https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13060Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Oliveira, Maiana Visoná de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-02-26 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Maiana Visoná de. Effect of palm cake on consumption and nutrients digestibility of diets for sheep. 2013. 77 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2013. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2013.94 | por |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim was to evaluate ingestive behavior and establish optimum inclusion level of palm cake in sheep diet. Eighteen crossbred castrated rams were fed palm cake inclusion levels of 0%, 7.5%, 15% and 22.5% in total diet and kept in metabolic cages during the experiment that lasted 21 days. Data were subjected to regression analysis with 5% of significance for regression coefficients and equations. There was reduction in dry matter (DM), hemicellulose, neutral detergent fiber (NDF), crude protein (CP), total digestible nutrients, total carbohydrates and mineral matter intakes (P <0.01) and no significant differences in cellulose, acid detergent fiber (ADF) and non-fiber carbohydrates intakes (P>0.05). Ether extract and lignin intakes increased (P<0.01) with reduction in crude energy (CE), DM, CP, cellulose, hemicellulose and NDF digestibilities (P<0.05). The metabolizable energy (ME): CE ratio reduced because fecal CE increased (P <0.01) and nitrogen balance decreased (P<0.01). In order to compensate for unavailability of nutrients caused by palm cake, urinary excretion and feces moisture (P<0.05) reduced. There were no significant differences in total chew time, ingestion, rumination and leisure (P>0.05). Rumination and feed efficiencies (g DM / h; g NDF / h) showed no significant differences (P>0.05) and decreased (P<0,05), respectively. Palm cake inclusion levels higher than 7,5% in sheep diet reduces consumption and digestibility of nutrients with possible performance damages, especially in high-producing animals. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
| dc.subject | Balanço de energia | por |
| dc.subject | Balanço de nitrogênio | por |
| dc.subject | Eficiência de alimentação | por |
| dc.subject | Elaeis guineensis | por |
| dc.subject | Ruminantes | por |
| dc.subject | Energy balance | eng |
| dc.subject | Feed efficiency | eng |
| dc.subject | Nitrogen balance | eng |
| dc.subject | Ruminants | eng |
| dc.subject | Ovino - Nutrição | por |
| dc.title | Efeito da torta de dendê no consumo e digestibilidade de dietas para ovinos | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Effect of palm cake on consumption and nutrients digestibility of diets for sheep | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Macedo Júnior, Gilberto de Lima | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4739348U2 | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira, Isabel Cristina | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4769500Z6 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Castro, Ana Luisa Aguiar de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4775248P2 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Igarasi, Mauricio Scoton | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4795838J3 | por |
| dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Ciências Veterinárias | por |
| dc.description.resumo | Objetivou-se avaliar o comportamento ingestivo e determinar nível ótimo de inclusão da torta de dendê na dieta de ovinos. Dezoito carneiros, sem raça definida, castrados alimentados com níveis de inclusão da torta de dendê de 0%, 7,5%, 15% e 22,5% na dieta total foram mantidos em gaiolas metabólicas durante período experimental de 21 dias. Os dados foram submetidos a estudo de regressão com 5% de significância para equações e coeficientes de regressão. Houve redução (P<0,01) nos consumos de matéria seca (MS), hemicelulose, fibra em detergente neutro (FDN), proteína bruta (PB), nutrientes digestíveis totais, carboidratos totais e matéria mineral e não houve diferenças significativas (P>0,05) nos de celulose, fibra em detergente ácido (FDA) e carboidratos não fibrosos (CNF). O consumo de extrato etéreo e de lignina foi crescente (P<0,01) com redução nos coeficientes de digestibilidade da energia bruta (EB), MS, PB, celulose, hemicelulose e FDN (P<0,05). Houve redução na metabolizabilidade das dietas pelo aumento da EB fecal (P<0,01) e queda nos balanços de nitrogênio (P<0,01). Houve redução na excreção urinária (P<0,01) e umidade fecal (P<0,05). Não houve diferenças significativas para tempo de mastigação total, alimentação, ruminação e ócio (P>0,05). As eficiências de ruminação (g de MS/h; g de FDN/h) não apresentaram diferenças significativas (P>0,05) e as de alimentação (g MS/h; g FDN/h) reduziram (P<0,05). A inclusão da torta de dendê acima de 7,5% na dieta de ovinos provoca redução no consumo e digestibilidade de nutrientes com possível comprometimento do desempenho, especialmente, em animais de alta produção. | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Agrárias | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2013.94 | - |
| dc.orcid.putcode | 81758888 | - |
| dc.crossref.doibatchid | 60e1cae6-a810-449f-a543-16d9c60feefb | - |