (n=5). The minimum frequency was of 424 ± 60 Hz (n=8) in the natural area being higher in the Park of Sabiá was of 886 ± 43 Hz (n=13). The song of H. longirostris on average 8 (± 0.1) notes for second in the natural area and the greater was in the Siquierolli Park of 9 (±0.1). The duration of the songs in the natural areas was of 2 (±0.1) and was 1.8 (±0.1) seconds in the Park of Sabiái of duration between cantos sufficiently was varied having on average a duration of: 16s (±3.0) in natural environments, 37s (±9.0) in the Park of Sabiá; 6s (±2.0) and in the Siquierolli. The maximum amplitude was 30 dB (±4.0) in the natural areas; of 20dB (±2.0) in the park of Sabiá. The song of H. longirostris shows a larger duration and lower frequency in the natural areas, when compared with the espectrogramas of the parks. There was significant difference in the minimum frequency and in the duration of the songs between the Park of Sabiá and the natural area. In the Park of Siquierolli there was difference in the frequency, maximum and minimum frequency, interval and duration when compared with the natural areas. Among the two parks there was difference in the frequency, maximum frequency. In the comparison the note of the song between the parks and the natural areas, some variations were verified in the acoustic parameters. The variations observed in the acoustic parameters of Herpsilochmus longirostris corroborate with adaptation hypothesis acoustics, a time that evidences the influence of the environment in the election of a characteristic genetically determined.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândiapor
dc.subject: Cantos de Herpsilochmus longirostrispor
dc.subject: Parques urbanospor
dc.subject: Ambiente naturalpor
dc.subject: Song of Herpsilochmus longirostriseng
dc.subject: Urban parkseng
dc.subject: Natural environmenteng
dc.subject: Ave - Tesespor
dc.subject: Bioacústicapor
dc.title: A utilização de Herpsilochmus longirostris Pelzeln, 1868 (Passeriformes; Thamnophilidae) como modelo de adaptação acústicapor
dc.title.alternative: The use of Herpsilochmus longirostris Pelzeln, 1868 (Passeriformes; Thamnophilidae) as adaptation model acousticseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marçal Junior, Oswaldo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785729D1por
dc.contributor.referee1: Brites, Vera Lucia de Campos
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788388H6por
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Caio Graco Machado
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4702579U7por
dc.description.degreename: Mestre em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturaispor
dc.description.resumo: A comunicação acústica é bem desenvolvida em aves. Segundo a Hipótese de Adaptação Acústica as aves tendem a maximizar a transmissão dos sinais acústicos de acordo com o ambiente em que estão adaptadas. Este trabalho teve como objetivo descrever as vocalizações de Herpsilochmus longirostris Pelzeln, 1868 (Passeriformes: Tamnophilidae), uma espécie endêmica do Cerrado, e testar a Hipótese de Adaptação Acústica, a partir da comparação de cantos da espécie gravados em diferentes ambientes urbanos e em áreas naturais. As gravações foram realizadas no Parque do Sabiá, no Parque Siquierolli e no Acampamento Manancial. Os cantos foram gravados, digitalizados e para analise estrutural do som foram gerados espectrogramas. Foram utilizados os seguintes parâmetros: frequência, frequência máxima, frequência mínima, amplitude e duração do canto e das notas. A descrição desses cantos inclui: a média e o erro padrão da frequência, as frequências mínima e a máxima, a duração do canto e a duração entre o canto e a amplitude. Na área natural a frequência foi a maior encontrada com 1854 ±153 Hz (n=8) e a menor no Parque Siquierolli foi de 1059 ± 45 Hz (n= 5). A frequência máxima nas áreas naturais foi de 2200 ± 80 Hz (n=8), sendo menor no Parque Siquierolli 1300 ± 210 Hz (n=5). A frequência mínima foi de 424 ± 60 Hz (n=8) na área natural sendo mais alta no Parque do Sabiá foi de 886 ± 43 Hz (n=13). O canto de H. longirostris possui em média 8 (± 0,1) notas por segundo na área natural e a maior foi no Parque Siquierolli de 9 (±0,1). A duração dos cantos nas áreas naturais foi de 2 (±0,1) e foi 1,8 (±0,1) segundos no Parque do Sabiá. O período de duração entre cantos foi bastante variado tendo em média uma duração de: 16s (±3,0) nos ambientes naturais, 37s (±9,0) no Parque do Sabiá; 6s (±2,0) e no Siquierolli. A amplitude máxima foi 30 dB (± 4) nas áreas naturais; de 20dB (±2,0) no parque do Sabiá. O canto de H. longirostris mostra uma maior duração e frequência mais baixa nas áreas naturais, quando comparado com os espectrogramas dos parques. Houve diferença significativa na frequência mínima e na duração dos cantos entre o Parque do Sabiá e a área natural. No Parque do Siquierolli houve diferença na frequência, frequência máxima e mínima, intervalo e duração quando comparada com as áreas naturais. Entre os dois parques houve diferença na frequência, frequência máxima. Na comparação nota a nota do canto entre os parques e as áreas naturais, foram verificadas algumas variações nos parâmetros acústicos. As variações observadas nos parâmetros acústicos do canto de Herpsilochmus longirostris corroboram com hipótese de adaptação acústica, uma vez que evidencia a influência do ambiente na seleção de uma característica geneticamente determinada.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturaispor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFUpor
dc.orcid.putcode: 81760497-