https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12947
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Inseminação artificial em tempo fixo e diagnóstico precoce de gestação em vacas leiteiras mestiças |
Alternate title (s): | Timed artificial insemination and early pregnancy diagnosis in crossbred dairy cows |
Author: | Barbosa, Cláudio França |
First Advisor: | Jacomini, Jose Octavio |
First coorientator: | Diniz, Elmo Gomes |
Second coorientator: | Santos, Ricarda Maria dos |
First member of the Committee: | Tavares, Marcelo |
Summary: | Avaliou-se o desempenho reprodutivo de 94 vacas leiteiras mestiças Bos taurus x Bos indicus durante um ano, submetidas a um programa de reprodução assistida. Um protocolo de inseminação artificial em tempo fixo (IATF) foi executado por meio de dispositivos intravaginais contendo progesterona, injeções de prostaglandina F2 (PGF2) e de cipionato de estradiol (CE). Realizaram-se, por meio de ultrassonografia, detecções da ovulação entre o sétimo e o décimo quarto dia e diagnósticos de gestação (DG) ao vigésimo oitavo dia após as inseminações ou montas controladas (MC). Respeitou-se um período mínimo de 45 dias após o parto, antes do primeiro serviço. Não houve influência do escore de condição corporal (ECC) e da presença de corpo lúteo (CL) no início do protocolo, nem da reutilização do dispositivo intravaginal e da monta controlada ou inseminação artificial (IA), sobre as taxas de ovulação (TO), concepção (TC) e concepção das vacas ovuladas (TCVO). Detectaram-se diferenças (P<0,05) no efeito do número de dias pós-parto (DPP) e da época do ano sobre a TC e TCVO. |
Abstract: | This study aimed to evaluate the reproductive performance of 94 Bos taurus x Bos indicus crossbred dairy cows for one year, undergoing a program of assisted reproduction. One protocol for timed artificial insemination (TAI) was performed through intravaginal progesterone inserts, injections of prostaglandin F2 (PGF2) and estradiol cypionate (EC). Ovulation s detections were performed by ultrasonography between the seventh and fourteenth day and executions of pregnancy diagnosis (PD) to the twenty eighth day after the inseminations. It was honored a voluntary waiting period (VWP) of 45 days after calving, before the first service. There was no influence of the body condition score (BCS) and corpus luteum (CL) presence before the start of the protocol, neither of reuse of the intravaginal insert and controlled mount (CM) or artificial insemination (AI) on rates of ovulation (OR), conception (CR) and conception of ovulated cows (COCR). Significant effect (P<0.05) was detected in the number of days in milk (DIM) and time of the year on the CR and COCR. |
Keywords: | Concepção Eficiência reprodutiva Ovulação Protocolo de sincronização Conception Reproductive efficiency Ovulation Protocol of synch Bovino de leite - Reprodução Bovino de leite - Inseminação artificial |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Agrárias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias |
Quote: | BARBOSA, Cláudio França. Timed artificial insemination and early pregnancy diagnosis in crossbred dairy cows. 2009. 41 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2009. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12947 |
Date of defense: | 31-Mar-2009 |