Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Fatores de patogenicidade e potencial risco à saúde em Campylobacter spp. isolados de carcaças de frangos
Fatores de patogenicidade e potencial risco à saúde em Campylobacter spp. isolados de carcaças de frangos
Alternate title (s): Pathogenic factors and potential health risk in Campylobacter spp. isolated from chicken carcass
Pathogenic factors and potential health risk in Campylobacter spp. isolated from chicken carcass
Author: Melo, Roberta Torres de
First Advisor: Rossi, Daise Aparecida
First member of the Committee: Silva, Paulo Lourenço da
Second member of the Committee: Rezende, Cíntia Silva Minafra e
Summary: Este estudo avaliou a incidência de Campylobacter spp. em carcaças de frangos de três estados do Brasil, a resistência aos antibióticos, a presença de genes de virulência e sua transcrição, a expressão e as alterações provocadas após inoculação em células Caco-2 e a relação filogenética entre as espécies. Foram isoladas 94/420 Campylobacter spp., sendo 55 C. jejuni, 19 C. coli e 20 Campylobacter spp. Houve resistência à amoxacilina (74,5%), norfloxacina (43,6%) e eritromicina (36,2%) e sensibilidade à neomicina (97,9%) e gentamicina (95,7%), sendo C. coli a mais resistente. Quanto aos genes de virulência 45/94 (47,9%) possuíam o gene flaA, 42/94 (44,7%) pldA, 43/94 (45,7%) cadF, 42/94 (44,7%) ciaB e 37/94 (39,4%) cdtABC, com C. jejuni mais virulenta. A análise de transcritos incluiu as 56 cepas com genes de virulência, sendo 32/56 (57,1%) cepas positivas, com maior evidência para C. jejuni. Das 46 C. jejuni com genes de virulência, 18 (39,1%) não transcreveram ciaB e dnaJ. Assim, 14/18 estirpes foram inoculadas em células Caco-2, e observou-se que 2/14 (14,3%) expressaram ciaB, e todas, dnaJ. Cinco C. jejuni, as mais virulentas, promoveram a perda de confluência intercelular e causaram alterações nas células Caco-2. A análise de similaridade demonstrou elevada diversidade em C. jejuni e C. coli. Em Campylobacter spp., a proximidade genética indica que podem pertencer a mesma espécie. Este estudo destacou os caracteres fenotípicos e genotípicos de Campylobacter spp. e a potencial atuação na patogênese da doença em humanos, enfatizando a necessidade de controles rígidos na produção para garantir a saúde do consumidor.
Abstract: This study evaluated the incidence of Campylobacter spp. in chicken carcasses in three states in Brazil, antibiotic resistance, the presence of virulence genes and their transcription, the expression and the changes brought about after inoculation in Caco-2 cells and the phylogenetic relationship among species. Were isolated 94/420 Campylobacter spp., being 55 C. jejuni, 19 C. coli and 20 Campylobacter spp. There was resistance to amoxicillin (74.5%), norfloxacin (43.6%) and erythromycin (36.2%) and sensitivity to neomycin (97.9%) and gentamicin (95.7%), and C. coli was the most resistant. Regarding the virulence genes 45/94 (47.9%) had the flaA gene, 42/94 (44.7%) plda, 43/94 (45.7%) cadF, 42/94 (44.7%) ciaB and 37/94 (39.4%) cdtABC with C. jejuni more virulent. The analysis of transcripts included the 56 strains with virulence genes, 32/56 (57.1%) strains positive, with stronger evidence for C. jejuni. Of the 46 C. jejuni strains with virulence genes, 18 (39.1%) did not transcribed ciaB and dnaJ. Thus, 14/18 strains were inoculated into Caco-2 cells, and found that 2/14 (14.3%) expressed ciaB, and all, dnaJ. Five C. jejuni, the most virulents, promoted the loss of intercellular confluency and caused changes in Caco-2 cells. The similarity analysis showed a high diversity in C. jejuni and C. coli. In Campylobacter spp., the genetic proximity indicates that they may belong to the same species. This study highlighted the phenotypic and genotypic characters of Campylobacter spp. and potential role in pathogenesis of human disease, emphasizing the need for tight controls on production to ensure the health of consumers.
Keywords: Resistência
Virulência
Caco-2
Patogênese
Campylobacteriosis
Resistance
Virulence
Pathogenesis
Campylobacteriose
Campylobacter
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA
Language: por
Country: BR
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Institution Acronym: UFU
Department: Ciências Agrárias
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias
Quote: MELO, Roberta Torres de. Pathogenic factors and potential health risk in Campylobacter spp. isolated from chicken carcass. 2012. 134 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2012. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2012.377
Document identifier: https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2012.377
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13035
Date of defense: 20-Aug-2012