https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13290Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Santos, Ana Paula Milla dos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-02-22 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Ana Paula Milla dos. Reprocuctive biology of Melastomataceae from Parque Nacional da Serra da Canastra, Minas Gerais. 2008. 71 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2008. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | Most Melastomataceae species have hermaphrodite flowers with spacial separation of stigma and poricidal anthers, which favours the predominance of xenogamy in this family. Many papers have described the occurrence of self-compatible and apomitic Melastomataceae, but in general, there are few studies yet on the reproductive biology of species with restricted distribution, as common on the campos rupestres. This work verified the reproductive biology of six species of Melastomataceae with distribution restricted to the campos rupestres and related their geographic distribution patterns with the reproductive systems. The reproductive systems was studied by controlled hand pollinations, pollen tube growth analysis, pollen viability, seed germination and initial seedling growth. The relationships between the reproductive systems and geographic distribution of the Melastomataceae was analyzed using the results of this work plus the available data in literature. The controlled hand pollination experiments and pollen tube growth analysis suggest that the species studied, Cambessedesia regnelliana, Miconia angelana, Microlicia inquinans, Svitramia hatschbachii, S. minor and Svitramia sp. were self-compatible, producing viable seeds from self-pollination and without indication of self-incompatibility reactions of pollen tubes along the pistils. The spontaneous self-pollination and production of nectar was observed only in Miconia angelana. The others species, although self-compatible, are dependent on buzz pollination by bees. All the studied species had above 90% pollen viability (estimated by stainability) and were apparently apt to sexual reproduction. The germinability and initial growth of the seeds formed after cross pollination was larger than others treatments, probably due to the greater genetic variability. The exception was M. angelana, in which the germinability and initial growth of seedlings formed by spontaeous self-pollination were significantly larger. The results had confirmed the hypothesis that species with restricted distribution, studied so far, are sexual, mainly selfcompatible (70%). The majority of the studied apomitic species and the self-incompatible ones possesss wide geographic distribution and belongs mainly to the Miconieae tribe. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
| dc.subject | Melastomatacea - Reprodução | por |
| dc.subject | Plantas - Reprodução | por |
| dc.title | Biologia reprodutiva de Melastomataceae do Parque Nacional da Serra da Canastra, Minas Gerais | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Reprocuctive biology of Melastomataceae from Parque Nacional da Serra da Canastra, Minas Gerais | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Romero, Rosana | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4727506U5 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Paulo Eugenio Alves Macedo de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781189J6 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Goldenberg, Renato | |
| dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4723776E0 | por |
| dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais | por |
| dc.description.resumo | A maioria das espécies de Melastomataceae possui flores hermafroditas, com separação espacial entre o estigma e o pólen das anteras poricidas, o que favorece o predomínio da xenogamia na família. Vários trabalhos também mostram a ocorrência de espécies autocompatíveis e apomíticas, mas em geral, são poucos os estudos sobre a biologia reprodutiva de espécies com distribuição restrita, sobretudo as que ocorrem em campos rupestres. Este trabalho estudou a biologia reprodutiva de seis espécies de Melastomataceae com distribuição restrita aos campos rupestres e relacionou o padrão de distribuição das espécies com seus sistemas reprodutivos. Os sistemas reprodutivos foram estudados por meio de polinizações controladas, análise de crescimento do tubo polínico, viabilidade polínica, germinação de sementes e crescimento inicial das plântulas. A relação entre os sistemas reprodutivos e a distribuição geográfica das espécies foi feita complementando os resultados deste trabalho com dados da literatura. Os experimentos de polinizações controladas e a análise de crescimento do tubo polínico sugerem que as espécies estudadas, Cambessedesia regnelliana, Miconia angelana, Microlicia inquinans, Svitramia hatschbachii, S. minor e Svitramia sp. são autocompatíveis, produzindo sementes viáveis a partir de autopolinização manual e sem indício de reações de auto-incompatibilidade nos tubos polínicos ao longo do estilete. Autopolinização espontânea e produção de néctar foram observadas apenas em Miconia angelana. As demais espécies, apesar de autocompatíveis, são dependentes de polinização vibrátil. As espécies estudadas tiveram acima de 90% de viabilidade polínica (estimada por coloração), mostrando indivíduos aptos a se reproduzirem sexuadamente. A germinabilidade das sementes e o crescimento inicial das plântulas formadas por polinização cruzada foram maiores em relação aos demais tratamentos. A exceção foi M. angelana, na qual a germinabilidade das sementes e o crescimento inicial das plântulas originadas a partir de autopolinização espontânea foram maiores. Os resultados deste trabalho confirmam a hipótese de que espécies com distribuição restrita, estudadas até o momento, são sexuadas, principalmente autocompatíveis (70%). A maioria das espécies apomíticas e das autoincompatíveis estudadas possui distribuição geográfica mais ampla e pertencem principalmente à tribo Miconieae. | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
| dc.orcid.putcode | 81760480 | - |