https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13046Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Vilela, Daniela Reis | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-07-27 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | VILELA, Daniela Reis. Comparative study of internal and external quality of hens eggs with normal and vitreous eggshell. 2012. 56 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2012. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2012.333 | por |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective was to evaluate the internal and external quality of hens eggs, classified in eggs with normal eggshell and eggs with vitreous eggshell, produced by hens in three different ages. Forty-five eggs of each eggshell type, normal and vitreous, were sampled at age of 30, 50 and 70 weeks. After the execution of physical and chemical analysis, it was observed that specific gravity, for both eggs with normal eggshell and eggs with vitreous eggshell, had a decrease with the advancing age of the hen. The weight of the egg, in both types of eggshell increased with the advancing age of the hen. Higher concentration of calcium was found on eggs with normal eggshell comparing to eggs with vitreous eggshell. The phosphorus percentage wasn t affected by the eggshell type. The mineral deposition of the eggshell was constant, the thickness of the eggshell in both eggshell types increased throughout the reproductive life of the hen and decreased when the hen got older. The albumen weight increased, showing its relation with the egg size. The percentage of albumen moisture with the advancing age of the hen didn t show any relation with the egg weight. Protein concentration and pH of the albumen decreased along with hen ages. The weight of egg yolk, the moisture percentage and the yolk pH decreased with the advancing age of the hen. Crude protein and ether extract increased with the advancing age of the hen. Eggs with vitreous eggshell showed eggshell with lower quality compared to those with normal eggshell, without, however, compromise the internal quality of albumen and yolk. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
| dc.subject | Qualidade do ovo | por |
| dc.subject | Análises físicas | por |
| dc.subject | Tipo de cascas | por |
| dc.subject | Egg quality | eng |
| dc.subject | Physical analysis | eng |
| dc.subject | Eggshell types | eng |
| dc.subject | Ovos - Qualidade | por |
| dc.title | Qualidade interna e externa de ovos de poedeiras comerciais com casca normal e vítrea | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Comparative study of internal and external quality of hens eggs with normal and vitreous eggshell | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fernandes, Evandro de Abreu | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4706286U5 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Nascimento, Mara Regina Bueno de Mattos | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782383T2 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Balieiro, Júlio César de Carvalho | - |
| dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Ciências Veterinárias | por |
| dc.description.resumo | Objetivou-se avaliar a qualidade interna e externa de ovos de galinhas de postura classificados em ovos de casca normal e ovos de casca vítrea, produzidos por galinhas em três idades diferentes. Foram amostrados 45 ovos de cada tipo de casca, normal e vítrea, nas idades de 30, 50 e 70 semanas. Após a realização de análises físicas e bromatológicas observou-se que a gravidade específica, tanto para ovos de casca normal quanto para ovos de casca vítrea, diminuiu com o aumento da idade da ave. O peso do ovo em ambos os tipos de casca aumentou com o avanço da idade da galinha. Maior concentração de cálcio foi encontrada nos ovos de casca normal em relação aos de casca vítrea, o teor de fósforo não foi influenciado pelo tipo de casca. A deposição mineral da casca foi constante. A espessura da casca em ambos os tipos de casca aumentou ao longo da vida reprodutiva da galinha e diminuiu quando a ave se tornou mais velha. O percentual de albúmen aumentou, mostrando relação com o tamanho do ovo. A percentagem da umidade do albúmen com o avanço da idade da galinha não mostrou relação com o peso do ovo. A percentagem de proteína e o pH do albúmen diminuíram ao longo das idades. A percentagem da gema, a percentagem de umidade e o pH da gema diminuíram com o aumento da idade da galinha. Proteína bruta e extrato etéreo aumentaram com o aumento da idade da galinha. Os ovos de casca vítrea apresentaram casca de qualidade inferior aqueles de casca normal sem, contudo haver um comprometimento da qualidade interna do albúmen e da gema. | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Agrárias | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2012.333 | - |
| dc.orcid.putcode | 81758875 | - |
| dc.crossref.doibatchid | 1f65150e-8eb1-4458-b86e-7d2425029875 | - |