https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13255
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Silva, Wagner Rodrigues da | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-02-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Wagner Rodrigues da. Reproductive ecology of two species of Leptodactylus and the evolution of morphological, behavioural and ecological characters in the L. pentadactylus species group (Anura, Leptodactylidae). 2009. 153 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Historical Ecology unifies concepts in ecology, behavior and phylogeny. To determine the evolutionary context of reproductive characters within the Leptodactylus pentadactylus species group and also to explore questions such as predation and habitat selection, I described the reproductive ecology of two key species, L. labyrinthicus and L. syphax) (Anura, Leptodactylidae). Field observations and experiments (2004 2008) were carried out in areas of Cerrado in southeastern and central Brazil. I characterized the oviposition sites of the two species by comparing the ecological conditions of the egglaying sites with those of nearby random points. Experiments with tadpoles were also conducted to describe their diel pattern of activity, hiding behaviour and level of susceptibility to predation by free-ranging birds. I determined whether L. syphax clutches have trophic eggs (tadpole food) by quantifying the proportion of eggs/embryos in recent nests. I also tested whether tadpoles of both species could prey on eggs of heterospecific foam nests. Leptodactylus labyrinthicus (140 mm SVL) breeds in temporary or permanent pools in swamps while L. syphax (70 mm) occurs in rocky and seasonal streams. Both species lay their eggs embedded in a white foam nest built by the amplectant pair; males beat the female cloacal fluids with both legs moving from side to side. Their foam nests were found beside the water, usually in basins excavated by the adults. Both species probably do not distribute their nests randomly across the environment, but actively choose micro-habitats with particular conditions (e.g., sheltered, close to water) that may provide relative protection for eggs/nestling tadpoles against the main risks present in their breeding sites (e.g., drying, maggot s infestation). Oviposition site selection including flexible strategies on the choice of micro-habitats in response to spatial and temporal variations has been reported for several frog species. In contrast to L. labyrinthicus, the clutches of L. syphax do not have trophic eggs, because most (90%) of the eggs develop into tadpoles. In the experiments, birds (leaf-scrapers) ate all exposed tadpoles of L. labyrinthicus, but no tadpole in the treatment where they could hide. Hence, the use of diurnal shelters and nocturnal habits may protect the tadpoles from such visual predators. Tadpoles of L. labyrinthicus can prey on eggs from heterospecific foam nests, but those of L. syphax do not. If the L. pentadactylus species cluster is monophyletic, excavated basins and foam-beating in lateral motions may be possible derived traits that arose in the common ancestor of the whole group. However, large adults, carnivorous tadpoles, and trophic eggs appear to be congruent synapomorphies of a less inclusive group. Based on this possible association of derived traits, the major reproductive features (e.g., trophic eggs, tadpole morphology and behaviour) of species of the L. pentadactylus group could be inferred largely from the body size (SVL) of adults. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Leptodactylus labyrinthicus | por |
dc.subject | Leptodactylus syphax | por |
dc.subject | Ecologia histórica | por |
dc.subject | Caracteres reprodutivos | por |
dc.subject | Filogenia | por |
dc.subject | Contexto evolutivo | por |
dc.subject | Seleção de hábitat | por |
dc.subject | Historical ecology | eng |
dc.subject | Reproductive traits | eng |
dc.subject | Phylogeny | eng |
dc.subject | Evolutionary context | eng |
dc.subject | Habitat selection | eng |
dc.subject | Anuro - Reprodução | por |
dc.subject | Anuro - Ecologia | por |
dc.title | Ecologia reprodutiva de duas espécies de Leptodactylus e a evolução de caracteres morfológicos, comportamentais e ecológicos no grupo de L. pentadactylus (Anura, Leptodactylidae) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Reproductive ecology of two species of Leptodactylus and the evolution of morphological, behavioural and ecological characters in the L. pentadactylus species group (Anura, Leptodactylidae) | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Giaretta, Ariovaldo Antonio | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4797622T9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Paula, Cecilia Lomônaco de | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783667D4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Jacobucci, Giuliano Buzá | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707992T8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Giaretta, Kátia Gomes Facure | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4701725U6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Menin, Marcelo | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4701725Y5 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Doutor em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais | por |
dc.description.resumo | A Ecologia Histórica unifica conceitos em ecologia, comportamento e filogenia. Na presente tese, descrevi a ecologia reprodutiva de duas espécies-chave, L. labyrinthicus e L. syphax (Anura, Leptodactylidae), a fim de determinar o contexto evolutivo de caracteres reprodutivos no grupo de Leptodactylus pentadactylus e também explorar questões como a predação e seleção de hábitat. As observações de campo e experimentais (2004 2008) foram realizadas em áreas de Cerrado nas regiões central e sudeste do Brasil. As condições ecológicas dos sítios de oviposição foram caracterizadas em relação ao entorno (pontos aleatórios). Conduzi experimentos com girinos para descrever o horário de atividade, comportamento de refúgio e susceptibilidade à predação por aves. Para determinar se desovas de L. syphax possuem ovos tróficos (alimento para girinos), analisei a proporção de ovos/embriões em ninhos recentes. Testei se girinos de ambas as espécies conseguem predar ovos de ninhos de espuma heteroespecíficos. Leptodactylus labyrinthicus (140 mm tamanho) reproduz em poças temporárias ou permanentes em ambientes brejosos enquanto que L. syphax (70 mm) utiliza regatos rochosos e sazonais. Ambas as espécies depositam seus ovos em ninho de espuma formado pelo casal durante o amplexo; os machos batem a espuma com suas pernas/pés executando movimentos laterais na região cloacal da fêmea. Os ninhos foram encontrados próximos à água, geralmente em bacias escavadas pelos adultos. Essas espécies não distribuem seus ninhos aleatoriamente no ambiente e selecionam sítios de oviposição cujas condições particulares (e.g., em abrigos, próximos à água) provavelmente conferem proteção relativa contra os principais fatores de mortalidade de seus ovos/embriões (e.g., dessecação, predação por larvas de moscas). A seleção de micro-ambientes de desova envolvendo estratégias moduláveis em resposta a variações espaciais e temporais tem sido reportada para várias espécies de anuros em contextos ecológicos diversos. Em contraste a L. labyrinthicus, as desovas de L. syphax não possuem ovos tróficos, pois a maioria (90%) dos ovos se desenvolve. Nos experimentos, aves (sabiá-poca) predaram girinos expostos de L. labyrinthicus, mas nenhum girino foi consumido no tratamento em que eles podiam se esconder. Portanto, o hábito noturno e a utilização de refúgios diurnos devem proteger os girinos de tais predadores. Os girinos de L. labyrinthicus são capazes de predar ovos de ninhos de espuma heteroespecíficos, mas os de L. syphax não. Se o grupo de L. pentadactylus é monofilético, bacias escavadas e batimento da espuma em movimentos laterais podem ser possíveis derivações exclusivas do grupo. No entanto, adultos grandes, girinos carnívoros e desovas com ovos tróficos parecem representar sinapomorfias correlatas (evolução associada) de um subgrupo restrito. Com base nessa associação de caracteres, será possível predizer aspectos-chave da ecologia reprodutiva (e.g., ovos tróficos, girinos oófagos) das 19 espécies do grupo de L. pentadactylus com base no tamanho corporal (CRC) de adultos. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81760689 | - |