https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13278Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Belchior, Ceres | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-07-07 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | BELCHIOR, Ceres. Richness, distribution and seasonality of ant-plant interactions mediated by extrafloral nectar in a Neotropical savanna. 2014. 123 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.67 | por |
| dc.description.abstract | Understanding the role and adaptive significance of extrafloral nectaries (EFNs)-mediated ant-plant associations has been the focus of many studies on plant-insect interactions. In the Brazilian cerrado savanna, plant species with EFNs are common, relatively abundant and its mutualistic relations with ants have received great attention by researchers. Species abundance is considered one of the best predictors for mutualistc networks structure, and evidences indicate that, dependending on EFNs characteristics, certain plant species might be more attractive to the ants. Considering that the location of food sources in the enrivonment can affect not only where workers forage, but also where ants construct their nests, it is expected that the presence of EFNs on vegetation, allied to seasonal variation, may determine the distribution and organization of associated ant community. Thus, ant presence on vegetation would be variable, influenced by seasonality and existence of EFN-bearing plants in space. In this PhD thesis, the following hypothesys were tested: I-i) EFN-bearing plants are more visited than EFN-lacking plants, I-ii) the presence of these glands promotes more visitation during the wet season compared to dry season, I-iii) the composition of ant visiting fauna differs between plants with and without EFNs; II-i) plant species abundance and location of EFNs afect ant visiting community, II-ii) plants with EFNs presenting the elevated morphotype are more visited compared to plants presentig other morphotypes of EFNs; III-i) vegetation spots with EFNs contain more ant nests than spots lacking EFNs, III-ii) vegetation spots with EFNs have also higher richness/abundance of ants. Data collection of all chapters have occurred in a cerrado reserve nearby Uberlândia, MG State, Brazil. Along ten transects (total area with 3.000 m2), in the rainy (October-January) and dry season (April-July) of 2010-2011, plants (72 species; 762 individuals) were checked three times per season (day, afternoon and night) for ant presence. Results showed that 21 species (29%) and 266 individuals (35%) possessed EFNs. Ant fauna censuses revealed 38 species (36 in rainy, 26 in dry season) associated to studied plants. Significant effects of interaction between seasonality, presence of EFN and plant fenological factors were detected in ant fauna, but there was no difference in the ant species composition between plants with and without EFNs. However, in the rainy season (when EFNs are more active), EFN-bearing plants presented significantly higher ant richness/abundance than EFN-lacking plants. Also, significant effects of interaction between presence of EFN and plant abundance were observed in the ant fauna registered during the rainy season. Among plants with EFNs, those very abundant were more visited than those of low abundance. The opposite was observed in the species without EFNs, which, in general, were less visited than EFN-bearing species. The location of EFNs affected ant richness, but not abundance, while the morfotype of EFNs affected both. The composition of visiting ant fauna varied only between plant species very abundant and in accordance with EFN location. Along eight transects (total area with 1.600 m2), 76 plant species, including 1.235 individuals (25% and 44% with EFNs, respectively), received baits (sardine and honey) and were observed for 15 minutes, during the day, with the purpose of registering the visiting/resident ant fauna. The censuses carried out in the rainy season (October/2011-March/2012) revealed, in total, 39 ant species and 6.502 individuals, in addition to 231 nests. EFN-bearing plants presented higher association with nests, as well as higher ant richness/abundance, than plants without EFNs. Vegetation spots lacking EFNs (N = 566) contained less nests and lower richness/abundance of visiting ants per m2 than spots containing only EFN-bearing plants (N = 362 spots) or these plants pooled with EFNs-lacking plants (N = 345 spots) each spot possesses 1 m2. The present studies are inedit, because (i) indicated that the effect of EFN presence on ant-plant interactions is conditional to seasonal variation; (ii) showed how ant community varies according to plant abundance and revealed that plants with EFNs simultaneously on vegetative and reproductive structures, or with EFNs presenting the elevated morfotype, are more attractive to ants; and (iii) showed that, in cerrado savanna, a richer ant community is promoted when EFN-bearing plants are together with EFNs-lacking plants, and also suggested that nutrition hypothesis and protection against herbivores hypothesis about the benefits of EFNs to plants may not be mutually exclusive. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | - |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
| dc.subject | Nectários extraflorais | por |
| dc.subject | Mutualismo | por |
| dc.subject | Comunidade de formigas | por |
| dc.subject | Abundância de plantas | por |
| dc.subject | Distribuição espacial | por |
| dc.subject | Brasil | por |
| dc.subject | Extrafloral nectaries | eng |
| dc.subject | Mutualism | eng |
| dc.subject | Ant community | eng |
| dc.subject | Plant abundance | eng |
| dc.subject | Spatial distribution | eng |
| dc.subject | Brazil | eng |
| dc.subject | Formiga - Ecologia | por |
| dc.subject | Relação inseto-planta | por |
| dc.subject | Nectários | por |
| dc.title | Riqueza, distribuição e sazonalidade de interações planta-formiga mediadas por néctar extrafloral em cerrado mineiro | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Richness, distribution and seasonality of ant-plant interactions mediated by extrafloral nectar in a Neotropical savanna | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Echeverry, Sebastian Felipe Sendoya | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Claro, Kleber Del | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728365J0 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Silingardi, Helena Maura Torezan | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784484P1 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Gilberto Marcos de Mendonça | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4767240H2 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Marcelo Duarte da | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4795869A4 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Tôrres, Natália Mundim | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4764959A2 | por |
| dc.description.degreename | Doutor em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais | por |
| dc.description.resumo | Compreender o papel e o significado adaptativo das associações entre plantas e formigas, mediadas pela oferta de néctar extrafloral, tem sido o foco de muitos estudos sobre interações insetos-plantas. No Cerrado, espécies de plantas com nectários extraflorais (NEFs) são comuns, relativamente abundantes e se destacam por suas associações mutualísticas com formigas. A abundância das espécies é considerada um dos melhores preditores da estrutura de redes mutualísticas, e evidências indicam que, dependendo das características dos NEFs, determinadas espécies de plantas podem ser mais atrativas às formigas. Considerando que a localização de fontes alimentares no ambiente afeta tanto onde as formigas forrageiam quanto onde constroem seus ninhos, acredita-se que a presença de NEFs na vegetação, aliada à variação sazonal, pode determinar a distribuição e organização da comunidade de formigas associadas. Assim, a presença de formigas na vegetação seria variável, influenciada pela sazonalidade e existência de plantas com NEFs no espaço. Nesta tese, foram testadas as seguintes hipóteses: I-i) plantas com NEFs são mais visitadas do que plantas sem NEFs, I-ii) a presença destas glândulas promove maior visitação durante a estação chuvosa em comparação com a estação seca, I-iii) a composição da fauna de formigas visitantes difere entre plantas com e sem NEFs; II-i) a abundância das espécies de plantas e a localização de seus NEFs influenciam a comunidade de formigas visitantes; II-ii) plantas com NEFs de morfotipo elevado são mais visitadas que plantas contendo outros morfotipos de NEFs; III-i) manchas contendo plantas com NEFs apresentam mais ninhos de formigas que manchas contendo apenas plantas sem NEFs, III-ii) manchas contendo plantas com NEFs também apresentam maior riqueza/abundância de formigas. A coleta de dados dos três capítulos ocorreu em uma área de Cerrado de Uberlândia/MG. Ao longo de dez transectos (área total de 3.000 m2), na estação chuvosa (outubro a janeiro) e seca (abril-julho) de 2010-2011, plantas (72 espécies; 762 indivíduos) foram amostradas três vezes por estação (dia, tarde e noite) em busca da presença de formigas. Do total de plantas amostradas, 21 espécies (29%) e 266 indivíduos (35%) apresentaram NEFs. Os censos da fauna de formigas revelaram 38 espécies (36 na estação chuvosa e 26 na seca) associadas às plantas estudadas. Efeitos significativos da interação entre sazonalidade, presença de NEFs e fatores fenológicos das plantas foram constatados na fauna de formigas, mas não houve diferença na composição de espécies visitantes entre plantas com e sem NEFs. Entretanto, na estação chuvosa (quando os NEFs estão mais ativos), plantas com NEFs apresentaram significativamente maior riqueza/abundância de formigas do que plantas sem essas glândulas. Efeitos significativos da interação entre presença de NEFs e abundância das plantas também foram constatados na fauna de formigas registradas durante a estação chuvosa. Dentre as espécies de plantas com NEFs, aquelas muito abundantes foram mais visitadas que as pouco abundantes. O contrário foi observado nas espécies sem NEFs, que, de modo geral, foram menos visitadas que as espécies com NEFs. A localização dos NEFs afetou a riqueza, mas não a abundância de formigas, enquanto o morfotipo dos NEFs influenciou ambas. A composição da fauna de formigas visitantes variou apenas entre as espécies de plantas muito abundantes e de acordo com a localização dos NEFs. Ao longo de oito transectos (área total de 1.600 m2), 76 espécies de plantas, abrangendo 1.235 indivíduos (25% e 44% com NEFs, respectivamente), receberam iscas (sardinha e mel) e foram observadas durante 15 minutos, no período diurno, para o registro da fauna de formigas visitantes/residentes. Os censos realizados na estação chuvosa (outubro/2011-março/2012) revelaram, ao todo, 39 espécies de formigas e 6.502 indivíduos, além de 231 ninhos. Plantas com NEFs apresentaram maior associação com ninhos e riqueza/abundância de formigas do que plantas sem NEFs. As manchas de vegetação sem NEFs (N = 566) apresentaram menos ninhos de formigas, assim como menor riqueza e abundância de formigas visitantes por m2 que as manchas contendo apenas plantas com NEFs (N = 362 manchas) ou plantas com e sem NEFs misturadas (N = 345 manchas) cada mancha possui 1 m2. Esses estudos são inéditos: ao (i) indicar, nas interações formigas-plantas, condicionalidade no efeito da presença de NEFs à mudança sazonal; ao (ii) mostrar como a comunidade de formigas varia de acordo com a abundância das plantas, e também revelar que plantas com NEFs simultaneamente em estruturas vegetativas e reprodutivas, ou com NEFs de morfotipo elevado, são mais atrativas a esses insetos; e (iii) ao mostrar que, no Cerrado, a mistura de plantas com e sem NEFs é importante para proporcionar maior riqueza na comunidade de formigas, assim como sugerir que as hipóteses de nutrição e de proteção contra herbívoros sobre o benefício dos NEFs para as plantas não são mutuamente exclusivas. | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.67 | por |
| dc.crossref.doibatchid | d6753981-8e41-42fb-9dfa-f52cb5852ff1 | - |