DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Frezza, Andréa Leão Carneiro
dc.date.issued: 2008-03-10
dc.identifier.citation: FREZZA, Andréa Leão Carneiro. Influence of probiotic in broiler feed on the crop ph and the itestinal microbiotic. 2008. 48 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: In 2006, a ban on the use of antibiotics that promote growth in broilers resulted in the need to evaluate and provide substitutes. One of the most viable alternatives, that does not leave traces in meat destined for human consumption and that does not affect human wellbeing, is probiotics. The objective of this study is to evaluate the use of commercially produced probiotics in the production of broilers at different ages. Evaluations were made of change in the pH level of the crop, enterobacterial count, the Clostridium reducer count in the caecum, as well as indices of weight gain, feed consumption, disease, mortality and the uniformity of the flock. The research involved 120 birds (60 in the test group and 60 in the control group) Coob Vantress, housed in cages with tagged identification. The birds in the test group received feed with pro-biotic supplement from the time they were caged at twenty eight days of age. The control group was given the same feed without the probiotic supplement. At 12, 18, 23 and 28 days of age broilers were randomly selected from each group (the test as well as the control group) for analysis. Birds were weighed and examined clinically with notation of mortality and uniformity of development. On the specified days the quantity of feed given to the birds was also weighed. They were then slaughtered and the pH of the crop measured. The intestines were removed and samples of the caecal contents were obtained from groups of four birds in order to quantify the Clostridium sulfite reducers and levels of Enterobacteria. Results from both the control and the test groups were compared using Student s t test. Significant differences were identified in the pH measurements of the crop (p<.05), at the ages of one, seven and 18 days. However at 12, 23 and 28 days there were no differences (p>.05). In spite of the discovery that at all ages the test birds had higher weight gains, there were no significant differences in weight (p&#8805;.05) between the two groups. There were also no significant differences in feed consumption, disease or mortality among the groups studied. The test group presented higher uniformity only at 7 days of age (p<.05). There was no statistical difference in the Clostridium sulfite reducer count. The enterobacterial count, however, was higher (p<.05) in the birds that did not receive supplement at seven, 18 and 28 days, suggesting greater efficiency of the probiotic supplement in the animals that had received the supplemented feed. The lower pH of the crop observed in broilers receiving supplement is desirable and may have contributed to a lower rate of colonization of enterobacteria. Although no statistically significant differences (p>.05) were identified between the two groups examined, it is believed that if probiotic supplement were adopted on a large scale, the results from this study could mean an increase in revenue since there were, in every phase, greater weight gains among those receiving supplement, even though they received the same amount of feed as the birds of the control group.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândiapor
dc.subject: Probióticospor
dc.subject: Frango de cortepor
dc.subject: Enterobactériaspor
dc.subjectp: Hpor
dc.subject: Pro-bioticeng
dc.subject: Broilerseng
dc.subject: Enterobacteriaeng
dc.subject: Frango de corte - Alimentação e raçõespor
dc.subject: Raçõespor
dc.title: Probióticos na ração de frangos de corte e sua influência no Ph do ingluvio e na microbiota intestinalpor
dc.title.alternative: Influence of probiotic in broiler feed on the crop ph and the itestinal microbioticeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rossi, Daise Aparecida
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4708590E1por
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Paulo Lourenço da
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787279Z8por
dc.contributor.referee2: Melo, Geraldo Batista de
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4777568Y7por
dc.description.degreename: Mestre em Ciências Veterináriaspor
dc.description.resumo: O banimento do uso de antibióticos promotores de crescimento para a criação de frangos de corte no ano de 2006, resultou na necessidade de avaliação de produtos substitutos. Uma alternativa segura, que não deixa resíduos na carne, e conseqüências aos humanos, são os probióticos. O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar o uso de um probiótico comercial no desempenho de frangos de corte em diferentes idades e na alteração do pH do inglúvio. Foram utilizadas 120 aves (60 teste e 60 controle) da linhagem Cobb-Vantress, alojadas imediatamente após eclosão em gaiolas identificadas e separadas, em ambiente controlado. As aves testes receberam ração suplementada com antibiótico desde o alojamento, e as aves controles receberam a mesma ração sem probióticos. Nos dias um, sete, 12, 18, 23 e 28 de idade foram amostradas aves de cada tratamento para o estudo. Nesses dias também foi pesada a ração fornecida aos frangos. As aves amostrais foram pesadas, observadas quanto ao aspecto clínico e mortalidade e depois sacrificadas. Imediatamente após foi mensurado o pH do conteúdo do inglúvio de todos os animais. O pH médio mensurado foi significativamente menor (p<0,05) no grupo tratado com probióticos nas idades de um, sete e 18 dias. Apesar de em todas as idades as aves do grupo suplementado apresentar maior peso, não houve diferenças significativas (p>0,05) entre os tratamentos, em todas as idades. Também, não houve diferenças significativas (p&#8805; 0,05) no consumo de ração, nem na mortalidade, entre os tratamentos estudados. Concluiu-se, que a suplementação de probióticos diminui o pH do conteúdo do inglúvio nas idades de um, sete e 18 dias, podendo ser eficiente para evitar a colonização de bactérias patogênicas nos primeiros dias de vida dos pintinhos. Apesar de não haver diferença estatística no desempenho das aves, os resultados demonstram, em todas as fases, que as aves suplementadas apresentam maior ganho de peso corporal com a mesma quantidade de ração ingerida, o que pode ser economicamente viável em uma produção em grande escala.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterináriaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Agráriaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFUpor
dc.orcid.putcode: 81759104-