https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12800
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Dias, Camila Marques | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014-02-28 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | DIAS, Camila Marques. Association of predictive indices in the evaluation of weaning from mechanical ventilation in patients with traumatic brain injury. 2014. 49 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.183 | por |
dc.description.abstract | Evaluate the predictive capacity of associated index: airway occlusion pressure x respiratory rate/ tidal volume (P 0.1 x f/VT) regarding to weaning from mechanical ventilation (MV) in patients with traumatic brain injury (TBI).The associated index was measured after spontaneous breathing trials (SBT) for 30 minutes, ventilation mode with pressure support (PSV), 7 cmH2O of pressure support (PS) and positive end expiratory pressure (PEEP) of 5 cmH2O (PS above PEEP) and its accuracy and its components was evaluated using the area on the ROC curve (AUC). The f/VT index showed significance between the groups who were successful or unsuccessful weaning (p = .03), presenting moderate accuracy with AUC = 0.75 (p < .01). The P 0.1x f/VT index did not increase the accuracy of its components. There was no difference between the evaluated indexes with respect to type of artificial airway (AA) used. The evaluation of the predictive capacity demonstrated that f/VT obtained moderate accuracy and together with P 0.1 and its associated index can be used to evaluate the weaning of patients with TBI regardless of the AA, since there was no statistically significant difference between their accuracies. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Respiração artificial | por |
dc.subject | Unidades de terapia intensiva | por |
dc.subject | Traumatismos craniocerebrais | por |
dc.subject | Desmame do respirador | por |
dc.subject | Artificial respiration | eng |
dc.subject | Intensive care units | eng |
dc.subject | Brain injuries | eng |
dc.subject | Ventilator weaning | eng |
dc.subject | Traumatismos cerebrais | por |
dc.title | Associação de índices preditivos na avaliação do desmame da ventilação mecânica em pacientes com traumatismo cranioencefálico | por |
dc.title.alternative | Association of predictive indices in the evaluation of weaning from mechanical ventilation in patients with traumatic brain injury | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lopes, Célia Regina | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4758015A1 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.description.resumo | Avaliar capacidade preditiva do índice associado: pressão de oclusão das vias aéreas x frequência respiratória/volume corrente (P 0,1 x FR/VC) quanto ao desmame da ventilação mecânica (VM) em pacientes com traumatismo cranioencefálico (TCE). O índice associado foi mensurado após o teste de respiração espontânea (TRE) durante 30 minutos, modo ventilação com pressão suporte (PSV), 7 cmH2O de pressão suporte (PS) e pressão positiva ao final de expiração (PEEP) de 5 cmH2O(PS acima da PEEP) e sua acurácia e de seus componentes foi avaliada através da área sobre a curva ROC (ASC). O índice FR/VC demonstrou significância entre os grupos que obtiveram sucesso ou insucesso no desmame (p = 0,03), apresentando acurácia moderada com ASC = 0,75 (p < 0,01). O índice P 0,1 x FR/VC não elevou a acurácia de seus componentes. Não houve diferença entre os índices avaliados com relação ao tipo de via aérea artificial (VAA) utilizada. A avaliação da capacidade preditiva demonstrou que a FR/VC obteve acurácia moderada e juntamente com P 0,1 e seus índices associados podem ser utilizados para avaliar o desmame de pacientes com TCE independente do tipo de VAA, já que não houve diferença estatisticamente significante entre suas acurácias. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.183 | por |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81758198 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | 6bda9598-e242-43c6-81dc-5768926013e9 | - |