DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Gomes, Waldênia Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2015-05-19-
dc.identifier.citation: GOMES, Waldênia Rodrigues. Descentralização das ações de controle da tuberculose na superintendência regional de saúde de Uberlândia: visão dos gestores. 2015. 81 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2015. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2015.269por
dc.description.abstract: The management of health policies is a very wide field of knowledge as well as complex and therefore, requires that local health authority managers in the position of coordinator in the Programme for the Control of Tuberculosis fully comprehend and act upon policies related to the control of tuberculosis. Objective: To get a sense of the local health authority mangers`, covering the area of SRS/UDIA, understanding of the decentralising process for procedures concerning PNCT in accordance with the evaluation surrounding access to services in Basic Health. Method: A cross-section study using a Primary Care Assessment Tool (PCAT) questionnaire adapted to the concerns of TB in Brazil. Thirty-three managers/coordinators were interviewed. Results: The analysis highlights that 65% of managers consider TB as a priority disease; in relation to the distribution of recourses for 42% of managers, this criterion was not an issue, for 21% this is always based on the needs of the population. Concerning the investment of recourses allocated to TB, 33% referred to this criterion as not being applicable, 18% as always. When it comes to the participation of managers in the discussion and definition of control procedures of TB, 52% always participate, 15% almost always, 36,4% of managers allege that it does not apply and 30% never participate in the definition of resource application for the control of TB. When health care users show signs and symptoms of TB, for 39.4% of managers, these sometimes wait more than 60 minutes to be attended; 18.2% almost never and 15.2% never wait for an hour. According to 84.8% of managers the BHU (Basic Health Unit) always offer pots for the sputum test in order to diagnose TB and for 78% the unit always offer tests for HIV/AIDS. The search for respiratory symptoms for 42% of managers is always and for 18.2% is almost always carried out by professionals. According to 84.8% of managers, health care users when it comes to some form of preventative health control look for a BHU and 81.8% affirm that users when presenting symptoms signs and symptoms of TB look for a BHU. Again 94.7% of managers state that units always offer monthly consultation; 63.2% that patients with TB always manage a doctor`s appointment within 24 hours. These data were submitted for variance analysis. Conclusion: It was found that managers consider the BHU as the principal focus point for health care users searching for preventative or assistance procedures, with the guarantee of easy access to appointments. However, one of the main attributes of the BHU that being first contact, is still not fully operational in that it does not have appropriate investments in the cost of alimentation and transport for patients with TB. Managers have little participation in the application of financial recourses from SUS. The multiplicity of activities have contributed to the low governability in the procedures concerning the control of the disease, concluding that the incorporation of procedures in BH have in fact not been sufficient in increasing the control of TB. When the subject comes to accountability concerning the guarantee of the principals of regionalization and integrity management, it becomes necessary that mangers take ownership of instruments for epidemiological analysis and share information for local and regional planning of control procedures of the disease in BH.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândiapor
dc.subject: Ciências médicaspor
dc.subject: Tuberculosepor
dc.subject: Saúde - Administraçãopor
dc.subject: Políticas públicas - Uberlândia (MG)por
dc.title: Descentralização das ações de controle da tuberculose na superintendência regional de saúde de Uberlândia: visão dos gestorespor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rezende, Carlos Henrique Alves de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794556A1por
dc.contributor.referee1: Bonito, Rosuita Frattari-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4716611Y3por
dc.contributor.referee2: Scatena, Lucia Marina-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4773664Y5por
dc.description.degreename: Mestre em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.description.resumo: A gestão das políticas de saúde é um campo de conhecimento muito amplo e complexo que requer dos gestores Municipais / Coordenadores do Programa Nacional de Controle de Tuberculose (PNCT) domínio das políticas relacionadas ao controle da tuberculose (TB). Objetivo: Conhecer a visão dos gestores municipais de saúde da área de abrangência da Superintendência Regional de Saúde de Uberlândia - SRS/UDIA sobre o processo de descentralização das ações do PNCT de acordo com a avaliação da dimensão acesso aos serviços da Atenção Básica (AB). Método: Estudo transversal utilizando questionário do Primary Care Assessment Tool (PCAT) adaptado para a atenção à TB no Brasil. Foram entrevistados 33 gestores/coordenadores. Resultados: A análise destaca que 65% dos gestores consideram a TB como uma doença prioritária; com relação à distribuição de recursos para 42% dos gestores, esse critério não se aplica, para 21% sempre se baseia nas necessidades da população. Sobre o investimento de recursos próprios para TB, 33% referiram que esse critério não se aplica 18%, sempre. Quanto à participação dos Gestores na discussão e definição de ações de controle da TB, 52% sempre participam; l5% quase sempre. 36,4% dos gestores afirmaram não se aplica e 30% nunca participaram da definição de aplicação de recursos. Quando os usuários de saúde estão com sinais e sintomas de TB, para 39,4% dos gestores, às vezes esperam mais de 60 minutos para serem atendidos; 18,2%, quase nunca e 15,2%, nunca. Segundo 84,8% dos gestores, as Unidades Básicas de Saúde (UBS) sempre oferecem potes para exame de escarro para diagnóstico de TB e para 78,8%, as UBS sempre ofertam exame para HIV/AIDS. A busca de sintomático respiratório na comunidade para 42,4% dos gestores sempre e 18,2% quase sempre é realizada pelos profissionais. 84.8 % referiram que os usuários quando precisam de algum controle preventivo de saúde procuram as UBS e 81.8%, afirmaram que os usuários ao apresentarem sinais e sintomas de TB procuram as UBS; 94,7% informaram que as UBS sempre oferecem consulta mensal; 63,2%, que os doentes de TB sempre conseguem consulta médica no prazo de 24 horas. Os dados foram submetidos à análise de confiabilidade. Conclusão: Constatou-se que os gestores consideram a AB, a principal porta de acesso do usuário para qualquer ação preventiva ou assistencial, com garantia de acessibilidade às consultas e exames, mas um dos principais atributos da AB, o primeiro contato, ainda não é operacionalizado na sua totalidade por não haver investimento no custeio de vale alimentação e transporte para os pacientes de TB. Os gestores têm pouca participação na aplicação dos recursos financeiros do SUS. A multiplicidade de atividades tem contribuído para a baixa governabilidade das ações de controle da doença, concluindo-se que a incorporação das ações na AB não foi suficiente para aumentar o controle da tuberculose. Na responsabilização da garantia dos princípios de regionalização e integralidade da gestão, é necessário que os gestores se apropriem de instrumentos de análise epidemiológica e compartilhem informações para o planejamento local e regional das ações de controle da doença na ABpor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFUpor
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2015.269por
dc.orcid.putcode: 81758275-
dc.crossref.doibatchide: 98bd0e6-1582-48c0-b833-cbcbe9e39448-